WELL · 42-329-33044 · DISTRICT 8
Braun -6- #1
Midland County · Rab (Wolfcamp Lower) field · Vertical
Braun -6- #1 (API 42-329-33044) is a well in Midland County operated by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P., completed May 17, 1994.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 1994 and 2019, permitted to 10,250 ft.
Completion filings report 2 formation tops, including Spraberry, Wolfcamp.
Its 2 leases have reported 49.8K barrels of oil and 91.1K mcf of gas since June 1994, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 6,190 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Feb 19, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,250
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 19, 2019
- last permit issued
- May 17, 1994
- completed
- 49.8K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 91.1K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 1994 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 17, 1994
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.743314, -102.069158
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braun -6- O-10-51108 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 1 | 9.88K | 24.6K | Feb 2019 – Jul 2026 |
| Braun -6- O-10-34202 | Rab (Wolfcamp, Lower) | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | 1 | 39.9K | 66.5K | Jun 1994 – Apr 2019 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 956 · prior 12 1,096(-13%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 3,723 · prior 12 4,570(-19%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Stephens, Autry C.Jun 1994 → Aug 2000
- 2Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Sep 2000 → Dec 2024
- 3Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 849926-99 | Field transfer | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Feb 12, 2019 | Feb 19, 2019 | May 3, 1994 | 10,150 |
| 423432-99 | Drill | Stephens, Autry C. | Apr 29, 1994 | May 2, 1994 | May 3, 1994 | 10,250 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-34202 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-51108 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,768 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,620 | 9,974 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 285 | 17.5 | 275 S |
| 8.625 | 4,563 | 11 | 400 S |
| 4.5 | 10,150 | 7.875 | 1,200 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 5, 2019 | Feb 27, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Aug 31, 1994 | Jun 23, 1994 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 14, 1994 | — | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-33044 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-33044 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Great Divide D42-329-45273
0.9 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 987 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,423 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,723 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,337 |
| Clear Fork | 5,820 | -3,033 |
| Spraberry | 7,752 | -4,965 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Great Divide D42-329-45274
0.9 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 987 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,423 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,723 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,337 |
| Clear Fork | 5,820 | -3,033 |
| Spraberry | 7,752 | -4,965 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Great Divide D42-329-45271
0.9 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 987 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,423 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,723 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,337 |
| Clear Fork | 5,820 | -3,033 |
| Spraberry | 7,752 | -4,965 |
| Wolfcamp | — | |
| Rustler | — |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Great Divide D42-329-45280
0.9 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 986 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,424 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,724 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,338 |
| Clear Fork | 5,820 | -3,034 |
| Spraberry | 7,752 | -4,966 |
| Yates | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Great Divide B42-329-45276
0.9 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 986 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,424 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,724 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,338 |
| Clear Fork | 5,820 | -3,034 |
| Spraberry | 7,752 | -4,966 |
| Yates | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Great Divide B42-329-45277
0.9 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 985 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,425 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,725 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,339 |
| Clear Fork | 5,820 | -3,035 |
| Spraberry | 7,752 | -4,967 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Great Divide C42-329-44415
1.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 977 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,433 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,733 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,347 |
| Clear Fork | 5,820 | -3,043 |
| Spraberry | 7,752 | -4,975 |
| Spraberry | 9,076 | -6,299 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,270 | -6,493 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Great Divide B42-329-44416
1.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 976 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,434 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,734 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,348 |
| Clear Fork | 5,820 | -3,044 |
| Spraberry | 7,752 | -4,976 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32933044, documented in the API reference.