WELL · 42-329-42300 · DISTRICT 8
Henke 42 #2
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Henke 42 #2 (API 42-329-42300) is a well in Midland County operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc., completed November 24, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued February 15, 2018, permitted to 12,000 ft.
It was permitted by De3 Operating LLC and has since transferred to Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Grayburg, San Andres.
Its lease has reported 54.5K barrels of oil and 133K mcf of gas since November 2018, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by DE3 Operating LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 15,619 permits on file · (972) 598-8150
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.through Sep 2025 |
| Latest permit | Crownquest Operating, LLCFeb 15, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Feb 15, 2018
- last permit issued
- Nov 24, 2018
- completed
- 54.5K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 133K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 24, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.045199, -101.943752
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henke 42 O-10-51190 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | 1 | 54.5K | 133K | Nov 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 843 · prior 12 3,228(-74%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 2,799 · prior 12 13,444(-79%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1DE3 Operating LLCNov 2018 → May 2021
- 2Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Jun 2021 → Sep 2025
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 836437-98 | Drill | DE3 Operating LLC | Aug 10, 2018 | Feb 15, 2018 | Sep 26, 2018 | 12,000 |
| 836437-99 | Drill | Crownquest Operating, LLC | Feb 15, 2018 | Feb 15, 2018 | Sep 26, 2018 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51190 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,476 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,476 |
| Yates | 2,615 | -139 |
| Grayburg | 4,304 | -1,828 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,466 | -1,990 |
| Glorieta | 5,196 | -2,720 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,586 | -4,110 |
| Spraberry | 7,453 | -4,977 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,790 | -6,314 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,446 | 11,579 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 375 | 17.5 | 375 S |
| 8.625 | 5,512 | 11 | 1,290 S |
| 5.5 | 11,710 | 7.875 | 1,025 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 28, 2019 | Jan 21, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42300 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42300 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
High Sky I 42-4342-329-44432
0.1 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,742 |
| Rustler | 1,785 | 957 |
| Yates | 2,633 | 109 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,845 | -103 |
| Queen | 3,487 | -745 |
| Grayburg | 4,042 | -1,300 |
| San Andres | 4,282 | -1,540 |
| Glorieta | 5,184 | -2,442 |
19 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky I 42-4342-329-44431
0.1 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,742 |
| Rustler | 1,778 | 964 |
| Yates | 2,628 | 114 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,847 | -105 |
| Queen | 3,487 | -745 |
| Grayburg | 4,046 | -1,304 |
| San Andres | 4,286 | -1,544 |
| Glorieta | 5,187 | -2,445 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky I 42-4342-329-44430
0.1 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,768 |
| Rustler | 1,784 | 984 |
| Yates | 2,635 | 133 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,846 | -78 |
| Queen | 3,495 | -727 |
| Grayburg | 4,048 | -1,280 |
| San Andres | 4,288 | -1,520 |
| Glorieta | 5,190 | -2,422 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky J 42-4342-329-44428
0.1 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,768 |
| Rustler | 1,783 | 985 |
| Yates | 2,631 | 137 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,845 | -77 |
| Queen | 3,488 | -720 |
| Grayburg | 4,044 | -1,276 |
| San Andres | 4,286 | -1,518 |
| Glorieta | 5,187 | -2,419 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky K 42-4342-329-44427
0.1 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,742 |
| Rustler | 1,783 | 959 |
| Yates | 2,528 | 214 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,842 | -100 |
| Queen | 3,485 | -743 |
| Grayburg | 4,038 | -1,296 |
| San Andres | 4,282 | -1,540 |
| Glorieta | 5,179 | -2,437 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
High Sky J 42-4342-329-44429
0.1 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,741 |
| Rustler | 1,778 | 963 |
| Yates | 2,625 | 116 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,841 | -100 |
| Queen | 3,490 | -749 |
| Grayburg | 4,042 | -1,301 |
| San Andres | 4,279 | -1,538 |
| Glorieta | 5,177 | -2,436 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Park-Hill 42 SWD42-329-42445
0.4 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,747 |
| Yates | 2,635 | 112 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,776 | -29 |
| Queen | 3,486 | -739 |
| Grayburg | 4,109 | -1,362 |
| San Andres | 4,274 | -1,527 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Henke 42 Unit42-329-42298
0.4 KM · Crownquest Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,731 | 1,013 |
| Yates | 2,615 | 129 |
| Grayburg | 4,304 | -1,560 |
| San Andres | 4,466 | -1,722 |
| Glorieta | 5,196 | -2,452 |
| Clear Fork | 6,586 | -3,842 |
| Spraberry | 7,453 | -4,709 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942300, documented in the API reference.