WELL · 42-317-41794 · DISTRICT 8
Strain 20 Unit 2 #2007BH
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Strain 20 Unit 2 #2007BH (API 42-317-41794) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed December 2, 2019 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 27, 2018, permitted to 8,915 ft.
Completion filings report 14 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 4.69M barrels of oil and 22.5M mcf of gas since May 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 15 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Sep 27, 2018 |
- 8,915
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 27, 2018
- last permit issued
- Dec 2, 2019
- completed
- 4.69M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 22.5M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · May 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 2, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.267488, -101.780143
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 15 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strain 20 Unit 2 O-10-50121 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 15 | 4.69M | 22.5M | May 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,149,912 · prior 12 2,698,769(-20%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 76,380 · prior 12 114,675(-33%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.May 2018 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 845131-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Sep 27, 2018 | Sep 27, 2018 | Dec 2, 2018 | 8,915 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-50121 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,627 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 991 | 1,636 |
| Rustler | 1,508 | 1,119 |
| Yates | 2,211 | 416 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,607 | 20 |
| Queen | 3,291 | -664 |
| Grayburg | 3,536 | -909 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,614 | -987 |
| Glorieta | 4,249 | -1,622 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,553 | -2,926 |
| Spraberry | 6,697 | -4,070 |
| Dean | 8,277 | -5,650 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,451 | -5,824 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,213 | 19,567 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.75 | 1,175 | 14.75 | 640 S |
| 8.625 | 8,137 | 10.625 | 1,170 S |
| 5.5 | 19,695 | 7.875 | 1,670 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 18, 2020 | Jan 21, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 21, 2019 | Jul 29, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-41794 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-41794 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Strain 20 Unit 242-317-41793
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 974 | 1,653 |
| Rustler | 1,518 | 1,109 |
| Yates | 2,213 | 414 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,612 | 15 |
| Queen | 3,279 | -652 |
| Grayburg | 3,538 | -911 |
| San Andres | 3,589 | -962 |
| Glorieta | 4,254 | -1,627 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 242-317-41792
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,001 | 1,626 |
| Rustler | 1,508 | 1,119 |
| Yates | 2,210 | 417 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,617 | 10 |
| Queen | 3,290 | -663 |
| Grayburg | 3,538 | -911 |
| San Andres | 3,611 | -984 |
| Glorieta | 4,308 | -1,681 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 242-317-41790
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 990 | 1,634 |
| Rustler | 1,510 | 1,114 |
| Yates | 2,207 | 417 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,614 | 10 |
| Queen | 3,287 | -663 |
| Grayburg | 3,540 | -916 |
| San Andres | 3,610 | -986 |
| Glorieta | 4,302 | -1,678 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 242-317-41789
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 993 | 1,631 |
| Rustler | 1,513 | 1,111 |
| Yates | 2,210 | 414 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,609 | 15 |
| Queen | 3,282 | -658 |
| Grayburg | 3,543 | -919 |
| San Andres | 3,605 | -981 |
| Glorieta | 4,283 | -1,659 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 242-317-41795
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 963 | 1,664 |
| Yates | 2,215 | 412 |
| Queen | 3,289 | -662 |
| Grayburg | 3,542 | -915 |
| San Andres | 3,615 | -988 |
| Spraberry | 6,698 | -4,071 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 242-317-41796
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 968 | 1,659 |
| Yates | 2,209 | 418 |
| Queen | 3,287 | -660 |
| Grayburg | 3,540 | -913 |
| San Andres | 3,610 | -983 |
| Spraberry | 6,704 | -4,077 |
| Dean | 8,265 | -5,638 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,457 | -5,830 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 242-317-41791
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,623 |
| Rustler | 1,514 | 1,109 |
| Yates | 2,201 | 422 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,610 | 13 |
| Queen | 3,289 | -666 |
| Grayburg | 3,539 | -916 |
| San Andres | 3,604 | -981 |
| Glorieta | 4,291 | -1,668 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Strain 20 Unit 242-317-41804
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 956 | 1,676 |
| Rustler | 1,515 | 1,117 |
| Yates | 2,224 | 408 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,612 | 20 |
| Queen | 3,306 | -674 |
| Grayburg | 3,555 | -923 |
| San Andres | 3,621 | -989 |
| Glorieta | 4,319 | -1,687 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31741794, documented in the API reference.