TEXAS · WELLS · MARTIN COUNTY · RANCH WATER 24 SWD LEASE · API 42-317-41667 · DISTRICT 7B
Ranch Water 24 SWD #1
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut In · Vertical
Ranch Water 24 Swd #1 (API 42-317-41667) is a well in Martin County operated by Ovintiv USA Inc., completed October 31, 2018 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule, shut in September 1, 2023.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 1, 2018, permitted to 12,659 ft.
It was permitted by Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC and has since transferred to Ovintiv USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit; 8 M2+ earthquakes were located within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Permitted by Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
- Based in
- Denver, CO
- P-5 status
- Active (A)
- P-5 last filed
- Dec 12, 2025
- Permits on file
- 1,391
- Phone
- (720) 876-5176
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Ovintiv USA Inc. |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLCAug 1, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,659
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 1, 2018
- last permit issued
- Oct 31, 2018
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2018 THROUGH —
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 31, 2018
- Shut in
- Sep 1, 2023
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
32.466715, -101.782192 NAD27, as filed
32.466827, -101.782608 WGS84
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, referenced to NAD27 as the RRC files it; the WGS84 pair is the same point through NOAA's NADCON grid, and the map link uses it, in Martin County.
Wells nearby
Every well with a location on file around this one, in any state, nearest first.
Loading the wells nearby…
Texas locations come from drilling permits, so most older Texas wells have none and are not listed.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranch Water 24 SWD O-10-51506 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Oct 2018 – — |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 843003-99 | Drill | Petrolegacy Energy II, LLC | Jul 31, 2018 | Aug 1, 2018 | Oct 7, 2018 | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31, 2018 | Ranch Water 24 SWD O-10-51506 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Ovintiv USA Inc. | Shut In · shut in Sep 1, 2023 | 12,659 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,683 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,011 | 1,672 |
| Yates | 2,249 | 434 |
| Queen | 3,126 | -443 |
| Grayburg | 3,525 | -842 |
| San Andres | 3,780 | -1,097 |
| Grayburg | 4,076 | -1,393 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 4,233 | -1,550 |
| Spraberry | 7,085 | -4,402 |
| Spraberry | 7,086 | -4,403 |
| Dean | 8,428 | -5,745 |
| Dean | 8,436 | -5,753 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,660 | -5,977 |
| Cisco | 9,822 | -7,139 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,110 | -7,427 |
| Ordovician | 12,456 | -9,773 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,215 | 12,335 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,600 | 17.5 | 1,330 S |
| 9.625 | 8,071 | 12.25 | 870 S |
| 7 | 11,244 | 8.75 | 560 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 10, 2024 | Jan 16, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Jun 7, 2019 | Jan 23, 2019 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received Mar 9, 2022. While drilling (MWD). These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure While Drilling (MWD)Spans Pennsylvanian, Ordovician | TIFF | 11,237 to 12,700 | Mar 9, 2022 | 9.92 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41667 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41667 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it. The University Lands library has no per-well link: then paste it into its search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbors, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Open the cross-section →Lonesome Dove E42-317-45246
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,199 | 446 |
| Grayburg | 3,557 | -912 |
| San Andres | 4,079 | -1,434 |
| Spraberry | 7,080 | -4,435 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,631 | -5,986 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lonesome Dove42-317-45193
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,614 | -4,969 |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lonesome Dove42-317-45194
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,195 | 450 |
| Grayburg | 3,560 | -915 |
| San Andres | 4,084 | -1,439 |
| Glorieta | 4,691 | -2,046 |
| Clear Fork | 5,376 | -2,731 |
| Spraberry | 7,094 | -4,449 |
| Spraberry | 7,641 | -4,996 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lonesome Dove42-317-45249
0.7 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,192 | 452 |
| Grayburg | 3,553 | -909 |
| San Andres | 4,077 | -1,433 |
| Glorieta | 4,695 | -2,051 |
| Clear Fork | 5,381 | -2,737 |
| Spraberry | 7,097 | -4,453 |
| Spraberry | 7,611 | -4,967 |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lonesome Dove E42-317-45250
0.7 KM · Oxyrock Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,199 | 446 |
| Grayburg | 3,560 | -915 |
| San Andres | 4,081 | -1,436 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,445 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lonesome Dove42-317-45192
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,195 | 450 |
| Grayburg | 3,557 | -912 |
| San Andres | 4,077 | -1,432 |
| Glorieta | 4,694 | -2,049 |
| Clear Fork | 5,379 | -2,734 |
| Spraberry | 7,091 | -4,446 |
| Spraberry | 7,607 | -4,962 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lonesome Dove E42-317-45196
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,197 | 450 |
| Grayburg | 3,559 | -912 |
| San Andres | 4,080 | -1,433 |
| Glorieta | 4,702 | -2,055 |
| Clear Fork | 5,383 | -2,736 |
| Spraberry | 7,093 | -4,446 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Lonesome Dove 353642-317-45191
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,198 | 446 |
| Grayburg | 3,563 | -919 |
| San Andres | 4,084 | -1,440 |
| Glorieta | 4,695 | -2,051 |
| Clear Fork | 5,393 | -2,749 |
| Spraberry | 7,100 | -4,456 |
| Spraberry | 7,616 | -4,972 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 11.1M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116531 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 25,000 | 1,780 | 3,560–4,300 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 0 · prior 12 0
USGS catalog, Texas
Seismicity near this well
- 8
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741667, documented in the API reference.