TEXAS · WELLS · MIDLAND COUNTY · LHS RANCH 27-21 ALLOCATION 2118 LEASE · API 42-329-41411 · DISTRICT 7B
LHS Ranch 27-21 Allocation 2118 #2118AH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc field · Producing · Horizontal
Lhs Ranch 27-21 Allocation 2118 #2118AH (API 42-329-41411) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed September 16, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued January 31, 2017, permitted to 9,293 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 394K barrels of oil and 2.18M mcf of gas since May 2018, last reporting volume in September 2025.
Operator of record
- Based in
- Spring, TX
- P-5 status
- Active – Extension (X)
- P-5 last filed
- Apr 8, 2026
- Permits on file
- 16,156
- Phone
- (346) 502-1572
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Sep 2025 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Jan 31, 2017 |
- 9,293
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jan 31, 2017
- last permit issued
- Sep 16, 2018
- completed
- 394K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.18M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2018 THROUGH Sep 2025
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Sep 16, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active (A)
Surface location
No coordinates on the permit record yet. The RRC's GIS record usually lands within days of issuance; historical master-file permits never carry one.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LHS Ranch 27-21 Allocation 2118 O-10-50680 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 394K | 2.18M | May 2018 – Sep 2025 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 517 · prior 12 0
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 50 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Sep 2018 → Sep 2025
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 821069-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Dec 7, 2016 | Jan 31, 2017 | Apr 22, 2018 | 10,200 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2018 | LHS Ranch 27-21 Allocation 2118 O-10-50680 | Spraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc | XTO Energy Inc. | Producing | 9,293 |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,757 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 805 | 1,952 |
| Yates | 2,546 | 211 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,874 | -117 |
| Queen | 3,566 | -809 |
| Grayburg | 4,070 | -1,313 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,245 | -1,488 |
| Glorieta | 4,939 | -2,182 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,528 | -3,771 |
| Spraberry | 6,528 | -3,771 |
| Spraberry | 7,624 | -4,867 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,751 | -5,994 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,639 | 19,951 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17.5 | 1,050 | 13.375 | 938 S |
| 13.375 | 1,050 | 17.5 | 938 S |
| 8.625 | 8,567 | 12.25 | 3,202 S |
| 5.5 | 20,075 | 7.875 | 2,121 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. The record date is the RRC's own date on the record, not the day the report was filed: 462,034 of the state's filings carry 1984-01-12. About these reports →
| Suffix | RRC record date | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 13, 2019 | Dec 5, 2018 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 13, 2018 | Sep 13, 2018 | Yes |
Well logs
1 log loaded from the RRC's log index, the latest received May 28, 2021. Gamma ray. These are the logs loaded into Petrora from the Railroad Commission's inventories, not necessarily every log run on the well. The RRC holds the files; each opens from its log search for the well. The kind is the RRC's description of the log; the interval is the one filed for it.
Open the RRC's log search for this well ↗| Logas described | Files | Intervalft, as filed | Datereceived | SizeMB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamma RaySpans Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen, Grayburg, San Andres, Glorieta, Clear Fork, Spraberry | TIFF | 0 to 20,075 | May 28, 2021 | 1.91 |
"Spans" is by this well's own filed formation tops: a formation runs from its top to the next deeper top filed, and the deepest runs to the bottom of the log. Depths are measured along the wellbore, so on a horizontal the lateral counts in the formation it was landed in.
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-41411 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-41411 → scanned completion filings
The logs loaded for this well are under Well logs, with the RRC's log search for it.
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32941411, documented in the API reference.