WELL · 42-329-30791 · DISTRICT 8
Fee 'AD' #1WS
Midland County · Vertical
Fee 'AD' #1WS (API 42-329-30791) is a permitted well in Midland County filed by Fasken Oil And Ranch, Ltd.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 6 drilling permits between 1978 and 2017, permitted to 13,600 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, San Andres, Glorieta, Spraberry.
Its 3 leases have reported 1.06M barrels of oil and 4.12M mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 20 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 2,057 permits on file · (432) 687-1777
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.Jun 2, 2017 |
- 13,600
- total depth, ft
- 6
- permits on file
- Jun 2, 2017
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 1.06M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 4.12M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.059426, -102.219993
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 20 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fee "AD" O-10-41382 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | 18 | 1.04M | 4.09M | Jul 2011 – Jul 2026 |
| Fee "AD" O-10-35531 | South Camp (Wolfcamp) | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | 1 | 11.3K | 14.8K | Aug 1997 – Oct 2018 |
| Fee -AD- O-10-29992 | Moonlight (Mississippian) | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | 1 | 2.56K | 12.9K | Jan 1993 – Feb 1998 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 30,222 · prior 12 27,410(+10%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 115,603 · prior 12 161,302(-28%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Fasken, BarbaraJan 1993 → Dec 1995
- 2Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd.Jan 1996 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 827081-99 | Recompletion | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | May 24, 2017 | Jun 2, 2017 | Jul 26, 2017 | 2,000 |
| 791938-99 | Recompletion | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Jul 17, 2014 | Aug 14, 2014 | — | 2,000 |
| 735120-99 | Recompletion | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Mar 1, 2012 | Mar 30, 2012 | — | 13,600 |
| 467390-99 | Recompletion | Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. | Sep 10, 1997 | Sep 15, 1997 | Aug 11, 1997 | 11,800 |
| 269232-99 | Other | Fasken, David & Inez G. | Mar 8, 1985 | Mar 13, 1985 | — | 11,800 |
| 15756-99 | Drill | Texaco Inc. | Jan 6, 1978 | Jan 6, 1978 | — | 13,400 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-29992 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-35531 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-41382 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 3,026 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 2,026 |
| San Andres | 4,680 | -1,654 |
| Glorieta | 4,810 | -1,784 |
| GlorietaGLORIETTA | 4,810 | -1,784 |
| Spraberry | 7,696 | -4,670 |
| Barnett | 11,226 | -8,200 |
| MississippianMISSISSIPPI LIME | 11,379 | -8,353 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 1,122 | 1,532 | Perforated |
| 9,839 | — | Perforated |
| 9,864 | 9,868 | Perforated |
| 9,879 | — | Perforated |
| 11,515 | 11,530 | Perforated |
| — | 8,308 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 380 | 17.5 | 550 S |
| 9.625 | 4,850 | 12.25 | 2,800 S |
| 4.5 | 11,711 | 6.25 | 500 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jan 5, 2018 | Aug 23, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Feb 27, 2014 | Jul 5, 2013 | — |
| 00 | Dec 16, 1997 | Oct 13, 1997 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 1, 1997 | Jul 30, 1985 | — |
| 00 | Sep 18, 1985 | Jul 30, 1985 | — |
| 00 | Sep 12, 1985 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-30791 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-30791 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Casselman P Unit42-329-47754
0.3 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,800 | 1,073 |
| Rustler | 1,915 | 958 |
| Yates | 3,005 | -132 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,402 | -529 |
| Queen | 3,765 | -892 |
| Grayburg | 4,825 | -1,952 |
| San Andres | 5,520 | -2,647 |
| Clear Fork | 7,915 | -5,042 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CASSELMAN1042-329-42532
0.5 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,125 | |
| Yates | 3,030 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,310 | |
| Queen | 4,110 | |
| Grayburg | 4,555 | |
| San Andres | 5,035 | |
| Glorieta | 5,910 | |
| Clear Fork | 7,140 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CASSELMAN1042-329-42531
0.5 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,125 | |
| Yates | 3,030 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,310 | |
| Queen | 4,110 | |
| Grayburg | 4,555 | |
| San Andres | 5,035 | |
| Glorieta | 5,910 | |
| Clear Fork | 7,140 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CASSELMAN1042-329-42533
0.5 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,125 | |
| Yates | 3,030 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,310 | |
| Queen | 4,110 | |
| Grayburg | 4,555 | |
| San Andres | 5,035 | |
| Glorieta | 5,910 | |
| Clear Fork | 7,140 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Casselman P Unit42-329-47753
0.6 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,800 | 1,071 |
| Rustler | 1,910 | 961 |
| Yates | 2,990 | -119 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,402 | -531 |
| Queen | 3,750 | -879 |
| Grayburg | 4,810 | -1,939 |
| San Andres | 5,485 | -2,614 |
| Clear Fork | 7,905 | -5,034 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Casselman P Unit42-329-47752
0.6 KM · Fasken Oil and Ranch, Ltd. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,800 | 1,071 |
| Rustler | 1,910 | 961 |
| Yates | 2,990 | -119 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,402 | -531 |
| Queen | 3,750 | -879 |
| Grayburg | 4,810 | -1,939 |
| San Andres | 5,485 | -2,614 |
| Clear Fork | 7,905 | -5,034 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Walnut-Barron 11A42-329-46255
1.6 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,311 | 1,566 |
| Rustler | 1,871 | 1,006 |
| Yates | 2,984 | -107 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,291 | -414 |
| Queen | 3,926 | -1,049 |
| Grayburg | 4,634 | -1,757 |
| San Andres | 4,802 | -1,925 |
| Clear Fork | 7,115 | -4,238 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Walnut-Barron 11B42-329-46256
1.6 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,311 | 1,566 |
| Rustler | 1,871 | 1,006 |
| Yates | 2,988 | -111 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,291 | -414 |
| Queen | 3,926 | -1,049 |
| Grayburg | 4,633 | -1,756 |
| San Andres | 4,803 | -1,926 |
| Clear Fork | 7,119 | -4,242 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32930791, documented in the API reference.