WELL · 42-329-34977 · DISTRICT 8
Mabee #4
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Mabee #4 (API 42-329-34977) is a well in Midland County operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, completed November 25, 2003 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2003 and 2018, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Diamondback E&P LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 5 formation tops, including Spraberry, Dean, Wolfcamp, Strawn.
Its lease has reported 748K barrels of oil and 1.45M mcf of gas since October 2002, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 12 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 5,231 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Diamondback E&P LLC |
| Production reports | Diamondback E&P LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jul 19, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 19, 2018
- last permit issued
- Nov 25, 2003
- completed
- 748K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.45M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2002 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 25, 2003
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
32.074752, -101.985267
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 12 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabee O-10-36994 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Diamondback E&P LLC | 12 | 748K | 1.45M | Oct 2002 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 13,226 · prior 12 13,088(+1%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 25,542 · prior 12 29,020(-12%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Oct 2002 → Dec 2024
- 2Diamondback E&P LLCJan 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842591-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jul 18, 2018 | Jul 19, 2018 | — | 10,750 |
| 536348-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Sep 11, 2003 | Sep 11, 2003 | Sep 28, 2003 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-36994 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,973 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,189 | 10,377 | Perforated |
| 8,189 | 10,654 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 280 | 17.5 | 300 S |
| 8.625 | 5,250 | 11 | 425 S |
| 4.5 | 10,750 | 7.875 | 1,270 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 29, 2018 | Jul 30, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Jul 9, 2004 | Feb 2, 2004 | Yes |
| 00 | May 12, 2004 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-34977 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-34977 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mabee42-329-34747
0.5 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,347 | -5,559 |
| Spraberry | 8,347 | -5,559 |
| Dean | 8,942 | -6,154 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,194 | -6,406 |
| Strawn | 10,485 | -7,697 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,547 | -7,759 |
| Bend | 10,785 | -7,997 |
Mabee42-329-35028
0.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,189 | -5,403 |
| Spraberry | 8,189 | -5,403 |
| Dean | 8,971 | -6,185 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,215 | -6,429 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,468 | -6,682 |
| Strawn | 10,440 | -7,654 |
| Bend | 10,736 | -7,950 |
Elkin '26'42-329-34505
1.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,588 | -4,801 |
| Spraberry | 7,588 | -4,801 |
| Spraberry | 8,120 | -5,333 |
| Spraberry | 8,120 | -5,333 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,226 | -6,439 |
| Strawn | 10,448 | -7,661 |
| Atoka | 10,825 | -8,038 |
Mabee42-329-35140
1.1 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 8,100 | -5,314 |
| Spraberry | 8,100 | -5,314 |
| Dean | 8,925 | -6,139 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,300 | -6,514 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,025 | -7,239 |
| Strawn | 10,425 | -7,639 |
| Bend | 10,730 | -7,944 |
Common Nail G42-329-44965
1.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,803 | 1,000 |
| Yates | 2,716 | 87 |
| Grayburg | 4,454 | -1,651 |
| San Andres | 4,641 | -1,838 |
| Glorieta | 5,255 | -2,452 |
| Clear Fork | 6,749 | -3,946 |
| Spraberry | 7,651 | -4,848 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Common Nail E42-329-44964
1.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,803 | 1,000 |
| Yates | 2,707 | 96 |
| Grayburg | 4,443 | -1,640 |
| San Andres | 4,636 | -1,833 |
| Glorieta | 5,250 | -2,447 |
| Clear Fork | 6,748 | -3,945 |
| Spraberry | 7,652 | -4,849 |
| Spraberry | 8,179 | -5,376 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Common Nail E42-329-44963
1.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,758 | 1,045 |
| Yates | 2,688 | 115 |
| Grayburg | 4,439 | -1,636 |
| San Andres | 4,626 | -1,823 |
| Glorieta | 5,245 | -2,442 |
| Clear Fork | 6,742 | -3,939 |
| Spraberry | 7,644 | -4,841 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Common Nail E42-329-44962
1.1 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,807 | 996 |
| Yates | 2,717 | 86 |
| Grayburg | 4,448 | -1,645 |
| San Andres | 4,635 | -1,832 |
| Glorieta | 5,253 | -2,450 |
| Clear Fork | 6,753 | -3,950 |
| Spraberry | 7,653 | -4,850 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32934977, documented in the API reference.