WELL · 42-329-36686 · DISTRICT 8
McAlister 31A #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Mcalister 31a #1 (API 42-329-36686) is a well in Midland County operated by Watusi Energy LLC, completed October 18, 2010 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits (amended once) between 2010 and 2018, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. and has since transferred to Watusi Energy LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 4 formation tops, including Spraberry, Strawn, Bend, Atoka.
Its lease has reported 89.6K barrels of oil and 166K mcf of gas since October 2010, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jul 4, 2026 · 1 permits on file · (432) 559-9932
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Watusi Energy LLC |
| Production reports | Watusi Energy LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Jul 18, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 4
- permits on file
- Jul 18, 2018
- last permit issued
- Oct 18, 2010
- completed
- 89.6K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 166K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2010 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 18, 2010
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.053344, -101.941152
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAlister "31A" O-10-40626 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Watusi Energy LLC | 1 | 89.6K | 166K | Oct 2010 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 1,904 · prior 12 2,814(-32%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 58 · prior 12 2,973(-98%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Oct 2010 → Aug 2018
- 2DE3 Operating LLCSep 2018 → May 2021
- 3Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Jun 2021 → Jun 2025
- 4Watusi Energy LLCDec 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842514-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jul 17, 2018 | Jul 18, 2018 | Oct 12, 2010 | 11,001 |
| 719632-98 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Oct 6, 2011 | Jul 7, 2011 | Jul 9, 2010 | 10,912 |
| 719632-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jul 5, 2011 | Jul 7, 2011 | — | 10,912 |
| 698016-99 | Drill | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Jun 23, 2010 | Jun 24, 2010 | Jul 9, 2010 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-40626 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,751 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,484 | 10,444 | Perforated |
| 7,484 | 10,912 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 301 | 17.5 | 350 S |
| 8.625 | 5,182 | 11 | 575 S |
| 5.5 | 11,035 | 7.875 | 1,215 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 31, 2018 | Jul 30, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Apr 22, 2011 | Nov 12, 2010 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-36686 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-36686 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
McAlister '31B'42-329-36687
0.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,450 | -4,707 |
| Spraberry | 7,450 | -4,707 |
| Strawn | 10,350 | -7,607 |
| Bend | 10,525 | -7,782 |
| Atoka | 10,625 | -7,882 |
Wapiti SWD42-329-44148
0.6 KM · Double Drop SWD, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,705 | 1,039 |
| Rustler | 1,913 | 831 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,220 | -476 |
| Yates | 3,600 | -856 |
| Queen | 3,700 | -956 |
| Grayburg | 3,800 | -1,056 |
| San Andres | 4,020 | -1,276 |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky O 42-4342-329-44422
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,733 |
| Rustler | 1,775 | 958 |
| Yates | 2,614 | 119 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,824 | -91 |
| Queen | 3,466 | -733 |
| Grayburg | 4,018 | -1,285 |
| San Andres | 4,253 | -1,520 |
| Glorieta | 5,139 | -2,406 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky O 42-4342-329-44421
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,734 |
| Rustler | 1,774 | 960 |
| Yates | 2,617 | 117 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,827 | -93 |
| Queen | 3,470 | -736 |
| Grayburg | 4,020 | -1,286 |
| San Andres | 4,257 | -1,523 |
| Glorieta | 5,136 | -2,402 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky N 42-4342-329-44423
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,733 |
| Rustler | 1,776 | 957 |
| Yates | 2,612 | 121 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,826 | -93 |
| Queen | 3,468 | -735 |
| Grayburg | 4,019 | -1,286 |
| San Andres | 4,256 | -1,523 |
| Glorieta | 5,150 | -2,417 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky M 42-4342-329-44425
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,733 |
| Rustler | 1,774 | 959 |
| Yates | 2,615 | 118 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,828 | -95 |
| Queen | 3,472 | -739 |
| Grayburg | 4,023 | -1,290 |
| San Andres | 4,261 | -1,528 |
| Glorieta | 5,171 | -2,438 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky K 42-4342-329-44426
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,733 |
| Rustler | 1,772 | 961 |
| Yates | 2,615 | 118 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,830 | -97 |
| Queen | 3,471 | -738 |
| Grayburg | 4,024 | -1,291 |
| San Andres | 4,263 | -1,530 |
| Glorieta | 5,168 | -2,435 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky M 42-4342-329-44424
0.8 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,733 |
| Rustler | 1,771 | 962 |
| Yates | 2,617 | 116 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,829 | -96 |
| Queen | 3,471 | -738 |
| Grayburg | 4,025 | -1,292 |
| San Andres | 4,262 | -1,529 |
| Glorieta | 5,170 | -2,437 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32936686, documented in the API reference.