WELL · 42-227-42548 · DISTRICT 10
S Wilkinson #146LL
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
S Wilkinson #146LL (API 42-227-42548) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxyrock Operating LLC, completed June 5, 2025 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 18, 2024, permitted to 9,000 ft.
It was permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC and has since transferred to Oxyrock Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 4.82M barrels of oil and 9.27M mcf of gas since September 2013, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 36 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Crownquest Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Oxyrock Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCJul 18, 2024 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jun 5, 2025
- completed
- 4.82M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 9.27M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2013 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 5, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.263667, -101.651346
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 36 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Wilkinson O-10-44968 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 36 | 4.82M | 9.27M | Sep 2013 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 2,126,108 · prior 12 757,541(+181%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 4,485,477 · prior 12 996,091(+350%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCOct 2013 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901301-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jul 15, 2024 | Jul 18, 2024 | Oct 25, 2024 | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-44968 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,468 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,131 | 1,337 |
| Yates | 1,803 | 665 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,362 | -894 |
| Glorieta | 4,026 | -1,558 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,779 | -2,311 |
| Spraberry | 6,451 | -3,983 |
| Dean | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,860 | 17,506 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 336 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 9.625 | 4,737 | 12.25 | 995 S |
| 9.625 | 4,767 | 12.25 | 365 S |
| 5.5 | 17,690 | 7.875 | 1,360 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 10, 2026 | Feb 12, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42548 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42548 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
S Wilkinson42-227-42547
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,127 | 1,341 |
| Yates | 1,801 | 667 |
| Grayburg | 3,067 | -599 |
| San Andres | 3,371 | -903 |
| Glorieta | 4,008 | -1,540 |
| Clear Fork | 4,781 | -2,313 |
| Spraberry | 6,464 | -3,996 |
| Spraberry | 6,965 | -4,497 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42549
0.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,125 | 1,343 |
| Yates | 1,792 | 676 |
| Grayburg | 3,066 | -598 |
| San Andres | 3,350 | -882 |
| Glorieta | 3,992 | -1,524 |
| Clear Fork | 4,771 | -2,303 |
| Spraberry | 6,445 | -3,977 |
| Spraberry | 6,945 | -4,477 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hall Trust42-227-36745
0.3 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 6,390 | -3,908 |
| Dean | 7,660 | -5,178 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,960 | -5,478 |
| Strawn | 9,590 | -7,108 |
| Atoka | 9,706 | -7,224 |
| Mississippian | 9,870 | -7,388 |
S Wilkinson42-227-42546
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,112 | 1,357 |
| Yates | 1,796 | 673 |
| San Andres | 3,402 | -933 |
| Glorieta | 3,984 | -1,515 |
| Clear Fork | 4,768 | -2,299 |
| Spraberry | 6,446 | -3,977 |
| Spraberry | 6,946 | -4,477 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42542
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,116 | 1,353 |
| Yates | 1,797 | 672 |
| Grayburg | 3,076 | -607 |
| San Andres | 3,409 | -940 |
| Glorieta | 3,993 | -1,524 |
| Clear Fork | 4,777 | -2,308 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Cambrian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42541
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,111 | 1,358 |
| Yates | 1,803 | 666 |
| San Andres | 3,438 | -969 |
| Glorieta | 4,055 | -1,586 |
| Clear Fork | 4,841 | -2,372 |
| Spraberry | 6,532 | -4,063 |
| Spraberry | 7,040 | -4,571 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42536
0.4 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,116 | 1,353 |
| Yates | 1,808 | 661 |
| San Andres | 3,446 | -977 |
| Glorieta | 4,083 | -1,614 |
| Clear Fork | 4,845 | -2,376 |
| Spraberry | 6,526 | -4,057 |
| Spraberry | 7,036 | -4,567 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sideoats G42-227-42545
1.0 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,127 | 1,342 |
| Yates | 1,808 | 661 |
| San Andres | 3,583 | -1,114 |
| Glorieta | 4,151 | -1,682 |
| Clear Fork | 4,846 | -2,377 |
| Spraberry | 6,468 | -3,999 |
| Spraberry | 6,978 | -4,509 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742548, documented in the API reference.