WELL · 42-329-43164 · DISTRICT 8
Horton 34 #4D
Midland County · Azalea (Grayburg) field · Injection · Vertical
Horton 34 #4D (API 42-329-43164) is a well in Midland County operated by Mid-States Operating Company, completed April 27, 2019 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued February 21, 2019, permitted to 5,500 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 7.78M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 7 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 107 permits on file · (432) 684-5881
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Mid-States Operating Company |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Mid-States Operating CompanyFeb 21, 2019 |
- 5,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Feb 21, 2019
- last permit issued
- Apr 27, 2019
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 27, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.891714, -101.965403
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horton '34' O-10-52222 | Azalea (Grayburg) | Mid-States Operating Company | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2019 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 849982-99 | Drill | Mid-States Operating Company | Feb 13, 2019 | Feb 21, 2019 | Apr 16, 2019 | 5,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-52222 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,725 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,614 | 1,111 |
| Yates | 2,581 | 144 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,920 | -195 |
| Queen | 3,696 | -971 |
| Grayburg | 4,240 | -1,515 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,278 | -1,553 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,278 | 5,500 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 364 | 17.5 | 370 S |
| 8.625 | 4,309 | 11 | 1,600 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 12, 2019 | Jul 18, 2019 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43164 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43164 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Horton 3342-329-44600
0.7 KM · Mid-States Operating Company · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,725 |
| Rustler | 1,585 | 1,140 |
| Yates | 2,552 | 173 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,891 | -166 |
| Queen | 3,667 | -942 |
| Grayburg | 4,202 | -1,477 |
| San Andres | 4,331 | -1,606 |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Elkin-Crawford 34FF42-329-44375
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,061 | 1,682 |
| Rustler | 1,677 | 1,066 |
| Yates | 2,625 | 118 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,918 | -175 |
| Queen | 3,651 | -908 |
| Grayburg | 4,145 | -1,402 |
| San Andres | 4,248 | -1,505 |
| Clear Fork | 6,736 | -3,993 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Elkin-Crawford 34EE42-329-44374
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,055 | 1,688 |
| Rustler | 1,677 | 1,066 |
| Yates | 2,626 | 117 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,925 | -182 |
| Queen | 3,662 | -919 |
| Grayburg | 4,173 | -1,430 |
| San Andres | 5,842 | -3,099 |
| Clear Fork | 6,739 | -3,996 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Elkin-Crawford 34DD42-329-44373
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,048 | 1,695 |
| Rustler | 1,675 | 1,068 |
| Yates | 2,621 | 122 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,914 | -171 |
| Queen | 3,650 | -907 |
| Grayburg | 4,161 | -1,418 |
| San Andres | 4,241 | -1,498 |
| Clear Fork | 6,739 | -3,996 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Elkin-Crawford 34CC42-329-44372
1.2 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,053 | 1,690 |
| Rustler | 1,675 | 1,068 |
| Yates | 2,621 | 122 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,916 | -173 |
| Queen | 3,649 | -906 |
| Grayburg | 4,160 | -1,417 |
| San Andres | 4,244 | -1,501 |
| Clear Fork | 6,738 | -3,995 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Elkin-Crawford 34BB42-329-44371
1.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,055 | 1,688 |
| Rustler | 1,677 | 1,066 |
| Yates | 2,624 | 119 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,920 | -177 |
| Queen | 3,652 | -909 |
| Grayburg | 4,157 | -1,414 |
| San Andres | 4,244 | -1,501 |
| Clear Fork | 6,709 | -3,966 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Elkin-Crawford 34AA42-329-44370
1.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,053 | 1,690 |
| Rustler | 1,678 | 1,065 |
| Yates | 2,620 | 123 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,919 | -176 |
| Queen | 3,656 | -913 |
| Grayburg | 4,164 | -1,421 |
| San Andres | 4,250 | -1,507 |
| Clear Fork | 6,740 | -3,997 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Elkin-Estes 34RR42-329-45072
1.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,059 | 1,686 |
| Rustler | 1,628 | 1,117 |
| Yates | 2,619 | 126 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,924 | -179 |
| Queen | 3,640 | -895 |
| Grayburg | 4,178 | -1,433 |
| San Andres | 4,252 | -1,507 |
| Clear Fork | 6,731 | -3,986 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 7.78M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 36.3M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000116589 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 2,120 | 4,240–5,500 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 7,775,312 · prior 12 4,716,551(+65%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 7
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943164, documented in the API reference.