WELL · 42-329-39932 · DISTRICT 8
FR Helium 9 #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
FR Helium 9 #1 (API 42-329-39932) is a well in Midland County operated by Crownquest Operating LLC, completed November 16, 2015.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits between 2014 and 2018, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its 2 leases have reported 72.6K barrels of oil and 193K mcf of gas since November 2015, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 3,231 permits on file · (432) 994-0704
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crownquest Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCJul 26, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 26, 2018
- last permit issued
- Nov 16, 2015
- completed
- 72.6K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 193K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2015 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 16, 2015
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.887400, -101.852668
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FR Helium 9 O-10-50257 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 72.6K | 193K | Nov 2015 – Jul 2026 |
| FR Helium 9 O-10-47335 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crownquest Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Nov 2015 – Sep 2018 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 6,231 · prior 12 4,883(+28%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 23,285 · prior 12 17,839(+31%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCNov 2015 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842813-99 | Field transfer | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jul 25, 2018 | Jul 26, 2018 | Aug 20, 2015 | 12,000 |
| 800223-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Nov 13, 2014 | Nov 19, 2014 | Aug 20, 2015 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-47335 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-50257 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,595 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,300 | 295 |
| Grayburg | 4,080 | -1,485 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,514 | -1,919 |
| Glorieta | 5,154 | -2,559 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,122 | -3,527 |
| Spraberry | 7,081 | -4,486 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,452 | -5,857 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,505 | 10,754 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 371 | 17.5 | 475 S |
| 8.625 | 5,360 | 11 | 1,250 S |
| 5.5 | 10,776 | 7.875 | 775 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 20, 2018 | Aug 15, 2018 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 10, 2016 | Feb 23, 2016 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-39932 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-39932 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Actinide42-329-43942
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,060 | 1,538 |
| Yates | 1,450 | 1,148 |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Rustler | — | |
| Cambrian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Actinide42-329-43943
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,060 | 1,538 |
| Yates | 1,450 | 1,148 |
| Grayburg | 4,110 | -1,512 |
| San Andres | 4,540 | -1,942 |
| Glorieta | 5,170 | -2,572 |
| Clear Fork | 6,160 | -3,562 |
| Spraberry | 7,100 | -4,502 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Actinide42-329-43936
0.2 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,060 | 1,538 |
| Yates | 1,450 | 1,148 |
| Grayburg | 4,110 | -1,512 |
| San Andres | 4,540 | -1,942 |
| Glorieta | 5,170 | -2,572 |
| Clear Fork | 6,160 | -3,562 |
| Spraberry | 7,100 | -4,502 |
| Spraberry | 7,670 | -5,072 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
Actinide E42-329-43937
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,170 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,792 | 808 |
| Grayburg | 4,100 | -1,500 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,930 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,560 |
| Clear Fork | 6,160 | -3,560 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,490 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Actinide E42-329-43938
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,170 |
| Santa Rosa | 1,792 | 808 |
| Grayburg | 4,100 | -1,500 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,930 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,560 |
| Clear Fork | 6,160 | -3,560 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,490 |
| Spraberry | 8,460 | -5,860 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valence42-329-43941
0.3 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,760 |
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,170 |
| Grayburg | 4,100 | -1,500 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,930 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,560 |
| Clear Fork | 6,160 | -3,560 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,490 |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
WTH 'H' 15-2242-329-41684
0.3 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,100 | 1,492 |
| Yates | 2,339 | 253 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,721 | -129 |
| Queen | 3,495 | -903 |
| Grayburg | 4,134 | -1,542 |
| San Andres | 4,492 | -1,900 |
| Glorieta | 5,142 | -2,550 |
| Clear Fork | 6,100 | -3,508 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valence42-329-43945
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,781 |
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,191 |
| Grayburg | 4,100 | -1,479 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,909 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,539 |
| Clear Fork | 6,160 | -3,539 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,469 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32939932, documented in the API reference.