WELL · 42-227-42644 · DISTRICT 8
Steamboat Springs 1643DP #3H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · NO Production · Horizontal
Steamboat Springs 1643dp #3H (API 42-227-42644) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxy USA Inc., completed December 1, 2024 and listed as no production on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 14, 2024, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 135K barrels of oil and 204K mcf of gas since December 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 3,316 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | OXY USA Inc. |
| Production reports | OXY USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | OXY USA Inc.Nov 14, 2024 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 14, 2024
- last permit issued
- Dec 1, 2024
- completed
- 135K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 204K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 1, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.200058, -101.531292
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboat Springs 1643DP O-10-62758 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | OXY USA Inc. | 1 | 135K | 204K | Dec 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 135,460 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 203,773 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1OXY USA Inc.Jun 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 903956-98 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Jan 23, 2025 | Nov 14, 2024 | Nov 29, 2024 | 10,000 |
| 903956-99 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Nov 12, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 | Dec 1, 2024 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62758 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,548 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,135 | 1,413 |
| Yates | 1,776 | 772 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,973 | 575 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,296 | -748 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,826 | -2,278 |
| Spraberry | 6,022 | -3,474 |
| Leonard | 6,471 | -3,923 |
| Dean | 7,207 | -4,659 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Leonard | — | — |
| Rustler | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,416 | 22,329 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,007 | 17.5 | 825 S |
| 9.625 | 4,890 | 12.25 | 1,020 S |
| 7 | 22,464 | 8.5 | 3,575 S |
| 5.5 | 22,464 | 8.5 | 3,575 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 29, 2026 | May 25, 2026 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 3, 2025 | Feb 20, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42644 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42644 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Steamboat Springs 1683CP42-227-42645
0.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,130 | 1,418 |
| Yates | 1,774 | 774 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,971 | 577 |
| San Andres | 3,294 | -746 |
| Clear Fork | 4,812 | -2,264 |
| Spraberry | 6,017 | -3,469 |
| Leonard | 6,492 | -3,944 |
| Dean | 7,230 | -4,682 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steamboat Springs 1645DP42-227-42646
0.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,128 | 1,420 |
| Yates | 1,771 | 777 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,006 | 542 |
| San Andres | 3,294 | -746 |
| Clear Fork | 4,800 | -2,252 |
| Spraberry | 6,033 | -3,485 |
| Leonard | 6,496 | -3,948 |
| Dean | 7,215 | -4,667 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steamboat Springs 1681CP42-227-42643
0.3 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,136 | 1,412 |
| Yates | 1,790 | 758 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,960 | 588 |
| San Andres | 3,301 | -753 |
| Clear Fork | 4,834 | -2,286 |
| Spraberry | 6,024 | -3,476 |
| Leonard | 6,511 | -3,963 |
| Dean | 7,230 | -4,682 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Steamboat Springs 1641DP42-227-42642
0.3 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,309 | -762 |
| Clear Fork | 4,829 | -2,282 |
| Spraberry | 6,037 | -3,490 |
| Leonard | 6,498 | -3,951 |
| Dean | 7,226 | -4,679 |
| Yates | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rock Springs 0940DP42-227-42443
0.8 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,121 | 1,417 |
| Yates | 1,755 | 783 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,000 | 538 |
| San Andres | 3,286 | -748 |
| Clear Fork | 4,846 | -2,308 |
| Spraberry | 6,075 | -3,537 |
| Leonard | 6,916 | -4,378 |
| Dean | 7,254 | -4,716 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Rock Springs 0980CP42-227-42442
0.8 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,147 | 1,390 |
| Yates | 1,753 | 784 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,000 | 537 |
| San Andres | 3,282 | -745 |
| Clear Fork | 4,847 | -2,310 |
| Spraberry | 6,035 | -3,498 |
| Leonard | 6,517 | -3,980 |
| Dean | 7,254 | -4,717 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Turner Connally 2183CP42-227-41113
1.6 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,266 | 1,328 |
| Yates | 1,841 | 753 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,034 | 560 |
| Queen | 2,622 | -28 |
| San Andres | 3,343 | -749 |
| Clear Fork | 4,871 | -2,277 |
| Spraberry | 6,099 | -3,505 |
| Glorieta | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Palm Springs 1755AP42-227-42013
1.9 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Atoka | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742644, documented in the API reference.