WELL · 42-317-41297 · DISTRICT 8
Hecker #2D
Martin County · RK (Devonian) field · Shut IN · Directional
Hecker #2D (API 42-317-41297) is a well in Martin County operated by Deep Blue Operating I LLC, completed March 11, 2026 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued February 16, 2018, permitted to 14,000 ft.
It was permitted by Energen Resources Corporation and has since transferred to Deep Blue Operating I LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 17 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Pennsylvanian.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit; TexNet located 39 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Energen Resources Corporation; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
The Woodlands, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 22 permits on file · (713) 835-5852
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Deep Blue Operating I LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Energen Resources CorporationFeb 16, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 14,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Feb 16, 2018
- last permit issued
- Mar 11, 2026
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 11, 2026
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.373940, -101.973935
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hecker O-10-48108 | RK (Devonian) | Deep Blue Operating I LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | Sep 2016 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 836376-97 | Drill | Energen Resources Corporation | Aug 14, 2018 | Feb 16, 2018 | Jun 22, 2018 | 14,000 |
| 836376-98 | Drill | Energen Resources Corporation | Mar 19, 2018 | Feb 16, 2018 | — | 14,000 |
| 836376-99 | Drill | Energen Resources Corporation | Feb 14, 2018 | Feb 16, 2018 | Jun 22, 2018 | 14,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48108 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,848 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Spraberry | 7,691 | -4,843 |
| Dean | 9,059 | -6,211 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,304 | -6,456 |
| Pennsylvanian | 9,871 | -7,023 |
| Strawn | 10,755 | -7,907 |
| Mississippian | 11,429 | -8,581 |
| Devonian | 11,724 | -8,876 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | 11,815 | -8,967 |
| Fusselman | 12,131 | -9,283 |
| Ellenburger | 12,730 | -9,882 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Woodford | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12,000 | 13,320 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,724 | 17.5 | 1,830 S |
| 9.625 | 9,345 | 12.25 | 1,980 S |
| 7 | 13,447 | 8.75 | 280 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 15, 2026 | Mar 12, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Mar 6, 2020 | Feb 8, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41297 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41297 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Peeler42-317-41365
0.9 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,505 | 1,329 |
| Yates | 2,662 | 172 |
| Queen | 3,261 | -427 |
| Grayburg | 3,703 | -869 |
| San Andres | 4,181 | -1,347 |
| Glorieta | 5,301 | -2,467 |
| Spraberry | 7,690 | -4,856 |
| Dean | 9,015 | -6,181 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Poe SWD42-317-41240
2.0 KM · QEP Energy Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,505 | 1,323 |
| Yates | 2,678 | 150 |
| Queen | 3,266 | -438 |
| Grayburg | 3,714 | -886 |
| San Andres | 4,185 | -1,357 |
| Glorieta | 5,306 | -2,478 |
| Spraberry | 7,691 | -4,863 |
| Dean | 9,015 | -6,187 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
T y Ranch42-317-41034
2.0 KM · EXL Petroleum Operating Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,500 | 1,353 |
| Cisco | 6,384 | -3,531 |
| Spraberry | 7,812 | -4,959 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,630 | -6,777 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| San Andres | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
T y Ranch42-317-41033
2.0 KM · EXL Petroleum Operating Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,500 | 1,353 |
| Cisco | 6,384 | -3,531 |
| Spraberry | 7,812 | -4,959 |
| Queen | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| San Andres | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tiger Unit SN 245-25242-317-41707
2.0 KM · Energen Resources Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,350 | 1,497 |
| Yates | 2,675 | 172 |
| Queen | 3,566 | -719 |
| Grayburg | 3,741 | -894 |
| San Andres | 4,168 | -1,321 |
| Spraberry | 7,704 | -4,857 |
| Dean | 9,086 | -6,239 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,308 | -6,461 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
T y Ranch42-317-41112
2.1 KM · EXL Petroleum Operating Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,500 | 1,355 |
| Clear Fork | 6,384 | -3,529 |
| Spraberry | 7,812 | -4,957 |
| Dean | 9,164 | -6,309 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,400 | -6,545 |
| Queen | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
T y Ranch42-317-41111
2.1 KM · EXL Petroleum Operating Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,500 | 1,355 |
| Clear Fork | 6,384 | -3,529 |
| Spraberry | 7,812 | -4,957 |
| Yates | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tiger Unit SN 245-25242-317-41376
2.2 KM · Energen Resources Corporation · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,381 | 1,459 |
| Yates | 2,733 | 107 |
| Queen | 3,608 | -768 |
| Grayburg | 3,785 | -945 |
| San Andres | 4,202 | -1,362 |
| Spraberry | 7,710 | -4,870 |
| Dean | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 13.6M
- bbl, all reported
- Feb 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116382 | H-1 Injection | Active | 20,000 | 5,500 | 11,000–14,000 |
| 000127153 | H-1 Injection | Not activated | 30,000 | 1,862 | 3,725–5,325 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 2,056,386(-100%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 39
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M4.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741297, documented in the API reference.