WELL · 42-329-42349 · DISTRICT 8
Clay Henry SWD #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
Clay Henry Swd #1 (API 42-329-42349) is a well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed July 3, 2025 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 5, 2018, permitted to 14,500 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen, Grayburg.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 3.05M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 5 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Mar 5, 2018 |
- 14,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 5, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jul 3, 2025
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jun 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 3, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.697030, -101.883680
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Henry SWD O-10-51049 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jun 2018 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 837107-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Mar 5, 2018 | Mar 5, 2018 | May 7, 2018 | 14,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51049 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,763 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Yates | 2,535 | 228 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,883 | -120 |
| Queen | 3,688 | -925 |
| Grayburg | 4,167 | -1,404 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,211 | -1,448 |
| Glorieta | 4,808 | -2,045 |
| Spraberry | 6,294 | -3,531 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,456 | -3,693 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,274 | -5,511 |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 12,710 | 13,710 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,055 | 17.5 | 830 S |
| 9.625 | 8,647 | 12.25 | 2,140 S |
| 7 | 14,472 | 8.75 | 830 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | May 6, 2026 | Mar 13, 2026 | — |
| 00 | Feb 19, 2019 | Jan 8, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42349 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42349 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Midkiff 34-27 271142-329-44919
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 793 | 1,970 |
| Rustler | 1,637 | 1,126 |
| Yates | 2,539 | 224 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,825 | -62 |
| Queen | 3,483 | -720 |
| Grayburg | 4,047 | -1,284 |
| San Andres | 4,186 | -1,423 |
| Glorieta | 4,551 | -1,788 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midkiff 34-27 270142-329-44920
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 793 | 1,970 |
| Rustler | 1,637 | 1,126 |
| Yates | 2,540 | 223 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,825 | -62 |
| Queen | 3,483 | -720 |
| Grayburg | 4,046 | -1,283 |
| San Andres | 4,185 | -1,422 |
| Glorieta | 4,551 | -1,788 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midkiff 34-27 271242-329-44921
0.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 793 | 1,970 |
| Rustler | 1,637 | 1,126 |
| Yates | 2,539 | 224 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,825 | -62 |
| Queen | 3,483 | -720 |
| Grayburg | 4,047 | -1,284 |
| San Andres | 4,186 | -1,423 |
| Glorieta | 4,551 | -1,788 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midkiff-Halfmann 39-46 461742-329-41699
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 792 | 1,974 |
| Yates | 2,547 | 219 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,865 | -99 |
| Queen | 3,568 | -802 |
| Grayburg | 4,041 | -1,275 |
| San Andres | 4,196 | -1,430 |
| Glorieta | 4,826 | -2,060 |
| Clear Fork | 6,465 | -3,699 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midkiff-Halfmann 39-46 460742-329-41698
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 790 | 1,976 |
| Yates | 2,547 | 219 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,864 | -98 |
| Queen | 3,563 | -797 |
| Grayburg | 4,042 | -1,276 |
| San Andres | 4,197 | -1,431 |
| Glorieta | 4,828 | -2,062 |
| Clear Fork | 6,467 | -3,701 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midkiff-Halfmann 39-46 461642-329-41697
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 790 | 1,976 |
| Yates | 2,548 | 218 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,868 | -102 |
| Queen | 3,569 | -803 |
| Grayburg | 4,046 | -1,280 |
| San Andres | 4,191 | -1,425 |
| Glorieta | 4,833 | -2,067 |
| Clear Fork | 6,470 | -3,704 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midkiff-Halfmann 39-46 460842-329-41720
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 782 | 1,985 |
| Yates | 2,546 | 221 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,862 | -95 |
| Queen | 3,565 | -798 |
| Grayburg | 4,040 | -1,273 |
| San Andres | 4,194 | -1,427 |
| Glorieta | 4,835 | -2,068 |
| Clear Fork | 6,454 | -3,687 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Midkiff-Halfmann 39-46 460842-329-41716
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 786 | 1,981 |
| Yates | 2,546 | 221 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,868 | -101 |
| Queen | 3,560 | -793 |
| Grayburg | 4,040 | -1,273 |
| San Andres | 4,194 | -1,427 |
| Glorieta | 4,833 | -2,066 |
| Clear Fork | 6,458 | -3,691 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 3.05M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 25.9M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116433 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 35,000 | 6,354 | 12,708–13,716 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 3,053,852 · prior 12 5,649,576(-46%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 5
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.5
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942349, documented in the API reference.