WELL · 42-317-45512 · DISTRICT 8
Tarzan Unit 1 #2071JH
Martin County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Tarzan Unit 1 #2071JH (API 42-317-45512) is a horizontal well in Martin County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed December 10, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued August 11, 2023, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Queen, Grayburg.
Its lease has reported 1.87M barrels of oil and 3.23M mcf of gas since March 2024, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 9 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,156 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Aug 11, 2023 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Aug 11, 2023
- last permit issued
- Dec 10, 2024
- completed
- 1.87M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.23M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 10, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.312731, -101.823693
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Martin County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 9 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarzan Unit 1 O-10-61351 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 9 | 1.87M | 3.23M | Mar 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,157,293 · prior 12 708,208(+63%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,453,499 · prior 12 775,824(+216%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Oct 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 892705-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Mar 13, 2025 | Aug 11, 2023 | Feb 8, 2024 | 10,500 |
| 892705-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Aug 8, 2023 | Aug 11, 2023 | Feb 8, 2024 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61351 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,660 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,083 | 1,577 |
| Yates | 2,289 | 371 |
| Yates | 2,301 | 359 |
| Queen | 3,416 | -756 |
| Queen | 3,424 | -764 |
| Grayburg | 3,675 | -1,015 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,738 | -1,078 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - ACTIVE CO2 FLOOD; H | 3,743 | -1,083 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,717 | -3,057 |
| Spraberry | 6,869 | -4,209 |
| Spraberry | 6,981 | -4,321 |
| Dean | 8,449 | -5,789 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,661 | -6,001 |
| Cisco | — | — |
| Dean | — | — |
| Pennsylvanian | — | — |
| Wolfcamp | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,683 | 19,039 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,340 | 17.5 | 950 S |
| 8.625 | 4,987 | 11 | 2,085 S |
| 5.5 | 19,015 | 7.875 | 2,042 S |
| 5 | 19,130 | 7.875 | 2,042 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 15, 2025 | Feb 11, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Sep 30, 2024 | Jun 26, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-317-45512 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-317-45512 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward) and the University Lands library. then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Tarzan Unit 142-317-45511
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,083 | 1,577 |
| Rustler | 1,656 | 1,004 |
| Yates | 2,297 | 363 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,664 | -4 |
| Queen | 3,418 | -758 |
| Grayburg | 3,674 | -1,014 |
| San Andres | 3,737 | -1,077 |
| San Andres | 3,737 | -1,077 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 142-317-45510
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,082 | 1,578 |
| Salado | 1,902 | 758 |
| Yates | 2,294 | 366 |
| Queen | 3,419 | -759 |
| Grayburg | 3,672 | -1,012 |
| San Andres | 3,733 | -1,073 |
| Clear Fork | 5,712 | -3,052 |
| Spraberry | 6,871 | -4,211 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 142-317-45509
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,082 | 1,578 |
| Yates | 2,292 | 368 |
| Queen | 3,412 | -752 |
| Grayburg | 3,670 | -1,010 |
| San Andres | 3,730 | -1,070 |
| Clear Fork | 5,715 | -3,055 |
| Spraberry | 6,868 | -4,208 |
| Dean | 8,441 | -5,781 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 142-317-45508
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,648 | 1,012 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,648 | 1,012 |
| Yates | 2,296 | 364 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,664 | -4 |
| Queen | 2,665 | -5 |
| San Andres | 3,746 | -1,086 |
| Glorieta | 4,864 | -2,204 |
| Clear Fork | 5,724 | -3,064 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Norris '32'42-317-34889
0.2 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,075 | -4,420 |
| Spraberry | 7,575 | -4,920 |
| Dean | 8,425 | -5,770 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,725 | -6,070 |
| Strawn | 10,160 | -7,505 |
| Mississippian | 10,475 | -7,820 |
| Woodford | 11,025 | -8,370 |
| Atoka | — |
Tarzan Unit 142-317-45507
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,062 | 1,592 |
| Rustler | 1,640 | 1,014 |
| Yates | 2,291 | 363 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,664 | -10 |
| Queen | 3,393 | -739 |
| Grayburg | 3,649 | -995 |
| San Andres | 3,698 | -1,044 |
| Glorieta | 4,857 | -2,203 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Glaspie-Harvard 11O42-317-45505
0.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,125 | 1,610 |
| Yates | 2,507 | 228 |
| Queen | 3,406 | -671 |
| Grayburg | 3,889 | -1,154 |
| San Andres | 4,115 | -1,380 |
| Spraberry | 7,371 | -4,636 |
| Dean | 8,662 | -5,927 |
| Wolfcamp | 8,884 | -6,149 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Tarzan Unit 142-317-45502
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,083 | 1,571 |
| Rustler | 1,616 | 1,038 |
| Yates | 2,292 | 362 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,631 | 23 |
| Queen | 3,391 | -737 |
| Grayburg | 3,674 | -1,020 |
| San Andres | 3,694 | -1,040 |
| Glorieta | 4,873 | -2,219 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/31745512, documented in the API reference.