WELL · 42-317-41024 · DISTRICT 8
Mabee 5 SWD #1
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
Mabee 5 Swd #1 (API 42-317-41024) is a well in Martin County operated by High Lonesome Midstream LLC, completed May 23, 2025 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 22, 2017, permitted to 15,000 ft.
It was permitted by Wasser Operating, LLC and has since transferred to High Lonesome Midstream LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 2.16M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 5 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Wasser Operating, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 7 permits on file · (432) 695-6255
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | High Lonesome Midstream LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Wasser Operating, LLCSep 22, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 15,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 22, 2017
- last permit issued
- May 23, 2025
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 23, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.278894, -102.173972
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabee 5 SWD O-10-51504 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | High Lonesome Midstream, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2018 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 831026-99 | Drill | Wasser Operating, LLC | Sep 16, 2017 | Sep 22, 2017 | Jul 3, 2018 | 15,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51504 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,906 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,017 | 1,889 |
| Yates | 2,485 | 421 |
| Queen | 4,130 | -1,224 |
| Grayburg | 4,220 | -1,314 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,530 | -1,624 |
| GlorietaGLORIETTA | 5,758 | -2,852 |
| Cisco | 8,480 | -5,574 |
| Spraberry | 8,510 | -5,604 |
| Dean | 8,845 | -5,939 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,210 | -6,304 |
| Pennsylvanian | 9,800 | -6,894 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,855 | 6,380 | Perforated |
| 13,200 | 13,236 | Perforated |
| 13,283 | 13,879 | Open hole |
| 13,283 | 14,619 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,808 | 17.5 | 1,710 S |
| 9.625 | 9,815 | 12.25 | 765 S |
| 7.625 | 13,283 | 8.5 | 520 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 7, 2025 | Jun 11, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Mar 25, 2020 | Oct 17, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Jun 7, 2019 | Feb 12, 2019 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41024 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41024 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mabee OH X542-317-39039
1.8 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,431 | 1,467 |
| Yates | 2,975 | -77 |
| Queen | 4,038 | -1,140 |
| Grayburg | 4,762 | -1,864 |
| San Andres | 4,998 | -2,100 |
| Spraberry | 8,261 | -5,363 |
| Dean | 9,560 | -6,662 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,708 | -6,810 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Mabee OH X142-317-38790
1.9 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 6,766 | -3,872 |
| Spraberry | 8,244 | -5,350 |
| Dean | 9,532 | -6,638 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,721 | -6,827 |
Mabee OH X242-317-38706
2.0 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 6,753 | -3,865 |
| Spraberry | 8,229 | -5,341 |
| Dean | 9,582 | -6,694 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,745 | -6,857 |
Mabee OH X642-317-39045
2.0 KM · Reliance Energy, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,431 | 1,460 |
| Yates | 2,997 | -106 |
| Queen | 4,038 | -1,147 |
| Grayburg | 4,762 | -1,871 |
| San Andres | 4,998 | -2,107 |
| Clear Fork | 6,798 | -3,907 |
| Spraberry | 8,261 | -5,370 |
| Dean | 9,560 | -6,669 |
17 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dorothy Faye K42-317-41824
2.2 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,054 | -162 |
| Grayburg | 4,255 | -1,363 |
| San Andres | 5,987 | -3,095 |
| Spraberry | 8,285 | -5,393 |
| Queen | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dorothy Faye K42-317-41825
2.2 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,054 | -162 |
| Grayburg | 4,255 | -1,363 |
| San Andres | 5,987 | -3,095 |
| Spraberry | 8,285 | -5,393 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dorothy Faye K42-317-41826
2.2 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,054 | -162 |
| Grayburg | 4,255 | -1,363 |
| San Andres | 5,987 | -3,095 |
| Spraberry | 8,285 | -5,393 |
| Queen | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Dorothy Faye K42-317-41827
2.3 KM · Encana Oil & Gas(usa) Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 3,054 | -162 |
| Grayburg | 4,255 | -1,363 |
| San Andres | 5,987 | -3,095 |
| Spraberry | 8,285 | -5,393 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 2.16M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 17.5M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116014 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 2,425 | 4,850–6,850 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 2,160,547 · prior 12 1,637,185(+32%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 5
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.4
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741024, documented in the API reference.