WELL · 42-329-31096 · DISTRICT 8
Butler -22- #1322
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Butler -22- #1322 (API 42-329-31096) is a plugged well in Midland County, plugged July 1, 2025, last operated by Diamondback E&P LLC.
The RRC has issued 5 drilling permits between 1982 and 2017, permitted to 13,500 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 12 formation tops, including Yates, Clear Fork, Wolfcamp, Spraberry.
Its 3 leases have reported 69.5K barrels of oil and 268K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2025. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 5,237 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Feb 2020 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Oct 4, 2017 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 13,500
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- Oct 4, 2017
- last permit issued
- Dec 15, 2020
- completed
- 69.5K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 268K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2025
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 15, 2020
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Jul 1, 2025
Surface location
32.017304, -102.210581
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 3 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler -22- O-10-40275 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 55K | 91.3K | Mar 2010 – Jul 2025 |
| Butler -22- O-10-32873 | St. Rita (Devonian) | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 1 | 14.5K | 177K | Jan 1993 – Oct 2010 |
| — O-10-32155 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Henry Petroleum Corp.Jan 1993 → Sep 1998
- 2Stephens, Autry C.Oct 1998 → Aug 2000
- 3Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Sep 2000 → Dec 2018
- 4Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2019 → Feb 2020
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 829279-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jul 27, 2017 | Oct 4, 2017 | Dec 13, 2009 | 11,900 |
| 684778-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Sep 3, 2009 | Nov 12, 2009 | Jan 5, 2009 | 13,325 |
| 378996-99 | Recompletion | Henry Petroleum Corp. | Oct 5, 1990 | Oct 5, 1990 | — | 13,325 |
| 354273-99 | Recompletion | Anschutz Corporation, The | Dec 14, 1988 | Dec 16, 1988 | — | 13,325 |
| 173664-99 | Drill | Anschutz Corporation, The | Oct 5, 1982 | Oct 5, 1982 | — | 13,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-32155 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-32873 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-40275 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,873 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,695 | 178 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,895 | -3,022 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,710 | -4,837 |
| Wolfcamp | 7,810 | -4,937 |
| Spraberry | 8,096 | -5,223 |
| Pennsylvanian | 8,160 | -5,287 |
| Dean | 9,289 | -6,416 |
| Ean | 9,289 | -6,416 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,417 | -6,544 |
| Strawn | 10,426 | -7,553 |
| Bend | 10,750 | -7,877 |
| Atoka | 11,180 | -8,307 |
| MississippianMISS | 11,600 | -8,727 |
| Devonian | 11,900 | -9,027 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,559 | 10,393 | Perforated |
| 8,559 | 11,874 | Perforated |
| 11,982 | 12,297 | Perforated |
| 12,772 | 12,776 | Perforated |
| 12,780 | 12,787 | Perforated |
| 12,790 | 12,794 | Perforated |
| 13,300 | 13,325 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 391 | 17.5 | 375 S |
| 9.625 | 4,600 | 12.25 | 450 S |
| 2.875 | 13,241 | — | — |
| 5.5 | 13,301 | 7.875 | 235 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 23, 2023 | Sep 6, 2023 | — |
| 00 | Jan 22, 2018 | Oct 13, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Nov 16, 2010 | Mar 24, 2010 | Yes |
| 00 | Oct 28, 2010 | Nov 21, 1990 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 14, 1991 | Nov 21, 1990 | Yes |
| 00 | Dec 3, 1990 | Dec 12, 1988 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 13, 1989 | Dec 12, 1988 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 4, 1989 | — | — |
| 00 | Jan 12, 1984 | Apr 7, 1983 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-31096 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-31096 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Nobles42-329-42067
2.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,029 | 1,857 |
| Yates | 3,053 | -167 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,293 | -407 |
| Queen | 4,001 | -1,115 |
| Grayburg | 4,509 | -1,623 |
| San Andres | 4,868 | -1,982 |
| Glorieta | 6,015 | -3,129 |
| Clear Fork | 7,239 | -4,353 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CASSELMAN1642-329-42159
2.8 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CASSELMAN1642-329-42165
2.8 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,130 | |
| Yates | 3,035 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,480 | |
| Queen | 4,160 | |
| Grayburg | 4,590 | |
| San Andres | 5,110 | |
| Glorieta | 5,955 | |
| Clear Fork | 7,195 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CASSELMAN1642-329-42160
2.8 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,130 | |
| Yates | 3,035 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,480 | |
| Queen | 4,160 | |
| Grayburg | 4,590 | |
| San Andres | 5,110 | |
| Glorieta | 5,955 | |
| Clear Fork | 7,195 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CASSELMAN1642-329-42161
2.8 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,135 | |
| Yates | 3,040 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,500 | |
| Queen | 4,170 | |
| Grayburg | 4,600 | |
| Atoka | — | |
| Devonian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cumberland West D42-329-44038
2.8 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,968 | -88 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,233 | -353 |
| Grayburg | 4,282 | -1,402 |
| San Andres | 4,682 | -1,802 |
| Glorieta | 6,027 | -3,147 |
| Clear Fork | 7,232 | -4,352 |
| Spraberry | 8,129 | -5,249 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cumberland West D42-329-44037
2.8 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,968 | -88 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,233 | -353 |
| Grayburg | 4,282 | -1,402 |
| San Andres | 4,682 | -1,802 |
| Glorieta | 6,027 | -3,147 |
| Clear Fork | 7,232 | -4,352 |
| Spraberry | 8,129 | -5,249 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CASSELMAN1642-329-42163
2.8 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,135 | |
| Yates | 3,040 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,500 | |
| Queen | 4,170 | |
| Grayburg | 4,600 | |
| San Andres | 5,120 | |
| Glorieta | 5,970 | |
| Clear Fork | 7,200 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32931096, documented in the API reference.