WELL · 42-317-34880 · DISTRICT 8
Mims 32 #2
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Mims 32 #2 (API 42-317-34880) is a plugged well in Martin County, plugged February 28, 2026, last operated by Diamondback E&P LLC.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2007 and 2017, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Strawn.
Its lease has reported 112K barrels of oil and 232K mcf of gas since May 2007, last reporting in April 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 5,237 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.through Sep 2022 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Nov 10, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 10, 2017
- last permit issued
- Aug 14, 2007
- completed
- 112K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 232K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2007 THROUGH Apr 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 14, 2007
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Feb 28, 2026
Surface location
32.316967, -101.811385
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mims "32" O-10-38378 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 2 | 112K | 232K | May 2007 – Apr 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.May 2007 → Sep 2022
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832932-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Nov 8, 2017 | Nov 10, 2017 | Aug 9, 2007 | 11,084 |
| 634828-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Mar 8, 2007 | Mar 14, 2007 | Apr 13, 2007 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-38378 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,630 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,059 | 9,276 | Perforated |
| 7,059 | 10,977 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 298 | 17.5 | 300 S |
| 8.625 | 4,473 | 11 | 700 S |
| 4.5 | 11,084 | 7.875 | 1,440 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 12, 2017 | Dec 8, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Feb 13, 2008 | Dec 12, 2007 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 29, 2008 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-34880 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-34880 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Tarzan Unit 242-317-41044
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,008 | 1,542 |
| Yates | 2,268 | 282 |
| Queen | 3,366 | -816 |
| Grayburg | 3,754 | -1,204 |
| San Andres | 3,885 | -1,335 |
| Spraberry | 7,065 | -4,515 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 242-317-45514
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,019 | 1,612 |
| Rustler | 1,602 | 1,029 |
| Yates | 2,271 | 360 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,624 | 7 |
| Queen | 3,381 | -750 |
| San Andres | 3,676 | -1,045 |
| San Andres | 3,686 | -1,055 |
| Glorieta | 4,819 | -2,188 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 242-317-41052
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,009 | 1,621 |
| Yates | 2,265 | 365 |
| Queen | 3,369 | -739 |
| Grayburg | 3,757 | -1,127 |
| San Andres | 3,885 | -1,255 |
| Spraberry | 7,062 | -4,432 |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 242-317-45513
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,598 | 1,033 |
| Yates | 2,275 | 356 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,635 | -4 |
| Queen | 3,381 | -750 |
| San Andres | 3,688 | -1,057 |
| Glorieta | 4,831 | -2,200 |
| Clear Fork | 5,665 | -3,034 |
| Grayburg | — |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 242-317-41050
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,009 | 1,621 |
| Yates | 2,266 | 364 |
| Queen | 2,600 | 30 |
| Grayburg | 3,858 | -1,228 |
| San Andres | 3,883 | -1,253 |
| Spraberry | 7,067 | -4,437 |
| Dean | 8,400 | -5,770 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,591 | -5,961 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 242-317-45515
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,602 | 1,029 |
| Yates | 2,268 | 363 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,632 | -1 |
| Queen | 3,386 | -755 |
| San Andres | 3,683 | -1,052 |
| Glorieta | 4,814 | -2,183 |
| Clear Fork | 5,694 | -3,063 |
| Spraberry | 6,862 | -4,231 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 242-317-45516
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,599 | 1,032 |
| Yates | 2,275 | 356 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,637 | -6 |
| Queen | 3,401 | -770 |
| San Andres | 3,685 | -1,054 |
| Glorieta | 4,827 | -2,196 |
| Clear Fork | 5,671 | -3,040 |
| Spraberry | 6,835 | -4,204 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mims 32H42-317-41078
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,013 | 1,619 |
| Yates | 2,259 | 373 |
| Queen | 3,353 | -721 |
| Grayburg | 3,744 | -1,112 |
| San Andres | 3,865 | -1,233 |
| Spraberry | 7,061 | -4,429 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31734880, documented in the API reference.