WELL · 42-317-42220 · DISTRICT 8
VLT Mauser Expert Unit #0042WA
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Vlt Mauser Expert Unit #0042WA (API 42-317-42220) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed April 21, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued April 15, 2019, permitted to 9,200 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 528K barrels of oil and 419K mcf of gas since June 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Apr 15, 2019 |
- 9,200
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Apr 15, 2019
- last permit issued
- Apr 21, 2020
- completed
- 528K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 419K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 21, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.185870, -101.781497
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLT Mauser Expert Unit O-10-52989 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 1 | 528K | 419K | Jun 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 40,881 · prior 12 49,647(-18%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 68,814 · prior 12 76,607(-10%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Apr 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 852044-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Aug 29, 2019 | Apr 15, 2019 | Apr 29, 2019 | 9,200 |
| 852044-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Apr 11, 2019 | Apr 15, 2019 | Apr 29, 2019 | 9,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-52989 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,720 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 986 | 1,734 |
| Yates | 2,289 | 431 |
| Queen | 3,168 | -448 |
| Grayburg | 3,424 | -704 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,662 | -942 |
| Spraberry | 7,012 | -4,292 |
| Dean | 8,396 | -5,676 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,583 | -5,863 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,209 | 19,490 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,239 | 17.5 | 847 S |
| 9.625 | 5,104 | 12.25 | 1,145 S |
| 5.5 | 8,134 | 8.5 | 1,343 S |
| 5 | 19,639 | 8.5 | 1,343 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 12, 2020 | Oct 15, 2020 | — |
| 00 | Feb 24, 2020 | Oct 31, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42220 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42220 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
VLT Mauser Diplomat Unit42-317-42221
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 982 | 1,738 |
| Yates | 2,292 | 428 |
| Queen | 3,165 | -445 |
| Grayburg | 3,421 | -701 |
| San Andres | 3,659 | -939 |
| Spraberry | 7,012 | -4,292 |
| Dean | 8,393 | -5,673 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,576 | -5,856 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Mauser Magnum Unit42-317-42219
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 985 | 1,736 |
| Yates | 2,287 | 434 |
| Queen | 3,171 | -450 |
| Grayburg | 3,424 | -703 |
| San Andres | 3,664 | -943 |
| Spraberry | 7,019 | -4,298 |
| Dean | 8,397 | -5,676 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,585 | -5,864 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sauer Elegance Unit42-317-42233
0.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 957 | 1,734 |
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,731 |
| Tecovas FM Dckm GR | 1,166 | 1,525 |
| Rustler | 1,497 | 1,194 |
| Tansill | 2,096 | 595 |
| Yates | 2,257 | 434 |
| Yates | 2,258 | 433 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,509 | 182 |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sauer Stutzen Unit42-317-42234
0.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 957 | 1,734 |
| Yates | 2,258 | 433 |
| Queen | 3,091 | -400 |
| Grayburg | 3,343 | -652 |
| San Andres | 3,618 | -927 |
| Cisco | 5,000 | -2,309 |
| Spraberry | 6,938 | -4,247 |
| Dean | 8,309 | -5,618 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sauer Pantera Unit42-317-42235
0.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 954 | 1,737 |
| Yates | 2,258 | 433 |
| Queen | 3,105 | -414 |
| Grayburg | 3,351 | -660 |
| San Andres | 3,613 | -922 |
| Cisco | 4,983 | -2,292 |
| Spraberry | 6,946 | -4,255 |
| Dean | 8,319 | -5,628 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wishbone42-317-41032
1.3 KM · Mid-States Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,700 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 500 |
| San Andres | 3,500 | -800 |
| Grayburg | 3,950 | -1,250 |
| Queen | 4,100 | -1,400 |
| Dean | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Howa Unit42-317-43597
1.8 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 850 | 1,822 |
| Yates | 2,215 | 457 |
| Queen | 3,077 | -405 |
| Grayburg | 3,332 | -660 |
| San Andres | 3,554 | -882 |
| Clear Fork | 5,807 | -3,135 |
| Spraberry | 6,935 | -4,263 |
| Dean | 8,268 | -5,596 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Howa Unit42-317-43598
1.8 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 850 | 1,822 |
| Yates | 2,214 | 458 |
| Queen | 3,061 | -389 |
| Grayburg | 3,323 | -651 |
| San Andres | 3,543 | -871 |
| Spraberry | 6,912 | -4,240 |
| Dean | 8,249 | -5,577 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,452 | -5,780 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742220, documented in the API reference.