WELL · 42-329-42498 · DISTRICT 8
Golladay #2HB
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Golladay #2HB (API 42-329-42498) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Langford & Brigham Operating LLC, completed October 2, 2018 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 9, 2018, permitted to 9,465 ft.
It was permitted by Murchison Oil & Gas Inc and has since transferred to Langford & Brigham Operating LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 2.32M barrels of oil and 7M mcf of gas since October 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 8 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Langford & Brigham Operating LLC
Permitted by Murchison Oil & Gas Inc; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Austin, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 23 permits on file · (512) 871-1001
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Langford & Brigham Operating LLC |
| Production reports | Langford & Brigham Operating LLCthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Murchison Oil & Gas IncMay 9, 2018 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 9,465
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 9, 2018
- last permit issued
- Oct 2, 2018
- completed
- 2.32M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 7M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Oct 2, 2018
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.978745, -101.938454
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 8 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golladay O-10-50903 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Langford & Brigham Operating LLC | 8 | 2.32M | 7M | Oct 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 93,554 · prior 12 115,474(-19%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 445,330 · prior 12 578,500(-23%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Murchison Oil and Gas, LLCOct 2018 → Nov 2024
- 2Langford & Brigham Operating LLCDec 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 839533-99 | Drill | Murchison Oil & Gas Inc | May 2, 2018 | May 9, 2018 | Jul 20, 2018 | 9,465 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-50903 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,705 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 920 | 1,785 |
| Yates | 2,578 | 127 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,728 | -23 |
| Queen | 3,453 | -748 |
| Grayburg | 3,925 | -1,220 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,224 | -1,519 |
| Glorieta | 5,413 | -2,708 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,632 | -3,927 |
| Spraberry | 7,439 | -4,734 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,799 | -6,094 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,368 | 16,055 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 1,338 | 13.375 | 1,010 S |
| 13.375 | 1,338 | 16 | 1,010 S |
| 12.25 | 8,644 | 9.625 | 1,348 S |
| 9.625 | 8,644 | 12.25 | 1,348 S |
| 8.5 | 16,148 | 5.5 | 2,320 S |
| 5.5 | 16,148 | 8.5 | 2,320 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jun 11, 2019 | Feb 20, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Jan 15, 2019 | Nov 13, 2018 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42498 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42498 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Golladay42-329-42494
0.0 KM · Murchison Oil & Gas Inc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 920 | 1,785 |
| Yates | 2,574 | 131 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,734 | -29 |
| Queen | 3,451 | -746 |
| Grayburg | 3,933 | -1,228 |
| San Andres | 4,227 | -1,522 |
| Glorieta | 5,403 | -2,698 |
| Clear Fork | 6,636 | -3,931 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Golladay42-329-42495
0.2 KM · Murchison Oil & Gas Inc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 915 | 1,791 |
| Yates | 2,574 | 132 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,726 | -20 |
| Queen | 3,443 | -737 |
| Grayburg | 3,915 | -1,209 |
| San Andres | 4,212 | -1,506 |
| Glorieta | 5,361 | -2,655 |
| Clear Fork | 6,645 | -3,939 |
15 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colonial J 1-1242-329-44303
0.2 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,710 |
| Rustler | 1,722 | 988 |
| Yates | 2,586 | 124 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,802 | -92 |
| Queen | 3,452 | -742 |
| Grayburg | 3,979 | -1,269 |
| San Andres | 4,199 | -1,489 |
| Glorieta | 5,415 | -2,705 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Golladay42-329-42496
0.2 KM · Murchison Oil & Gas Inc · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 915 | 1,791 |
| Yates | 2,573 | 133 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,727 | -21 |
| Queen | 3,442 | -736 |
| Grayburg | 3,916 | -1,210 |
| San Andres | 4,206 | -1,500 |
| Glorieta | 5,406 | -2,700 |
| Clear Fork | 6,645 | -3,939 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colonial K 1-1242-329-44304
0.2 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,710 |
| Rustler | 1,707 | 1,003 |
| Yates | 2,584 | 126 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,794 | -84 |
| Queen | 3,447 | -737 |
| Grayburg | 3,980 | -1,270 |
| San Andres | 4,195 | -1,485 |
| Glorieta | 5,407 | -2,697 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colonial L 1-1242-329-44305
0.2 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,710 |
| Rustler | 1,711 | 999 |
| Yates | 2,583 | 127 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,797 | -87 |
| Queen | 3,449 | -739 |
| Grayburg | 3,974 | -1,264 |
| San Andres | 4,189 | -1,479 |
| Glorieta | 5,414 | -2,704 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colonial L 1-1242-329-44306
0.2 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,709 |
| Rustler | 1,711 | 998 |
| Yates | 2,584 | 125 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,795 | -86 |
| Queen | 3,447 | -738 |
| Grayburg | 3,977 | -1,268 |
| San Andres | 4,194 | -1,485 |
| Glorieta | 5,410 | -2,701 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Colonial M 1-1242-329-44332
0.3 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,708 |
| Rustler | 1,704 | 1,004 |
| Yates | 2,571 | 137 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,787 | -79 |
| Queen | 3,440 | -732 |
| Grayburg | 3,960 | -1,252 |
| San Andres | 4,173 | -1,465 |
| Glorieta | 5,417 | -2,709 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942498, documented in the API reference.