WELL · 42-329-42929 · DISTRICT 8
TXL 32 Unit 1 #4108BH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Txl 32 Unit 1 #4108BH (API 42-329-42929) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed July 11, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued October 26, 2018, permitted to 9,861 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 1.67M barrels of oil and 3.9M mcf of gas since December 2018, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 7 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Oct 26, 2018 |
- 9,861
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Oct 26, 2018
- last permit issued
- Jul 11, 2019
- completed
- 1.67M
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 3.9M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2018 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 11, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.684267, -102.018435
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 7 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXL 32 Unit 1 O-10-51246 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 7 | 1.67M | 3.9M | Dec 2018 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 755,216 · prior 12 43,757(+1626%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 1,645,275 · prior 12 21,081(+7705%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jul 2019 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 845852-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Oct 17, 2018 | Oct 26, 2018 | Nov 17, 2018 | 9,861 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-51246 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,773 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 782 | 1,991 |
| Yates | 2,700 | 73 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,059 | -286 |
| Queen | 3,860 | -1,087 |
| Grayburg | 4,411 | -1,638 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,604 | -1,831 |
| Glorieta | 5,212 | -2,439 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,892 | -4,119 |
| Spraberry | 7,900 | -5,127 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 9,034 | -6,261 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,488 | 20,691 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 970 | 17.5 | 895 S |
| 9.625 | 8,998 | 12.25 | 2,640 S |
| 5.5 | 20,805 | 8.5 | 2,465 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 15, 2019 | Sep 4, 2019 | Yes |
| 00 | Jun 24, 2019 | Mar 6, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-42929 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-42929 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
TXL 32 Unit 142-329-42930
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,085 | 1,659 |
| Yates | 2,617 | 127 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,951 | -207 |
| Queen | 3,459 | -715 |
| Grayburg | 4,408 | -1,664 |
| San Andres | 4,626 | -1,882 |
| Glorieta | 5,185 | -2,441 |
| Clear Fork | 6,812 | -4,068 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 32 Unit 142-329-47176
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 795 | 1,861 |
| Rustler | 1,689 | 967 |
| Salado | 2,031 | 625 |
| Yates | 2,703 | -47 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,001 | -345 |
| Queen | 3,476 | -820 |
| Grayburg | 4,358 | -1,702 |
| San Andres | 4,538 | -1,882 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 32 Unit 142-329-47177
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 794 | 1,962 |
| Rustler | 1,689 | 1,067 |
| Salado | 2,032 | 724 |
| Yates | 2,704 | 52 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,036 | -280 |
| Queen | 3,478 | -722 |
| Grayburg | 4,358 | -1,602 |
| San Andres | 4,539 | -1,783 |
11 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 32 Unit 142-329-47179
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 793 | 1,963 |
| Rustler | 1,689 | 1,067 |
| Salado | 2,032 | 724 |
| Yates | 2,701 | 55 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,997 | -241 |
| Queen | 3,478 | -722 |
| Grayburg | 4,359 | -1,603 |
| San Andres | 4,539 | -1,783 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 32 Unit 142-329-47180
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 793 | 1,963 |
| Rustler | 1,689 | 1,067 |
| Salado | 2,032 | 724 |
| Yates | 2,703 | 53 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,001 | -245 |
| Queen | 3,476 | -720 |
| Grayburg | 4,359 | -1,603 |
| San Andres | 4,539 | -1,783 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 32 Unit 142-329-47181
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 792 | 1,964 |
| Rustler | 1,689 | 1,067 |
| Salado | 2,032 | 724 |
| Yates | 2,692 | 64 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,006 | -250 |
| Queen | 3,462 | -706 |
| Grayburg | 4,326 | -1,570 |
| San Andres | 4,535 | -1,779 |
13 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden '28'42-329-34996
0.4 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,700 | -4,923 |
| Spraberry | 7,700 | -4,923 |
| Spraberry | 8,275 | -5,498 |
| Dean | 9,065 | -6,288 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,350 | -6,573 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,350 | -6,573 |
| Lowerwolfcamp | 10,275 | -7,498 |
| Strawn | 10,900 | -8,123 |
Cowden '28'42-329-35086
0.7 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,675 | -4,889 |
| Spraberry | 7,675 | -4,889 |
| Spraberry | 8,250 | -5,464 |
| Dean | 9,050 | -6,264 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,600 | -6,814 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,600 | -6,814 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,300 | -7,514 |
| Strawn | 10,880 | -8,094 |
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32942929, documented in the API reference.