WELL · 42-329-42479 · DISTRICT 8
1379 Brine #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
1379 Brine #1 (API 42-329-42479) is a plugged well in Midland County, plugged September 18, 2025, last operated by Tall City Brine LLC.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued August 10, 2018, permitted to 2,700 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Clear Fork, Glorieta, Grayburg.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 45 permits on file · (432) 242-1891
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Tall City Brine LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Tall City Brine LLCAug 10, 2018 |
- 2,700
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Aug 10, 2018
- last permit issued
- Dec 15, 2018
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2018 THROUGH Oct 2025
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 15, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Sep 18, 2025
Surface location
31.711425, -101.960837
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379 Brine O-10-51114 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Tall City Brine LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | Dec 2018 – Oct 2025 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 839290-99 | Drill | Tall City Brine LLC | Apr 25, 2018 | Aug 10, 2018 | Dec 1, 2018 | 2,700 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51114 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,775 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,775 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Queen | — | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 1,785 | 2,779 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.75 | 347 | 14.75 | 300 S |
| 7 | 1,785 | 9.875 | 670 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 28, 2019 | Jan 3, 2019 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42479 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42479 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
1379 Brine42-329-47859
0.1 KM · Tall City Brine LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 832 | 1,943 |
| Rustler | 1,670 | 1,105 |
| Salado | 1,750 | 1,025 |
| Queen | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Clear Fork | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bradford Trust B Unit 242-329-41986
1.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Glorieta | 5,170 | -2,462 |
| Clear Fork | 6,670 | -3,962 |
| Spraberry | 7,547 | -4,839 |
| Spraberry | 8,959 | -6,251 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,144 | -6,436 |
| Atoka | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bradford Trust B Unit 242-329-41984
1.2 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 855 | 1,913 |
| Yates | 2,660 | 108 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,972 | -204 |
| Queen | 3,729 | -961 |
| Grayburg | 4,237 | -1,469 |
| San Andres | 4,399 | -1,631 |
| Glorieta | 5,170 | -2,402 |
| Clear Fork | 6,670 | -3,902 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Marigold 19-31 A42-329-47858
1.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 846 | 1,931 |
| Rustler | 1,707 | 1,070 |
| Yates | 2,666 | 111 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,016 | -239 |
| Queen | 3,805 | -1,028 |
| Grayburg | 4,250 | -1,473 |
| San Andres | 4,397 | -1,620 |
| Glorieta | 5,863 | -3,086 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bradford Trust B Unit 242-329-40509
1.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 846 | 1,927 |
| Yates | 2,651 | 122 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,963 | -190 |
| Queen | 3,720 | -947 |
| Grayburg | 4,228 | -1,455 |
| San Andres | 4,390 | -1,617 |
| Glorieta | 5,161 | -2,388 |
| Clear Fork | 6,661 | -3,888 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bradford Trust B Unit 242-329-40531
1.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 878 | 1,883 |
| Yates | 2,683 | 78 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,995 | -234 |
| Queen | 3,752 | -991 |
| Grayburg | 4,260 | -1,499 |
| San Andres | 4,422 | -1,661 |
| Glorieta | 5,193 | -2,432 |
| Clear Fork | 6,693 | -3,932 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Snapdragon 19-31 A42-329-46046
1.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 901 | 1,874 |
| Rustler | 1,678 | 1,097 |
| Yates | 2,657 | 118 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,016 | -241 |
| Queen | 3,784 | -1,009 |
| Grayburg | 4,222 | -1,447 |
| San Andres | 4,387 | -1,612 |
| Glorieta | 5,850 | -3,075 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Snapdragon 19-31 A42-329-46047
1.3 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 902 | 1,873 |
| Rustler | 1,694 | 1,081 |
| Yates | 2,652 | 123 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,018 | -243 |
| Queen | 3,790 | -1,015 |
| Grayburg | 4,232 | -1,457 |
| San Andres | 4,399 | -1,624 |
| Glorieta | 5,850 | -3,075 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- —
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116807 | UIC Permit | Plugged Oct 13, 2025 | 8,000 | 597 | 1,785–2,779 |
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 6
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.5
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942479, documented in the API reference.