WELL · 42-227-42935 · DISTRICT 10
Bluestem E #6LL
Howard County · Horizontal
Bluestem E #6LL (API 42-227-42935) is a permitted horizontal well in Howard County filed by Oxyrock Operating, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued October 20, 2026, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Operator of record
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 392 permits on file · (713) 215-7000
SOURCE · LATEST PERMIT (NO EWA RECORD)
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Oxyrock Operating, LLCOct 20, 2026 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Oct 20, 2026
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- —
- cumulative oil, bbl
- —
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS
Surface location
32.231519, -101.625739
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Howard County.
Only the permit record exists for this well so far, here and in the RRC's wellbore query. Completion reports, formation tops, lease production, and the scanned filings appear once the operator files a completion report, typically months after drilling. Petrora refreshes the wellbore file weekly, so a filing from the last few days may reach the RRC before it shows here. How long each source takes →
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 919354-99 | Drill | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | Oct 14, 2026 | Oct 20, 2026 | — | 12,000 |
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well has no tops filed, so it cannot anchor a section; its neighbours can.
S Wilkinson42-227-42701
0.8 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 616 | 1,852 |
| Rustler | 1,086 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,765 | 703 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,984 | 484 |
| San Andres | 3,416 | -948 |
| Glorieta | 4,197 | -1,729 |
| Clear Fork | 4,932 | -2,464 |
| Spraberry | 6,308 | -3,840 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42700
0.8 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 616 | 1,852 |
| Rustler | 1,086 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,765 | 703 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,983 | 485 |
| San Andres | 3,415 | -947 |
| Glorieta | 4,196 | -1,728 |
| Clear Fork | 4,931 | -2,463 |
| Spraberry | 6,307 | -3,839 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42699
0.8 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 616 | 1,852 |
| Rustler | 1,086 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,765 | 703 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,983 | 485 |
| San Andres | 3,414 | -946 |
| Glorieta | 4,195 | -1,727 |
| Clear Fork | 4,929 | -2,461 |
| Spraberry | 6,306 | -3,838 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42698
0.8 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 616 | 1,852 |
| Rustler | 1,086 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,764 | 704 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,983 | 485 |
| San Andres | 3,412 | -944 |
| Glorieta | 4,193 | -1,725 |
| Clear Fork | 4,926 | -2,458 |
| Spraberry | 6,303 | -3,835 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42695
0.8 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 616 | 1,852 |
| Rustler | 1,086 | 1,382 |
| Yates | 1,764 | 704 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,983 | 485 |
| San Andres | 3,411 | -943 |
| Glorieta | 4,192 | -1,724 |
| Clear Fork | 4,925 | -2,457 |
| Spraberry | 6,302 | -3,834 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42694
0.9 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 3,404 | -3,137 |
| Glorieta | 4,187 | -3,920 |
| Clear Fork | 4,919 | -4,652 |
| Spraberry | 6,295 | -6,028 |
| Dean | 7,564 | -7,297 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Coleman Junction | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42693
0.9 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 616 | 1,851 |
| Rustler | 1,086 | 1,381 |
| Yates | 1,763 | 704 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,981 | 486 |
| San Andres | 3,404 | -937 |
| Glorieta | 4,187 | -1,720 |
| Clear Fork | 4,920 | -2,453 |
| Spraberry | 6,297 | -3,830 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
S Wilkinson42-227-42692
0.9 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 616 | 1,851 |
| Rustler | 1,086 | 1,381 |
| Yates | 1,763 | 704 |
| Seven Rivers | 1,981 | 486 |
| San Andres | 3,402 | -935 |
| Glorieta | 4,185 | -1,718 |
| Clear Fork | 4,917 | -2,450 |
| Spraberry | 6,293 | -3,826 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/22742935, documented in the API reference.