WELL · 42-227-42450 · DISTRICT 8
Sledge-Newton 07-43 #5MH
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Sledge-Newton 07-43 #5MH (API 42-227-42450) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Surge Operating LLC, completed November 1, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued April 15, 2024, permitted to 8,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 184K barrels of oil and 414K mcf of gas since November 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 1,229 permits on file · (832) 495-6024
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Surge Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Surge Operating, LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Surge Operating, LLCApr 15, 2024 |
- 8,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Apr 15, 2024
- last permit issued
- Nov 1, 2024
- completed
- 184K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 414K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 1, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.440611, -101.534449
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sledge-Newton 07-43 O-10-62593 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Surge Operating, LLC | 1 | 184K | 414K | Nov 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 96,852 · prior 12 87,564(+11%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 295,305 · prior 12 118,930(+148%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Surge Operating, LLCNov 2024 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898542-99 | Drill | Surge Operating, LLC | Apr 2, 2024 | Apr 15, 2024 | Apr 28, 2024 | 8,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62593 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,711 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,480 | 1,231 |
| Yates | 1,996 | 715 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,489 | -778 |
| Glorieta | 4,352 | -1,641 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 5,808 | -3,097 |
| Spraberry | 6,264 | -3,553 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,000 | 22,012 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 471 | 17.5 | 535 S |
| 9.625 | 6,955 | 12.25 | 625 S |
| 5.5 | 22,112 | 8.5 | 3,145 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 11, 2025 | Jan 22, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42450 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42450 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hamlin 18-30 D42-227-42454
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,402 | 1,309 |
| Yates | 1,936 | 775 |
| San Andres | 3,426 | -715 |
| Glorieta | 4,569 | -1,858 |
| Clear Fork | 5,854 | -3,143 |
| Spraberry | 6,273 | -3,562 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hamlin 18-30 C42-227-42453
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,393 | 1,318 |
| Yates | 1,924 | 787 |
| San Andres | 3,408 | -697 |
| Glorieta | 4,547 | -1,836 |
| Clear Fork | 5,826 | -3,115 |
| Spraberry | 6,242 | -3,531 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hamlin 18-30 B42-227-42451
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,407 | 1,304 |
| Yates | 1,941 | 770 |
| San Andres | 3,428 | -717 |
| Glorieta | 4,568 | -1,857 |
| Clear Fork | 5,847 | -3,136 |
| Spraberry | 6,264 | -3,553 |
| Dean | 7,464 | -4,753 |
| Leonard | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hamlin 18-30 A42-227-42452
0.0 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,405 | 1,306 |
| Yates | 1,934 | 777 |
| San Andres | 3,418 | -707 |
| Glorieta | 4,554 | -1,843 |
| Clear Fork | 5,831 | -3,120 |
| Spraberry | 6,247 | -3,536 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Luna Unit42-227-40799
1.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,399 | 1,323 |
| Yates | 1,975 | 747 |
| San Andres | 3,120 | -398 |
| Glorieta | 3,949 | -1,227 |
| Clear Fork | 4,167 | -1,445 |
| Spraberry | 6,521 | -3,799 |
| Leonard | 7,192 | -4,470 |
| Dean | 7,269 | -4,547 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Luna Unit42-227-40800
1.0 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,399 | 1,323 |
| Yates | 1,975 | 747 |
| San Andres | 3,120 | -398 |
| Glorieta | 3,949 | -1,227 |
| Clear Fork | 4,167 | -1,445 |
| Spraberry | 6,521 | -3,799 |
| Leonard | 7,192 | -4,470 |
| Dean | 7,269 | -4,547 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Luna Unit42-227-40801
1.1 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,399 | 1,323 |
| San Andres | 1,975 | 747 |
| Glorieta | 3,120 | -398 |
| Clear Fork | 3,949 | -1,227 |
| Spraberry | 4,167 | -1,445 |
| Leonard | 7,132 | -4,410 |
| Dean | 7,192 | -4,470 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fryar Unit B 13-1242-227-39190
1.3 KM · Surge Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,002 | 713 |
| San Andres | 3,502 | -787 |
| Clear Fork | 5,916 | -3,201 |
| Spraberry | 6,194 | -3,479 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Leonard | — | |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742450, documented in the API reference.