WELL · 42-317-42235 · DISTRICT 8
VLT Sauer Pantera Unit #0063WA
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Vlt Sauer Pantera Unit #0063WA (API 42-317-42235) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed May 20, 2020 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 15, 2019, permitted to 9,200 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 637K barrels of oil and 779K mcf of gas since August 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.May 15, 2019 |
- 9,200
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 15, 2019
- last permit issued
- May 20, 2020
- completed
- 637K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 779K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 20, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.187404, -101.772333
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLT Sauer Pantera Unit O-10-53761 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 1 | 637K | 779K | Aug 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 33,159 · prior 12 48,496(-32%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 34,008 · prior 12 60,413(-44%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.May 2020 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 852216-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Feb 18, 2020 | May 15, 2019 | Jun 13, 2019 | 9,200 |
| 852216-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Apr 17, 2019 | May 15, 2019 | Jun 13, 2019 | 9,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53761 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,691 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 954 | 1,737 |
| Yates | 2,258 | 433 |
| Queen | 3,105 | -414 |
| Grayburg | 3,351 | -660 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,613 | -922 |
| Cisco | 4,983 | -2,292 |
| Spraberry | 6,946 | -4,255 |
| Dean | 8,319 | -5,628 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,481 | -5,790 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,046 | 19,309 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.625 | 1,239 | 17.5 | 864 S |
| 13.375 | 1,240 | 17.5 | 864 S |
| 9.625 | 5,124 | 12.25 | 1,133 S |
| 5.5 | 8,206 | 6.75 | 1,336 S |
| 5 | 19,457 | 6.75 | 1,336 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 12, 2020 | Oct 15, 2020 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 16, 2020 | Dec 26, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-42235 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-42235 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
VLT Sauer Stutzen Unit42-317-42234
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 957 | 1,734 |
| Yates | 2,258 | 433 |
| Queen | 3,091 | -400 |
| Grayburg | 3,343 | -652 |
| San Andres | 3,618 | -927 |
| Cisco | 5,000 | -2,309 |
| Spraberry | 6,938 | -4,247 |
| Dean | 8,309 | -5,618 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Sauer Elegance Unit42-317-42233
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 957 | 1,734 |
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,731 |
| Tecovas FM Dckm GR | 1,166 | 1,525 |
| Rustler | 1,497 | 1,194 |
| Tansill | 2,096 | 595 |
| Yates | 2,257 | 434 |
| Yates | 2,258 | 433 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,509 | 182 |
20 TOPS · FIRST 8
Wishbone42-317-41032
0.6 KM · Mid-States Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,700 |
| Yates | 2,200 | 500 |
| San Andres | 3,500 | -800 |
| Grayburg | 3,950 | -1,250 |
| Queen | 4,100 | -1,400 |
| Dean | — | |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Cisco | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Mauser Diplomat Unit42-317-42221
0.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 982 | 1,738 |
| Yates | 2,292 | 428 |
| Queen | 3,165 | -445 |
| Grayburg | 3,421 | -701 |
| San Andres | 3,659 | -939 |
| Spraberry | 7,012 | -4,292 |
| Dean | 8,393 | -5,673 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,576 | -5,856 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Mauser Expert Unit42-317-42220
0.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 986 | 1,734 |
| Yates | 2,289 | 431 |
| Queen | 3,168 | -448 |
| Grayburg | 3,424 | -704 |
| San Andres | 3,662 | -942 |
| Spraberry | 7,012 | -4,292 |
| Dean | 8,396 | -5,676 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,583 | -5,863 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Mauser Magnum Unit42-317-42219
0.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 985 | 1,736 |
| Yates | 2,287 | 434 |
| Queen | 3,171 | -450 |
| Grayburg | 3,424 | -703 |
| San Andres | 3,664 | -943 |
| Spraberry | 7,019 | -4,298 |
| Dean | 8,397 | -5,676 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,585 | -5,864 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Howa Unit42-317-43597
1.1 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 850 | 1,822 |
| Yates | 2,215 | 457 |
| Queen | 3,077 | -405 |
| Grayburg | 3,332 | -660 |
| San Andres | 3,554 | -882 |
| Clear Fork | 5,807 | -3,135 |
| Spraberry | 6,935 | -4,263 |
| Dean | 8,268 | -5,596 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
VLT Howa Unit42-317-43598
1.1 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 850 | 1,822 |
| Yates | 2,214 | 458 |
| Queen | 3,061 | -389 |
| Grayburg | 3,323 | -651 |
| San Andres | 3,543 | -871 |
| Spraberry | 6,912 | -4,240 |
| Dean | 8,249 | -5,577 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,452 | -5,780 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31742235, documented in the API reference.