WELL · 42-329-42731 · DISTRICT 8
Windham 40 #13
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Windham 40 #13 (API 42-329-42731) is a well in Midland County operated by Discovery Operating Inc., completed March 20, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued July 30, 2018, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Seven Rivers, Queen, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 500K barrels of oil and 748K mcf of gas since January 2001, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 13 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 712 permits on file · (432) 683-5203
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Discovery Operating Inc. |
| Production reports | Discovery Operating, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Discovery Operating, Inc.Jul 30, 2018 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Jul 30, 2018
- last permit issued
- Mar 20, 2019
- completed
- 500K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 748K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 2001 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Mar 20, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.770448, -102.069767
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 13 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windham 40 O-10-36561 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating, Inc. | 13 | 500K | 748K | Jan 2001 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 36,940 · prior 12 21,291(+74%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 48,696 · prior 12 36,787(+32%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Discovery Operating, Inc.Jan 2001 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842850-99 | Drill | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Jul 26, 2018 | Jul 30, 2018 | Nov 11, 2018 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-36561 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,769 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 969 |
| Queen | 4,200 | -1,431 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,504 | -1,735 |
| Glorieta | 5,140 | -2,371 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 5,794 | -3,025 |
| Spraberry | 7,744 | -4,975 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 9,044 | -6,275 |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 7,970 | 10,016 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12.75 | 279 | 17.5 | 265 S |
| 8.625 | 5,410 | 11 | 350 S |
| 5.5 | 10,199 | 7.875 | 690 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 8, 2019 | Aug 30, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42731 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42731 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Windham 4042-329-42732
0.6 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 994 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,416 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,716 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,330 |
| Clear Fork | 5,820 | -3,026 |
| Spraberry | 7,752 | -4,958 |
| Spraberry | 9,076 | -6,282 |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Perro Rojo '30'42-329-35267
1.1 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,765 | -4,954 |
| Spraberry | 8,315 | -5,504 |
| Dean | 9,050 | -6,239 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,650 | -6,839 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,275 | -7,464 |
| Strawn | 10,675 | -7,864 |
CMC Ribeye 34/35 G42-329-47378
1.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 959 | 1,873 |
| Rustler | 1,795 | 1,037 |
| Yates | 2,842 | -10 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,189 | -357 |
| Queen | 4,020 | -1,188 |
| Grayburg | 4,456 | -1,624 |
| San Andres | 4,635 | -1,803 |
| Glorieta | 6,129 | -3,297 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ribeye 34/35 G42-329-47377
1.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 960 | 1,873 |
| Rustler | 1,794 | 1,039 |
| Yates | 2,845 | -12 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,196 | -363 |
| Queen | 4,020 | -1,187 |
| Grayburg | 4,452 | -1,619 |
| San Andres | 4,636 | -1,803 |
| Glorieta | 6,124 | -3,291 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ribeye 34/35 G42-329-47376
1.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 959 | 1,874 |
| Rustler | 1,805 | 1,028 |
| Yates | 2,847 | -14 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,198 | -365 |
| Queen | 4,023 | -1,190 |
| Grayburg | 4,452 | -1,619 |
| San Andres | 4,631 | -1,798 |
| Glorieta | 6,128 | -3,295 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ribeye 34/35 F42-329-47375
1.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 963 | 1,870 |
| Rustler | 1,801 | 1,032 |
| Yates | 2,847 | -14 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,199 | -366 |
| Queen | 4,025 | -1,192 |
| Grayburg | 4,455 | -1,622 |
| San Andres | 4,631 | -1,798 |
| Glorieta | 6,129 | -3,296 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Ribeye 34/35 E42-329-47374
1.5 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 949 | 1,885 |
| Rustler | 1,804 | 1,030 |
| Yates | 2,847 | -13 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,203 | -369 |
| Queen | 4,025 | -1,191 |
| Grayburg | 4,467 | -1,633 |
| San Andres | 4,632 | -1,798 |
| Glorieta | 6,131 | -3,297 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Perro Rojo '30'42-329-34262
1.6 KM · Stephens, Autry C. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,760 | -4,961 |
| Dean | 8,995 | -6,196 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,276 | -6,477 |
| Strawn | 10,654 | -7,855 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,654 | -7,855 |
| Atoka | — |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942731, documented in the API reference.