WELL · 42-317-41663 · DISTRICT 8
VLT Browning Stalker Unit #0013WA
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Vlt Browning Stalker Unit #0013WA (API 42-317-41663) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed September 3, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued July 31, 2018, permitted to 10,400 ft.
It was permitted by Brammer Engineering, Inc. and has since transferred to Chevron U. S. A. Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 15 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Tansill, Yates.
Its lease has reported 747K barrels of oil and 649K mcf of gas since January 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Brammer Engineering, Inc.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Brammer Engineering, Inc.Sep 30, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,400
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Sep 30, 2018
- last permit issued
- Sep 3, 2019
- completed
- 747K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 649K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 3, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.171255, -101.748361
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLT Browning Stalker Unit O-10-52418 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 1 | 747K | 649K | Jan 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 32,994 · prior 12 47,913(-31%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 30,609 · prior 12 96,414(-68%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Sep 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842975-97 | Drill | Brammer Engineering, Inc. | May 21, 2019 | Sep 30, 2018 | Sep 9, 2018 | 10,400 |
| 842975-98 | Drill | Brammer Engineering, Inc. | Aug 6, 2018 | Jul 31, 2018 | — | 10,400 |
| 842975-99 | Drill | Brammer Engineering, Inc. | Jul 30, 2018 | Jul 31, 2018 | Sep 8, 2018 | 10,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-52418 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,609 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa RosaSANTA ROSA FM DCKM GR | 780 | 1,829 |
| RustlerRUSTLER FM OCHOAN | 1,357 | 1,252 |
| TansillTANSILL FM. GAUDALUPIAN | 1,967 | 642 |
| YatesYATES FM GAUDALUPIAN | 2,124 | 485 |
| Seven RiversSEVEN RIVERS FM GAUDALUPIAN | 2,327 | 282 |
| QueenQUEEN FM GAUDALUPIAN | 2,939 | -330 |
| GrayburgGRAYBURG FM GAUDALUPIAN | 3,234 | -625 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES FM GAUDALUPIAN | 3,468 | -859 |
| GlorietaGLORIETTA FM GAUDALUPIAN | 4,822 | -2,213 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK (LEONARD) | 5,701 | -3,092 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,975 | 19,301 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 425 | 17.5 | 485 S |
| 5.5 | 5,517 | 6.75 | 1,360 S |
| 9.625 | 5,803 | 12.25 | 920 S |
| 9.625 | 5,803 | — | 920 S |
| 5 | 19,440 | 6.75 | 1,360 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 27, 2020 | Jan 27, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Nov 7, 2019 | Aug 22, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41663 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41663 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
VLT Colt Unit42-317-41665
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 780 | 1,828 |
| Santa Rosa | 780 | 1,828 |
| Rustler | 1,355 | 1,253 |
| Rustler | 1,355 | 1,253 |
| Tansill | 1,967 | 641 |
| Tansill | 1,967 | 641 |
| Yates | 2,109 | 499 |
| Yates | 2,109 | 499 |
32 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Browning Medallion Unit42-317-41666
0.0 KM · Brammer Engineering, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 779 | 1,831 |
| Yates | 2,111 | 499 |
| Queen | 2,968 | -358 |
| Grayburg | 3,224 | -614 |
| San Andres | 3,464 | -854 |
| Spraberry | 6,859 | -4,249 |
| Dean | 8,174 | -5,564 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,446 | -5,836 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Browning Hunter Unit42-317-41668
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 783 | 1,827 |
| Santa Rosa | 783 | 1,827 |
| Rustler | 1,349 | 1,261 |
| Tansill | 1,974 | 636 |
| Yates | 2,105 | 505 |
| Yates | 2,105 | 505 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,337 | 273 |
| Queen | 2,954 | -344 |
25 TOPS · FIRST 8
Halsey 442-317-41187
0.6 KM · Lario Oil & Gas Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 649 | 1,938 |
| Yates | 2,100 | 487 |
| Queen | 2,971 | -384 |
| Grayburg | 3,582 | -995 |
| San Andres | 3,780 | -1,193 |
| Spraberry | 6,800 | -4,213 |
| Dean | 8,132 | -5,545 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,312 | -5,725 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Ruger Magnum Unit42-317-41755
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 814 | 1,823 |
| Glorieta | 814 | 1,823 |
| Rustler | 1,362 | 1,275 |
| Tansill | 2,007 | 630 |
| Yates | 2,152 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,373 | 264 |
| Queen | 2,982 | -345 |
| Grayburg | 3,278 | -641 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Ruger Hunter Unit42-317-41754
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 847 | 1,791 |
| Rustler | 1,364 | 1,274 |
| Tansill | 2,012 | 626 |
| Yates | 2,153 | 485 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,378 | 260 |
| Queen | 3,023 | -385 |
| Grayburg | 3,282 | -644 |
| San Andres | 3,496 | -858 |
22 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Ruger Predator Unit42-317-41750
0.6 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 816 | 1,823 |
| Rustler | 1,357 | 1,282 |
| Tansill | 1,998 | 641 |
| Yates | 2,151 | 488 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,373 | 266 |
| Queen | 2,996 | -357 |
| Grayburg | 3,282 | -643 |
| San Andres | 3,502 | -863 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Halsey 542-317-41485
0.6 KM · Lario Oil & Gas Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 648 | 1,938 |
| Yates | 2,098 | 488 |
| Queen | 2,969 | -383 |
| Grayburg | 3,581 | -995 |
| San Andres | 3,779 | -1,193 |
| Spraberry | 6,800 | -4,214 |
| Dean | 8,134 | -5,548 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,314 | -5,728 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741663, documented in the API reference.