WELL · 42-329-41421 · DISTRICT 8
CMC Fenway 22/34 E #0033WA
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Cmc Fenway 22/34 E #0033WA (API 42-329-41421) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed August 28, 2017 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended twice), issued January 10, 2017, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 805K barrels of oil and 2.21M mcf of gas since April 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,286 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Jan 10, 2017 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 3
- permits on file
- Jan 10, 2017
- last permit issued
- Aug 28, 2017
- completed
- 805K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.21M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Aug 28, 2017
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.825993, -101.994236
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMC Fenway 22/34 E O-10-49387 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 2 | 805K | 2.21M | Apr 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 210,635 · prior 12 296,864(-29%)
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 29,722 · prior 12 31,872(-7%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Aug 2017 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 821420-97 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Nov 9, 2017 | Jan 10, 2017 | Jan 22, 2017 | 10,500 |
| 821420-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Feb 3, 2017 | Jan 10, 2017 | Jan 22, 2017 | 10,500 |
| 821420-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Dec 19, 2016 | Jan 10, 2017 | Jan 22, 2017 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-49387 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,719 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 884 | 1,835 |
| Yates | 2,657 | 62 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,997 | -278 |
| Queen | 3,761 | -1,042 |
| Grayburg | 4,376 | -1,657 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,770 | -2,051 |
| Glorieta | 5,887 | -3,168 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,772 | -4,053 |
| Spraberry | 8,196 | -5,477 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 9,023 | -6,304 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,683 | 17,352 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 444 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 9.625 | 6,040 | 12.25 | 1,622 S |
| 9.625 | 6,050 | 12.25 | 421 S |
| 5 | 17,504 | 6.75 | 1,434 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 27, 2018 | Dec 4, 2017 | — |
| 00 | Feb 20, 2018 | Oct 17, 2017 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-41421 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-41421 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
CMC Fenway 22/34 E42-329-41420
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 894 | 1,825 |
| Yates | 2,651 | 68 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,000 | -281 |
| Queen | 3,768 | -1,049 |
| Grayburg | 4,384 | -1,665 |
| San Andres | 4,774 | -2,055 |
| Glorieta | 5,893 | -3,174 |
| Clear Fork | 6,775 | -4,056 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Camden-Fenway 22-34 C42-329-47142
1.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 842 | 1,872 |
| Rustler | 1,639 | 1,075 |
| Yates | 2,670 | 44 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,019 | -305 |
| Queen | 3,819 | -1,105 |
| Grayburg | 4,165 | -1,451 |
| San Andres | 4,375 | -1,661 |
| Glorieta | 5,880 | -3,166 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Camden-Fenway 22-34 C42-329-47141
1.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 825 | 1,889 |
| Rustler | 1,637 | 1,077 |
| Yates | 2,677 | 37 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,020 | -306 |
| Queen | 3,817 | -1,103 |
| Grayburg | 4,167 | -1,453 |
| San Andres | 4,371 | -1,657 |
| Glorieta | 5,879 | -3,165 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Camden-Fenway 22-34 B42-329-47140
1.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 825 | 1,889 |
| Rustler | 1,635 | 1,079 |
| Yates | 2,668 | 46 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,020 | -306 |
| Queen | 3,818 | -1,104 |
| Grayburg | 4,167 | -1,453 |
| San Andres | 4,380 | -1,666 |
| Glorieta | 5,881 | -3,167 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Camden-Fenway 22-34 A42-329-47139
1.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 827 | 1,887 |
| Rustler | 1,634 | 1,080 |
| Yates | 2,670 | 44 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,020 | -306 |
| Queen | 3,818 | -1,104 |
| Grayburg | 4,169 | -1,455 |
| San Andres | 4,381 | -1,667 |
| Glorieta | 5,887 | -3,173 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Camden-Fenway 22-34 A42-329-47138
1.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 826 | 1,888 |
| Tecovas | 1,270 | 1,444 |
| Rustler | 1,270 | 1,444 |
| Yates | 1,641 | 1,073 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,528 | 186 |
| Tensleep | 2,528 | 186 |
| Queen | 2,672 | 42 |
| Grayburg | 3,021 | -307 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bryant Ranch 23 SWD42-329-42005
1.4 KM · Environmental Disposal Systems · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,721 |
| Yates | 2,625 | 96 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,945 | -224 |
| Queen | 3,730 | -1,009 |
| Grayburg | 4,423 | -1,702 |
| San Andres | 4,992 | -2,271 |
| Glorieta | 5,819 | -3,098 |
| Clear Fork | 6,810 | -4,089 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
BRD Astrodome Unit42-329-43857
1.7 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 834 | 1,852 |
| Yates | 2,643 | 43 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,977 | -291 |
| Queen | 3,761 | -1,075 |
| Grayburg | 4,157 | -1,471 |
| San Andres | 4,322 | -1,636 |
| Glorieta | 5,817 | -3,131 |
| Clear Fork | 6,696 | -4,010 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32941421, documented in the API reference.