WELL · 42-329-31409 · DISTRICT 8
Gault, Sarah #105
Midland County · Vertical
Gault, Sarah #105 (API 42-329-31409) is a permitted well in Midland County filed by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits (amended once) between 1984 and 2018, permitted to 13,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Strawn.
Its 2 leases have reported 158K barrels of oil and 850K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 6,190 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Mar 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Sep 10, 2018 |
- 13,000
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- Sep 10, 2018
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 158K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 850K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.991216, -102.009947
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gault, Sarah G-10-116142 | Parsley (Devonian) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 0 | 539K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Gault, Sarah O-10-39760 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 2 | 158K | 311K | Aug 2008 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 2,849 · prior 12 4,528(-37%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 13,024 · prior 12 25,743(-49%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Panada Exploration, Inc.Jan 1993 → Feb 1993
- 2Latex Petroleum CorporationMar 1993 → Aug 1996
- 3Mid-Continent Energy Oper. Co.Sep 1996 → Dec 1999
- 4Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Aug 2008 → Dec 2024
- 5Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Mar 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 843386-98 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jan 22, 2019 | Sep 10, 2018 | Aug 14, 2008 | 12,694 |
| 843386-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Aug 9, 2018 | Sep 10, 2018 | — | 12,694 |
| 669247-99 | Recompletion | LCX Energy, LLC | Aug 18, 2008 | Oct 2, 2008 | Jan 28, 2008 | 12,694 |
| 254774-99 | Drill | Rosewood Resources (Poc),inc. | Oct 16, 1984 | Oct 16, 1984 | — | 13,000 |
| 254510-99 | Drill | Rosewood Resources (Poc),inc. | Oct 5, 1984 | Oct 9, 1984 | — | 13,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — G-10-116142 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-39760 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,733 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Spraberry | 7,622 | -4,889 |
| Dean | 8,959 | -6,226 |
| Dean | 8,962 | -6,229 |
| WolfcampWOLFCAMP LIME | 9,280 | -6,547 |
| Strawn | 10,400 | -7,667 |
| Strawn | 10,440 | -7,707 |
| StrawnSTRAWN LIME | 10,440 | -7,707 |
| Bend | 10,653 | -7,920 |
| AtokaATOKA SHALE | 10,805 | -8,072 |
| Atoka | 10,865 | -8,132 |
| Devonian | 11,630 | -8,897 |
| Silurian (undifferentiated)SILURIAN | 12,074 | -9,341 |
| Fusselman | 12,214 | -9,481 |
| Ellenburger | 12,538 | -9,805 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,638 | 10,381 | Perforated |
| 7,683 | 11,760 | Perforated |
| 11,640 | 11,760 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 365 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 8.625 | 4,409 | 11 | 2,260 S |
| 5.5 | 12,690 | 7.875 | 2,510 S |
| 5.5 | 12,960 | 7.875 | 960 S |
| 5.5 | — | 7.875 | 960 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 5, 2019 | Feb 7, 2019 | — |
| 00 | Feb 7, 2019 | Sep 20, 2018 | — |
| 00 | May 26, 2010 | Jun 25, 2009 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 17, 2010 | — | — |
| 00 | May 9, 1985 | Apr 9, 1985 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-31409 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-31409 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Gault 5-41 A42-329-45102
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,034 | 1,711 |
| Rustler | 1,733 | 1,012 |
| Yates | 2,754 | -9 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,024 | -279 |
| Queen | 3,653 | -908 |
| Grayburg | 3,992 | -1,247 |
| San Andres | 5,508 | -2,763 |
| Glorieta | 6,027 | -3,282 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gault 5-41 A42-329-45106
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,034 | 1,711 |
| Rustler | 1,734 | 1,011 |
| Yates | 2,750 | -5 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,024 | -279 |
| Queen | 3,658 | -913 |
| Grayburg | 3,991 | -1,246 |
| San Andres | 5,476 | -2,731 |
| Glorieta | 6,022 | -3,277 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gault 5-41 A42-329-45105
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,034 | 1,711 |
| Rustler | 1,732 | 1,013 |
| Yates | 2,750 | -5 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,024 | -279 |
| Queen | 3,660 | -915 |
| Grayburg | 4,002 | -1,257 |
| San Andres | 5,490 | -2,745 |
| Glorieta | 6,020 | -3,275 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gault 5-41 A42-329-45107
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,034 | 1,711 |
| Rustler | 1,733 | 1,012 |
| Yates | 2,754 | -9 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,024 | -279 |
| Queen | 3,658 | -913 |
| Grayburg | 3,997 | -1,252 |
| San Andres | 5,506 | -2,761 |
| Glorieta | 6,022 | -3,277 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gault 5-41 B42-329-45108
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,034 | 1,711 |
| Rustler | 1,734 | 1,011 |
| Yates | 2,757 | -12 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,024 | -279 |
| Queen | 3,665 | -920 |
| Grayburg | 3,960 | -1,215 |
| San Andres | 5,488 | -2,743 |
| Glorieta | 6,026 | -3,281 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gault 5-41 C42-329-45110
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,034 | 1,711 |
| Rustler | 1,728 | 1,017 |
| Yates | 2,749 | -4 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,024 | -279 |
| Queen | 3,655 | -910 |
| Grayburg | 3,994 | -1,249 |
| San Andres | 5,519 | -2,774 |
| Glorieta | 6,020 | -3,275 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gault 5-44 Unit 3UW42-329-44354
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,034 | 1,705 |
| Rustler | 2,000 | 739 |
| Yates | 2,729 | 10 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,024 | -285 |
| Queen | 3,709 | -970 |
| Grayburg | 4,239 | -1,500 |
| San Andres | 4,412 | -1,673 |
| Glorieta | 5,849 | -3,110 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Gault 5-44 Unit 142-329-43726
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,034 | 1,705 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| San Andres | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32931409, documented in the API reference.