WELL · 42-227-42342 · DISTRICT 8
Guitar North #2803MS
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Guitar North #2803MS (API 42-227-42342) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by SM Energy Company, completed December 3, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued December 7, 2023, permitted to 9,700 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 9.31M barrels of oil and 39.3M mcf of gas since March 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 35 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 2,485 permits on file · (432) 563-8316
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | SM Energy Company |
| Production reports | SM Energy Companythrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | SM Energy CompanyDec 7, 2023 |
- 9,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Dec 7, 2023
- last permit issued
- Dec 3, 2024
- completed
- 9.31M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 39.3M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 3, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.295050, -101.653695
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 35 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guitar North O-10-48742 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | SM Energy Company | 35 | 9.31M | 39.3M | Mar 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,067,426 · prior 12 1,482,451(-28%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 5,927,901 · prior 12 4,657,604(+27%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1SM Energy CompanyMar 2017 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 895778-99 | Drill | SM Energy Company | Dec 7, 2023 | Dec 7, 2023 | Apr 2, 2024 | 9,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48742 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,492 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 530 | 1,962 |
| Rustler | 1,168 | 1,324 |
| Yates | 1,827 | 665 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,946 | 546 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,552 | -1,060 |
| Glorieta | 4,113 | -1,621 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,709 | -2,217 |
| Spraberry | 6,468 | -3,976 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,084 | 17,457 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,432 | 17.5 | 1,100 S |
| 8.625 | 6,245 | 11 | 1,640 S |
| 5.5 | 17,547 | 7.875 | 1,700 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 2, 2025 | May 2, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jan 24, 2025 | Nov 14, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42342 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42342 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Guitar North42-227-42345
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 531 | 1,961 |
| Rustler | 1,173 | 1,319 |
| Yates | 1,829 | 663 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,951 | 541 |
| San Andres | 3,559 | -1,067 |
| Glorieta | 4,101 | -1,609 |
| Clear Fork | 4,720 | -2,228 |
| Spraberry | 6,489 | -3,997 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42343
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 532 | 1,961 |
| Rustler | 1,175 | 1,318 |
| Yates | 1,833 | 660 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,952 | 541 |
| San Andres | 3,561 | -1,068 |
| Glorieta | 4,094 | -1,601 |
| Clear Fork | 4,721 | -2,228 |
| Leonard | 6,276 | -3,783 |
19 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42341
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 526 | 1,968 |
| Rustler | 1,173 | 1,321 |
| Yates | 1,830 | 664 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,945 | 549 |
| San Andres | 3,559 | -1,065 |
| Glorieta | 4,094 | -1,600 |
| Clear Fork | 4,729 | -2,235 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42331
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 524 | 1,970 |
| Rustler | 1,172 | 1,322 |
| Yates | 1,834 | 660 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,950 | 544 |
| San Andres | 3,563 | -1,069 |
| Glorieta | 4,101 | -1,607 |
| Clear Fork | 4,728 | -2,234 |
| Spraberry | 6,482 | -3,988 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Guitar North42-227-42336
0.0 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 529 | 1,965 |
| Rustler | 1,174 | 1,320 |
| Yates | 1,832 | 662 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,952 | 542 |
| San Andres | 3,562 | -1,068 |
| Glorieta | 4,097 | -1,603 |
| Clear Fork | 4,732 | -2,238 |
| Spraberry | 6,498 | -4,004 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Michael Scott D42-227-39171
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,922 | 565 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,031 | 456 |
| San Andres | 3,432 | -945 |
| Glorieta | 3,723 | -1,236 |
| Clear Fork | 4,741 | -2,254 |
| Spraberry | 6,498 | -4,011 |
| Leonard | 7,412 | -4,925 |
| Dean | 7,767 | -5,280 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Michael Scott E42-227-39173
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,849 | 638 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,954 | 533 |
| San Andres | 3,349 | -862 |
| Glorieta | 3,720 | -1,233 |
| Clear Fork | 4,742 | -2,255 |
| Spraberry | 6,486 | -3,999 |
| Leonard | 7,407 | -4,920 |
| Dean | 7,771 | -5,284 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Michael Scott C42-227-39170
0.2 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,836 | 652 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,949 | 539 |
| San Andres | 3,353 | -865 |
| Glorieta | 3,735 | -1,247 |
| Clear Fork | 4,734 | -2,246 |
| Spraberry | 6,500 | -4,012 |
| Leonard | 7,411 | -4,923 |
| Dean | 7,767 | -5,279 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742342, documented in the API reference.