WELL · 42-227-42346 · DISTRICT 8
Garrett Unit 37-48 B #23DH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Garrett Unit 37-48 B #23DH (API 42-227-42346) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Spirit O&G Operating LLC, completed March 22, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued December 8, 2023, permitted to 7,600 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 136K barrels of oil and 336K mcf of gas since March 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 8 permits on file · (713) 446-1001
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Spirit O&G Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Spirit O&G Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Spirit O&G Operating, LLCDec 8, 2023 |
- 7,600
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Dec 8, 2023
- last permit issued
- Mar 22, 2024
- completed
- 136K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 336K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 22, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.379553, -101.540549
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Unit 37-48 B O-10-61697 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Spirit O&G Operating, LLC | 1 | 136K | 336K | Mar 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 20,090 · prior 12 81,976(-75%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 105,239 · prior 12 189,401(-44%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Spirit O&G Operating, LLCMar 2024 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 895803-98 | Drill | Spirit O&G Operating, LLC | May 30, 2024 | Dec 8, 2023 | Dec 9, 2023 | 7,600 |
| 895803-99 | Drill | Spirit O&G Operating, LLC | Dec 7, 2023 | Dec 8, 2023 | Dec 9, 2023 | 7,600 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61697 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,649 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 860 | 1,789 |
| Rustler | 1,288 | 1,361 |
| Yates | 1,885 | 764 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,045 | 604 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 2,950 | -301 |
| Glorieta | 3,980 | -1,331 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,510 | -2,861 |
| Spraberry | 6,305 | -3,656 |
| Leonard | 7,245 | -4,596 |
| Dean | 7,430 | -4,781 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,619 | 14,942 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 488 | 17.5 | 525 S |
| 9.625 | 7,004 | 12.25 | 1,506 S |
| 5.5 | 14,976 | 8.5 | 1,605 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 5, 2024 | Jul 17, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42346 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42346 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Garrett Unit 37-4842-227-39152
0.0 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,885 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,045 | |
| San Andres | 2,950 | |
| Glorieta | 3,980 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,510 | |
| Spraberry | 6,305 | |
| Leonard | 7,245 | |
| Dean | 7,548 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garrett Unit 37-4842-227-39151
0.1 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 860 | |
| Yates | 1,885 | |
| Seven Rivers | 2,045 | |
| Queen | 2,650 | |
| San Andres | 2,950 | |
| Glorieta | 3,980 | |
| Clear Fork | 5,510 | |
| Spraberry | 6,305 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garrett-Snell Unit B 36-2542-227-39498
0.4 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,919 | 741 |
| San Andres | 3,443 | -783 |
| Clear Fork | 5,832 | -3,172 |
| Spraberry | 6,213 | -3,553 |
| Dean | 7,287 | -4,627 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,349 | -4,689 |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garrett-Snell Unit B 36-2542-227-39180
0.9 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,919 | 746 |
| San Andres | 3,474 | -809 |
| Clear Fork | 5,911 | -3,246 |
| Spraberry | 6,074 | -3,409 |
| Dean | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garrett-Reed Unit 37-4842-227-41974
1.0 KM · Spirit O&G Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 877 | 1,798 |
| Rustler | 1,288 | 1,387 |
| Yates | 1,864 | 811 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,972 | 703 |
| San Andres | 3,243 | -568 |
| Glorieta | 4,090 | -1,415 |
| Clear Fork | 5,474 | -2,799 |
| Spraberry | 6,246 | -3,571 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garrett-Reed Unit 37-4842-227-41975
1.0 KM · Spirit O&G Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 877 | 1,798 |
| Rustler | 1,288 | 1,387 |
| Yates | 1,864 | 811 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,972 | 703 |
| San Andres | 3,243 | -568 |
| Glorieta | 4,090 | -1,415 |
| Clear Fork | 5,474 | -2,799 |
| Spraberry | 6,281 | -3,606 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garrett-Reed Unit 37-4842-227-42301
1.0 KM · Spirit O&G Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 877 | 1,798 |
| Rustler | 1,288 | 1,387 |
| Yates | 1,864 | 811 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,955 | 720 |
| San Andres | 3,243 | -568 |
| Glorieta | 4,090 | -1,415 |
| Clear Fork | 5,474 | -2,799 |
| Spraberry | 6,246 | -3,571 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Garrett-Reed Unit 37-4842-227-42302
1.0 KM · Spirit O&G Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 877 | 1,798 |
| Rustler | 1,288 | 1,387 |
| Yates | 1,864 | 811 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,955 | 720 |
| San Andres | 3,243 | -568 |
| Glorieta | 4,090 | -1,415 |
| Clear Fork | 5,474 | -2,799 |
| Spraberry | 6,246 | -3,571 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742346, documented in the API reference.