WELL · 42-329-43129 · DISTRICT 8
Dyson #1D
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Vertical
Dyson #1D (API 42-329-43129) is a plugged well in Midland County, plugged January 29, 2022, last operated by Deep Blue Operating I LLC.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 1, 2019, permitted to 15,000 ft.
It was permitted by Diamondback E&P LLC and has since transferred to Deep Blue Operating I LLC on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Operator of record
Permitted by Diamondback E&P LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
The Woodlands, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 22 permits on file · (713) 835-5852
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Deep Blue Operating I LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Diamondback E&P LLCFeb 1, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 15,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 1, 2019
- last permit issued
- Apr 16, 2019
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 16, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- Jan 29, 2022
Surface location
31.994612, -102.194742
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyson O-10-53287 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Deep Blue Operating I LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 849489-99 | Drill | Diamondback E&P LLC | Jan 31, 2019 | Feb 1, 2019 | Mar 25, 2019 | 15,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53287 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,877 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 620 | 2,257 |
| Yates | 2,945 | -68 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,230 | -353 |
| Queen | 3,725 | -848 |
| Grayburg | 4,240 | -1,363 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,645 | -1,768 |
| Glorieta | 6,027 | -3,150 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,227 | -4,350 |
| Spraberry | 8,065 | -5,188 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 9,342 | -6,465 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 13,440 | 14,280 | Open hole |
| 13,672 | 14,485 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,868 | 17.5 | 1,200 S |
| 9.625 | 10,019 | 12.25 | 1,170 S |
| 7 | 13,440 | 8.5 | 250 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 1, 2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | — |
| 00 | Apr 7, 2020 | Sep 3, 2019 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43129 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43129 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Dyson42-329-45376
0.0 KM · Rattler Midstream Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,141 | 1,736 |
| Rustler | 1,842 | 1,035 |
| Yates | 2,985 | -108 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,157 | -280 |
| Queen | 3,760 | -883 |
| Grayburg | 4,261 | -1,384 |
| San Andres | 4,752 | -1,875 |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Trailand N Unit42-329-44547
0.2 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,960 | -78 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,224 | -342 |
| Queen | 3,751 | -869 |
| Grayburg | 4,269 | -1,387 |
| San Andres | 4,695 | -1,813 |
| Glorieta | 6,031 | -3,149 |
| Clear Fork | 7,216 | -4,334 |
| Spraberry | 8,111 | -5,229 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Trailand N Unit42-329-44546
0.2 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,955 | -74 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,220 | -339 |
| Queen | 3,744 | -863 |
| Grayburg | 4,264 | -1,383 |
| San Andres | 4,690 | -1,809 |
| Glorieta | 6,024 | -3,143 |
| Clear Fork | 7,219 | -4,338 |
| Spraberry | 8,112 | -5,231 |
16 TOPS · FIRST 8
Trailand N Unit42-329-44545
0.2 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,958 | -77 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,220 | -339 |
| Queen | 3,747 | -866 |
| Grayburg | 4,267 | -1,386 |
| San Andres | 4,690 | -1,809 |
| Glorieta | 6,021 | -3,140 |
| Clear Fork | 7,219 | -4,338 |
| Spraberry | 8,112 | -5,231 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Trailand N Unit42-329-44544
0.2 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,961 | -80 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,220 | -339 |
| Queen | 3,747 | -866 |
| Grayburg | 4,261 | -1,380 |
| San Andres | 4,693 | -1,812 |
| Glorieta | 6,027 | -3,146 |
| Clear Fork | 7,217 | -4,336 |
| Spraberry | 8,108 | -5,227 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Trailand N Unit42-329-44758
0.3 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,947 | -72 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,200 | -325 |
| Queen | 3,719 | -844 |
| Grayburg | 4,238 | -1,363 |
| San Andres | 4,658 | -1,783 |
| Glorieta | 6,025 | -3,150 |
| Clear Fork | 7,233 | -4,358 |
| Spraberry | 8,117 | -5,242 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cumberland West D42-329-44038
0.3 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,968 | -88 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,233 | -353 |
| Grayburg | 4,282 | -1,402 |
| San Andres | 4,682 | -1,802 |
| Glorieta | 6,027 | -3,147 |
| Clear Fork | 7,232 | -4,352 |
| Spraberry | 8,129 | -5,249 |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Trailand N Unit42-329-44759
0.3 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,934 | -59 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,176 | -301 |
| Queen | 3,707 | -832 |
| Grayburg | 4,233 | -1,358 |
| San Andres | 4,657 | -1,782 |
| Glorieta | 6,025 | -3,150 |
| Clear Fork | 7,218 | -4,343 |
| Spraberry | 8,105 | -5,230 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 3.77M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 9.04M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2022
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000117758 | W-14 Disposal | Plugged Feb 14, 2022 | 30,000 | 6,700 | 13,400–14,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 3,771,158 · prior 12 3,271,459(+15%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 3
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.4
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943129, documented in the API reference.