WELL · 42-317-41187 · DISTRICT 8
Halsey 4 #401
Martin County · Horizontal
Halsey 4 #401 (API 42-317-41187) is a permitted horizontal well in Martin County filed by Lario Oil & Gas Company; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued January 2, 2018, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 702K barrels of oil and 688K mcf of gas since July 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Odessa, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 448 permits on file · (432) 803-9139
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Lario Oil & Gas CompanyJan 2, 2018 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jan 2, 2018
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 702K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 688K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jul 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.170617, -101.741774
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halsey 4 O-10-54401 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 702K | 688K | Jul 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 42,957 · prior 12 36,689(+17%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 99,406 · prior 12 98,666(+1%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Lario Oil & Gas CompanyJul 2019 → Feb 2023
- 2Diamondback E&P LLCMar 2023 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 834586-97 | Drill | Lario Oil & Gas Company | Aug 24, 2020 | Jan 2, 2018 | May 6, 2018 | 8,797 |
| 834586-98 | Drill | Lario Oil & Gas Company | Jul 27, 2018 | Jan 2, 2018 | May 6, 2018 | 10,500 |
| 834586-99 | Drill | Lario Oil & Gas Company | Dec 22, 2017 | Jan 2, 2018 | May 6, 2018 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-54401 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,587 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 649 | 1,938 |
| Yates | 2,100 | 487 |
| Queen | 2,971 | -384 |
| Grayburg | 3,582 | -995 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,780 | -1,193 |
| Spraberry | 6,800 | -4,213 |
| Dean | 8,132 | -5,545 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,312 | -5,725 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,827 | 18,624 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,359 | 17.5 | 1,120 S |
| 9.625 | 8,170 | 12.25 | 900 S |
| 5.5 | 18,694 | 8.5 | 2,305 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 26, 2020 | Apr 23, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41187 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41187 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Halsey 542-317-41485
0.0 KM · Lario Oil & Gas Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 648 | 1,938 |
| Yates | 2,098 | 488 |
| Queen | 2,969 | -383 |
| Grayburg | 3,581 | -995 |
| San Andres | 3,779 | -1,193 |
| Spraberry | 6,800 | -4,214 |
| Dean | 8,134 | -5,548 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,314 | -5,728 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Colt Unit42-317-44388
0.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 706 | 1,860 |
| Yates | 2,084 | 482 |
| Queen | 2,936 | -370 |
| Grayburg | 3,206 | -640 |
| San Andres | 3,434 | -868 |
| Spraberry | 6,779 | -4,213 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,295 | -5,729 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Colt Unit42-317-44389
0.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 740 | 1,826 |
| Yates | 2,091 | 475 |
| Queen | 2,940 | -374 |
| Grayburg | 3,199 | -633 |
| San Andres | 3,413 | -847 |
| Spraberry | 6,777 | -4,211 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,284 | -5,718 |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Colt Unit42-317-41665
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 780 | 1,828 |
| Santa Rosa | 780 | 1,828 |
| Rustler | 1,355 | 1,253 |
| Rustler | 1,355 | 1,253 |
| Tansill | 1,967 | 641 |
| Tansill | 1,967 | 641 |
| Yates | 2,109 | 499 |
| Yates | 2,109 | 499 |
32 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Browning Stalker Unit42-317-41663
0.6 KM · Brammer Engineering, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 780 | 1,829 |
| Rustler | 1,357 | 1,252 |
| Tansill | 1,967 | 642 |
| Yates | 2,124 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,327 | 282 |
| Queen | 2,939 | -330 |
| Grayburg | 3,234 | -625 |
| San Andres | 3,468 | -859 |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Browning Medallion Unit42-317-41666
0.6 KM · Brammer Engineering, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 779 | 1,831 |
| Yates | 2,111 | 499 |
| Queen | 2,968 | -358 |
| Grayburg | 3,224 | -614 |
| San Andres | 3,464 | -854 |
| Spraberry | 6,859 | -4,249 |
| Dean | 8,174 | -5,564 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,446 | -5,836 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Browning Hunter Unit42-317-41668
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 783 | 1,827 |
| Santa Rosa | 783 | 1,827 |
| Rustler | 1,349 | 1,261 |
| Tansill | 1,974 | 636 |
| Yates | 2,105 | 505 |
| Yates | 2,105 | 505 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,337 | 273 |
| Queen | 2,954 | -344 |
25 TOPS · FIRST 8
Halsey 942-317-42639
0.7 KM · Lario Oil & Gas Company · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,024 | 528 |
| Queen | 2,885 | -333 |
| Grayburg | 3,434 | -882 |
| San Andres | 3,689 | -1,137 |
| Spraberry | 6,721 | -4,169 |
| Dean | 8,042 | -5,490 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,235 | -5,683 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741187, documented in the API reference.