WELL · 42-329-40028 · DISTRICT 8
TXL 27 Unit 4 #3406BH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Horizontal
Txl 27 Unit 4 #3406BH (API 42-329-40028) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed April 28, 2016.
The RRC has issued 2 drilling permits (amended once) between 2014 and 2025, permitted to 10,000 ft.
Completion filings report 13 formation tops, including Base Creraceous, Santa Rosa, Ruster Anhydrite, Salado.
Its 2 leases have reported 2.05M barrels of oil and 7.96M mcf of gas since December 2015, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 14 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Apr 7, 2025 |
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Apr 7, 2025
- last permit issued
- Apr 28, 2016
- completed
- 2.05M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 7.96M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2015 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 28, 2016
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.697372, -101.991436
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 14 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXL 27 Unit 4 O-10-63371 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 9 | 866K | 1.86M | Dec 2024 – Jul 2026 |
| TXL 27 Unit 4 O-10-47472 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | XTO Energy Inc. | 5 | 1.19M | 6.1M | Dec 2015 – Sep 2025 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 863,499 · prior 12 39,430(+2090%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,857,923 · prior 12 543,427(+242%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Dec 2015 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 907186-98 | Field transfer | XTO Energy Inc. | Jul 10, 2025 | Apr 7, 2025 | — | 10,000 |
| 907186-99 | Field transfer | XTO Energy Inc. | Apr 2, 2025 | Apr 7, 2025 | — | 10,000 |
| 802245-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Dec 30, 2014 | Dec 30, 2014 | Jul 17, 2015 | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-47472 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-63371 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,787 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Base Creraceous | 256 | 2,531 |
| Santa Rosa | 775 | 2,012 |
| Ruster Anhydrite | 1,753 | 1,034 |
| SaladoSALADO SALT | 1,975 | 812 |
| Tansill | 2,576 | 211 |
| Yates | 2,656 | 131 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -219 |
| Queen | 3,799 | -1,012 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,563 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,350 | -1,563 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,530 | -1,743 |
| Glorieta | 5,136 | -2,349 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,741 | -3,954 |
| Spraberry | 7,641 | -4,854 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 9,022 | -6,235 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,232 | 17,794 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,266 | 17.5 | 1,010 S |
| 9.625 | 8,807 | 12.25 | 860 S |
| 5.5 | 17,995 | 8.5 | 2,855 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 12, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Jul 9, 2025 | Jun 28, 2016 | Yes |
| 00 | Jul 11, 2016 | Jun 28, 2016 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 25, 2016 | Apr 12, 2016 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-40028 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-40028 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
TXL 27 Unit 442-329-40027
0.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 751 | 2,031 |
| Rustler | 1,753 | 1,029 |
| Salado | 1,981 | 801 |
| Tansill | 2,592 | 190 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 102 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,011 | -229 |
| Queen | 3,808 | -1,026 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,568 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 442-329-41963
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 751 | 2,031 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 102 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,011 | -229 |
| Queen | 3,808 | -1,026 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,568 |
| San Andres | 4,551 | -1,769 |
| Glorieta | 5,132 | -2,350 |
| Clear Fork | 6,748 | -3,966 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 442-329-41967
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 775 | 2,008 |
| Yates | 2,656 | 127 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -223 |
| Queen | 3,799 | -1,016 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,567 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,747 |
| Glorieta | 5,136 | -2,353 |
| Clear Fork | 6,741 | -3,958 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 342-329-40327
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Base Cretaceous (marker) | 248 | 2,537 |
| Santa Rosa | 775 | 2,010 |
| Rustler | 1,749 | 1,036 |
| Salado | 2,010 | 775 |
| Tansill | 2,592 | 193 |
| Yates | 2,660 | 125 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,013 | -228 |
| Queen | 3,777 | -992 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 4 BTA 107942-329-47286
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 861 | 1,925 |
| Rustler | 1,677 | 1,109 |
| Yates | 2,662 | 124 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,030 | -244 |
| Queen | 3,485 | -699 |
| Grayburg | 4,360 | -1,574 |
| San Andres | 4,533 | -1,747 |
| San Andres | 4,533 | -1,747 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 4 BTA 107742-329-47287
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 861 | 1,925 |
| Rustler | 1,677 | 1,109 |
| Yates | 2,662 | 124 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,030 | -244 |
| Queen | 3,496 | -710 |
| Grayburg | 4,365 | -1,579 |
| San Andres | 4,538 | -1,752 |
| Glorieta | 5,707 | -2,921 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 4 BTA 107542-329-47288
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 861 | 1,925 |
| Rustler | 1,677 | 1,109 |
| Yates | 2,662 | 124 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,030 | -244 |
| Queen | 3,489 | -703 |
| Grayburg | 4,368 | -1,582 |
| San Andres | 4,542 | -1,756 |
| Glorieta | 5,711 | -2,925 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 342-329-47262
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 854 | 1,943 |
| Rustler | 1,666 | 1,131 |
| Salado | 2,019 | 778 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 117 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,964 | -167 |
| Queen | 3,706 | -909 |
| Grayburg | 4,207 | -1,410 |
| San Andres | 4,551 | -1,754 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32940028, documented in the API reference.