WELL · 42-227-42727 · DISTRICT 8
Mineral Springs 2644DP #6H
Howard County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Mineral Springs 2644dp #6H (API 42-227-42727) is a horizontal well in Howard County operated by Oxy USA Inc., completed August 15, 2025 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued May 14, 2025, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 101K barrels of oil and 113K mcf of gas since August 2025, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 3,316 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | OXY USA Inc. |
| Production reports | OXY USA Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | OXY USA Inc.May 14, 2025 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- May 14, 2025
- last permit issued
- Aug 15, 2025
- completed
- 101K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 113K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 15, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.172389, -101.485525
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral Springs 2644DP O-10-64423 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | OXY USA Inc. | 1 | 101K | 113K | Aug 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 100,773 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 113,260 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1OXY USA Inc.Dec 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 907910-97 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Nov 20, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | Jul 26, 2025 | 13,000 |
| 907910-98 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | Jun 4, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | Jul 26, 2025 | 13,000 |
| 907910-99 | Drill | OXY USA Inc. | May 9, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | — | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-64423 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,614 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 744 | 1,870 |
| Rustler | 1,224 | 1,390 |
| Yates | 1,854 | 760 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,967 | 647 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 3,256 | -642 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK - SEVERE WATER FLOWS | 4,814 | -2,200 |
| Spraberry | 5,932 | -3,318 |
| Leonard | 6,618 | -4,004 |
| Dean | 6,929 | -4,315 |
| Glorieta | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,339 | 22,541 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 428 | 17.5 | 545 S |
| 9.625 | 4,903 | 12.25 | 875 S |
| 7 | 6,483 | 8.5 | 3,405 S |
| 5.5 | 6,983 | 8.5 | 3,405 S |
| 7 | 22,701 | 8.5 | 3,405 S |
| 5.5 | 22,701 | 8.5 | 3,405 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 30, 2026 | May 22, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Jan 30, 2026 | Nov 5, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-227-42727 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-227-42727 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mineral Springs 2682CP42-227-42726
0.0 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,217 | 1,398 |
| Yates | 1,847 | 768 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,955 | 660 |
| San Andres | 3,284 | -669 |
| Clear Fork | 4,652 | -2,037 |
| Spraberry | 5,919 | -3,304 |
| Leonard | 6,608 | -3,993 |
| Dean | 6,911 | -4,296 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mineral Springs 2680CP42-227-42725
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,254 | -645 |
| Clear Fork | 4,668 | -2,059 |
| Spraberry | 5,865 | -3,256 |
| Dean | 5,987 | -3,378 |
| Leonard | 6,609 | -4,000 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mineral Springs 2642DP42-227-42724
0.2 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,227 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,869 | 740 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,985 | 624 |
| San Andres | 3,311 | -702 |
| Clear Fork | 4,668 | -2,059 |
| Spraberry | 5,842 | -3,233 |
| Leonard | 6,598 | -3,989 |
| Dean | 7,024 | -4,415 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Radiator Springs 2746DP42-227-42640
1.4 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,526 | 1,047 |
| Yates | 1,816 | 757 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,991 | 582 |
| San Andres | 3,161 | -588 |
| Clear Fork | 4,724 | -2,151 |
| Spraberry | 5,782 | -3,209 |
| Leonard | 6,283 | -3,710 |
| Dean | 7,049 | -4,476 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Radiator Springs 2782CP42-227-42639
1.4 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,531 | 1,042 |
| Yates | 1,781 | 792 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,991 | 582 |
| San Andres | 3,206 | -633 |
| Clear Fork | 4,724 | -2,151 |
| Spraberry | 5,769 | -3,196 |
| Leonard | 6,277 | -3,704 |
| Dean | 7,025 | -4,452 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fletch B42-227-39556
1.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,906 | 767 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,089 | 584 |
| San Andres | 3,138 | -465 |
| Glorieta | 3,816 | -1,143 |
| Clear Fork | 4,686 | -2,013 |
| Spraberry | 5,928 | -3,255 |
| Leonard | 6,780 | -4,107 |
| Dean | 7,088 | -4,415 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fletch B42-227-39569
1.4 KM · SM Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,867 | 806 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,033 | 640 |
| San Andres | 3,102 | -429 |
| Glorieta | 3,772 | -1,099 |
| Clear Fork | 4,640 | -1,967 |
| Spraberry | 5,898 | -3,225 |
| Leonard | 6,735 | -4,062 |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Radiator Springs 2744DP42-227-42638
1.7 KM · OXY USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,526 | 1,040 |
| Yates | 1,766 | 800 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,999 | 567 |
| San Andres | 3,204 | -638 |
| Clear Fork | 4,727 | -2,161 |
| Spraberry | 5,800 | -3,234 |
| Leonard | 6,287 | -3,721 |
| Dean | 7,023 | -4,457 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742727, documented in the API reference.