WELL · 42-329-40251 · DISTRICT 8
FR Cobalt 9 #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
FR Cobalt 9 #1 (API 42-329-40251) is a well in Midland County operated by Crownquest Operating LLC, completed December 16, 2016.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued June 9, 2015, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Grayburg, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its 2 leases have reported 85.6K barrels of oil and 693K mcf of gas since December 2016, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 3,231 permits on file · (432) 994-0704
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Crownquest Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCJun 9, 2015 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jun 9, 2015
- last permit issued
- Dec 16, 2016
- completed
- 85.6K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 693K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2016 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 16, 2016
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.888895, -101.862594
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FR Cobalt 9 O-10-49633 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 85.6K | 693K | Dec 2016 – Jul 2026 |
| FR Cobalt 9 O-10-48348 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crownquest Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2016 – Jun 2018 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 55,206 · prior 12 30,046(+84%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 2,872 · prior 12 3,869(-26%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCDec 2016 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 806536-97 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Feb 8, 2018 | Jun 9, 2015 | Oct 3, 2016 | 12,000 |
| 806536-98 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Mar 6, 2017 | Jun 9, 2015 | Oct 3, 2016 | 12,000 |
| 806536-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | May 13, 2015 | Jun 9, 2015 | — | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-48348 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-49633 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,609 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,340 | 269 |
| Grayburg | 4,101 | -1,492 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,535 | -1,926 |
| Glorieta | 5,192 | -2,583 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,188 | -3,579 |
| Spraberry | 7,129 | -4,520 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,486 | -5,877 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,508 | 11,295 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 374 | 17.5 | 475 S |
| 8.625 | 5,323 | 11 | 1,663 S |
| 5.5 | 11,385 | 7.875 | 1,650 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 8, 2018 | Mar 28, 2018 | Yes |
| 00 | Apr 4, 2017 | Mar 6, 2017 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-40251 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-40251 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
FR Magnesium 942-329-40247
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,329 | 285 |
| Grayburg | 4,108 | -1,494 |
| Glorieta | 5,191 | -2,577 |
| Clear Fork | 6,192 | -3,578 |
| Spraberry | 7,131 | -4,517 |
| Spraberry | 8,490 | -5,876 |
| Queen | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
FR Argon 942-329-39113
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,358 | 254 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,685 | -73 |
| Queen | 3,449 | -837 |
| Grayburg | 4,129 | -1,517 |
| Glorieta | 5,190 | -2,578 |
| Clear Fork | 6,170 | -3,558 |
| Spraberry | 7,133 | -4,521 |
| Spraberry | 8,488 | -5,876 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Saturn et 942-329-42151
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,354 | 258 |
| Grayburg | 4,121 | -1,509 |
| San Andres | 4,565 | -1,953 |
| Glorieta | 5,211 | -2,599 |
| Clear Fork | 6,228 | -3,616 |
| Spraberry | 7,121 | -4,509 |
| Spraberry | 8,477 | -5,865 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
FR Catalyst F 9442-329-42283
0.6 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,360 | 233 |
| Grayburg | 4,162 | -1,569 |
| San Andres | 4,543 | -1,950 |
| Glorieta | 5,193 | -2,600 |
| Clear Fork | 6,184 | -3,591 |
| Spraberry | 7,100 | -4,507 |
| Spraberry | 8,475 | -5,882 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
FR Catalyst FB 9442-329-43969
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,429 | 168 |
| Grayburg | 4,238 | -1,641 |
| San Andres | 4,632 | -2,035 |
| Glorieta | 5,280 | -2,683 |
| Clear Fork | 6,289 | -3,692 |
| Spraberry | 7,214 | -4,617 |
| Spraberry | 8,580 | -5,983 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
FR Catalyst a 9442-329-42668
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,429 | 174 |
| Grayburg | 4,238 | -1,635 |
| San Andres | 4,632 | -2,029 |
| Clear Fork | 6,289 | -3,686 |
| Spraberry | 7,214 | -4,611 |
| Spraberry | 8,580 | -5,977 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valence E42-329-43963
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,050 | 1,547 |
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,167 |
| Grayburg | 4,110 | -1,513 |
| San Andres | 4,550 | -1,953 |
| Glorieta | 5,170 | -2,573 |
| Clear Fork | 6,170 | -3,573 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,493 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
FR Catalyst E 9442-329-42284
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,429 | 177 |
| Grayburg | 4,238 | -1,632 |
| San Andres | 4,632 | -2,026 |
| Glorieta | 5,280 | -2,674 |
| Clear Fork | 6,289 | -3,683 |
| Spraberry | 7,214 | -4,608 |
| Spraberry | 8,580 | -5,974 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32940251, documented in the API reference.