WELL · 42-329-39113 · DISTRICT 8
FR Argon 9 #1
Midland County · Vertical
FR Argon 9 #1 (API 42-329-39113) is a permitted well in Midland County filed by Crownquest Operating, LLC; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 3 drilling permits between 2014 and 2021, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen, Grayburg.
Its 2 leases have reported 185K barrels of oil and 696K mcf of gas since April 2014, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jun 4, 2026 · 3,231 permits on file · (432) 994-0704
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Oxyrock Operating, LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCAug 18, 2021 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Aug 18, 2021
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 185K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 696K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2014 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
31.890943, -101.858215
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FR Argon 9 O-10-50283 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | Oxyrock Operating, LLC | 1 | 185K | 696K | Apr 2014 – Jul 2026 |
| FR Argon 9 O-10-45417 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Crownquest Operating, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2014 – Sep 2018 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 3,941 · prior 12 6,051(-35%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 14,785 · prior 12 19,704(-25%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Crownquest Operating, LLCApr 2014 → Jul 2024
- 2Oxyrock Operating, LLCAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 871911-99 | Recompletion | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Aug 11, 2021 | Aug 18, 2021 | — | 12,000 |
| 842819-99 | Field transfer | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jul 25, 2018 | Aug 24, 2018 | Mar 10, 2014 | 12,000 |
| 776801-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Jan 7, 2014 | Jan 28, 2014 | Mar 10, 2014 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-45417 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-50283 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,612 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,358 | 254 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,685 | -73 |
| Queen | 3,449 | -837 |
| Grayburg | 4,129 | -1,517 |
| Glorieta | 5,190 | -2,578 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,170 | -3,558 |
| Spraberry | 7,133 | -4,521 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,488 | -5,876 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,505 | 11,258 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 367 | 17.5 | 450 S |
| 8.625 | 5,415 | 11 | 1,200 S |
| 5.5 | 11,298 | 7.875 | 1,850 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 27, 2018 | Aug 16, 2018 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 21, 2014 | Jul 8, 2014 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-39113 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-39113 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
FR Cobalt 942-329-40251
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,340 | 269 |
| Grayburg | 4,101 | -1,492 |
| San Andres | 4,535 | -1,926 |
| Glorieta | 5,192 | -2,583 |
| Clear Fork | 6,188 | -3,579 |
| Spraberry | 7,129 | -4,520 |
| Spraberry | 8,486 | -5,877 |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
FR Magnesium 942-329-40247
0.5 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,329 | 285 |
| Grayburg | 4,108 | -1,494 |
| Glorieta | 5,191 | -2,577 |
| Clear Fork | 6,192 | -3,578 |
| Spraberry | 7,131 | -4,517 |
| Spraberry | 8,490 | -5,876 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
FR Helium 942-329-39932
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,300 | 295 |
| Grayburg | 4,080 | -1,485 |
| San Andres | 4,514 | -1,919 |
| Glorieta | 5,154 | -2,559 |
| Clear Fork | 6,122 | -3,527 |
| Spraberry | 7,081 | -4,486 |
| Spraberry | 8,452 | -5,857 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valence42-329-43945
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,781 |
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,191 |
| Grayburg | 4,100 | -1,479 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,909 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,539 |
| Clear Fork | 6,160 | -3,539 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,469 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valence E42-329-43947
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,050 | 1,547 |
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,167 |
| Grayburg | 4,110 | -1,513 |
| San Andres | 4,550 | -1,953 |
| Glorieta | 5,170 | -2,573 |
| Clear Fork | 6,170 | -3,573 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,493 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valence E42-329-43949
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,050 | 1,568 |
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,188 |
| Grayburg | 4,110 | -1,492 |
| San Andres | 4,550 | -1,932 |
| Glorieta | 5,170 | -2,552 |
| Clear Fork | 6,170 | -3,552 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,472 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valence E42-329-43963
0.7 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,050 | 1,547 |
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,167 |
| Grayburg | 4,110 | -1,513 |
| San Andres | 4,550 | -1,953 |
| Glorieta | 5,170 | -2,573 |
| Clear Fork | 6,170 | -3,573 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,493 |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Valence42-329-43941
0.8 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 840 | 1,760 |
| Yates | 1,430 | 1,170 |
| Grayburg | 4,100 | -1,500 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,930 |
| Glorieta | 5,160 | -2,560 |
| Clear Fork | 6,160 | -3,560 |
| Spraberry | 7,090 | -4,490 |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32939113, documented in the API reference.