WELL · 42-317-41765 · DISTRICT 8
Dagger Lake SWD #08SD
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
Dagger Lake Swd #08SD (API 42-317-41765) is a well in Martin County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed June 12, 2024 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 17, 2018, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 404 barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 11 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Sep 17, 2018 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 17, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jun 12, 2024
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jun 12, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.264510, -101.791200
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dagger Lake SWD O-10-53347 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 844721-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Sep 17, 2018 | Sep 17, 2018 | Dec 4, 2018 | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53347 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,662 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,018 | 1,644 |
| Rustler | 1,567 | 1,095 |
| Yates | 2,270 | 392 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,612 | 50 |
| Queen | 3,380 | -718 |
| Grayburg | 3,643 | -981 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,713 | -1,051 |
| Glorieta | 4,359 | -1,697 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,652 | -2,990 |
| Spraberry | 6,777 | -4,115 |
| Dean | 8,356 | -5,694 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,533 | -5,871 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,137 | 12,411 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,258 | 17.5 | 1,070 S |
| 9.625 | 8,308 | 12.25 | 1,130 S |
| 7 | 12,803 | 8.75 | 210 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 4, 2024 | Jun 17, 2024 | — |
| 00 | Apr 17, 2020 | Oct 22, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41765 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41765 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Tunnell '8'42-317-35102
0.1 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,000 | -4,347 |
| Dean | 8,300 | -5,647 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,550 | -5,897 |
| Strawn | 10,100 | -7,447 |
| Mississippian | 10,375 | -7,722 |
| Woodford | 10,975 | -8,322 |
| Atoka | — |
Strain 20 Unit 142-317-43601
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 992 | 1,669 |
| Yates | 2,244 | 417 |
| Queen | 3,366 | -705 |
| Grayburg | 3,635 | -974 |
| San Andres | 3,702 | -1,041 |
| Spraberry | 6,851 | -4,190 |
| Dean | 8,338 | -5,677 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,530 | -5,869 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 19 Unit 242-317-43604
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,030 | 1,631 |
| Yates | 2,273 | 388 |
| Queen | 3,387 | -726 |
| Grayburg | 3,652 | -991 |
| San Andres | 3,727 | -1,066 |
| Spraberry | 6,863 | -4,202 |
| Dean | 8,355 | -5,694 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,544 | -5,883 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 142-317-41933
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 997 | 1,658 |
| Yates | 2,268 | 387 |
| Queen | 3,355 | -700 |
| Grayburg | 3,617 | -962 |
| San Andres | 3,685 | -1,030 |
| Spraberry | 6,766 | -4,111 |
| Dean | 8,362 | -5,707 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,528 | -5,873 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 142-317-41934
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 994 | 1,661 |
| Yates | 2,270 | 385 |
| Queen | 3,356 | -701 |
| Grayburg | 3,622 | -967 |
| San Andres | 3,678 | -1,023 |
| Spraberry | 6,768 | -4,113 |
| Cisco | — | |
| Dean | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 142-317-41932
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 997 | 1,658 |
| Rustler | 1,541 | 1,114 |
| Yates | 2,268 | 387 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,667 | -12 |
| Queen | 3,351 | -696 |
| Grayburg | 3,614 | -959 |
| San Andres | 3,678 | -1,023 |
| Glorieta | 4,287 | -1,632 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain '7'42-317-35118
0.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Clear Fork | 5,650 | -2,977 |
| Spraberry | 7,025 | -4,352 |
| Dean | 8,325 | -5,652 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,575 | -5,902 |
| Strawn | 10,089 | -7,416 |
| Mississippian | 10,375 | -7,702 |
| Mississippian | 10,700 | -8,027 |
| Atoka | — |
Strain '17'42-317-35132
0.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Mississipian | 123 | 2,534 |
| Clear Fork | 5,600 | -2,943 |
| Spraberry | 7,000 | -4,343 |
| Dean | 8,300 | -5,643 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,550 | -5,893 |
| Strawn | 10,075 | -7,418 |
| Mississippian | 10,350 | -7,693 |
| Woodford | 10,950 | -8,293 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 404
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 7.42M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000117943 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 25,000 | 5,564 | 11,129–12,480 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 404 · prior 12 360(+12%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 11
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M3.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741765, documented in the API reference.