WELL · 42-329-43724 · DISTRICT 8
Mira Vista 28 #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Vertical
Mira Vista 28 #1 (API 42-329-43724) is a well in Midland County operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc., completed December 16, 2019 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 23, 2019, permitted to 11,500 ft.
It was permitted by De3 Operating LLC and has since transferred to Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 66.7K barrels of oil and 132K mcf of gas since December 2019, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Permitted by DE3 Operating LLC; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 15,618 permits on file · (972) 598-8150
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Pioneer Natural Res. USA Inc. |
| Production reports | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | DE3 Operating LLCSep 23, 2019 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 11,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 23, 2019
- last permit issued
- Dec 16, 2019
- completed
- 66.7K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 132K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Dec 2019 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 16, 2019
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.075430, -101.913270
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mira Vista 28 O-10-53155 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | 1 | 66.7K | 132K | Dec 2019 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 5,818 · prior 12 6,703(-13%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 9,280 · prior 12 6,877(+35%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1DE3 Operating LLCDec 2019 → May 2021
- 2Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Jun 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 857238-99 | Drill | DE3 Operating LLC | Sep 18, 2019 | Sep 23, 2019 | Oct 19, 2019 | 11,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-53155 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,723 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,723 |
| Yates | 2,515 | 208 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,659 | 64 |
| Queen | 3,332 | -609 |
| Grayburg | 3,951 | -1,228 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,121 | -1,398 |
| Glorieta | 5,094 | -2,371 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,467 | -3,744 |
| Spraberry | 7,353 | -4,630 |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY UPPER-DEAN | 8,665 | -5,942 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,282 | 11,153 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 380 | 17.5 | 310 S |
| 8.625 | 5,508 | 11 | 795 S |
| 5.5 | 11,322 | 7.875 | 925 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 18, 2020 | Jan 27, 2020 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-43724 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-43724 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Slaughter "38"42-329-31448
0.6 KM · Union Texas Petroleum Corp. · Section with this well →
| Strawn | 10,228 | -7,505 |
| Bend | 10,380 | -7,657 |
| Atoka | 10,628 | -7,905 |
| Devonian | 11,167 | -8,444 |
| Fusselman | 11,705 | -8,982 |
| Sylvan | 11,782 | -9,059 |
| Montoya | 11,786 | -9,063 |
LB Epley 34-46 A42-329-43835
1.5 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,786 |
| Yates | 2,457 | 256 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,607 | 106 |
| Queen | 3,391 | -678 |
| Grayburg | 3,760 | -1,047 |
| San Andres | 4,054 | -1,341 |
| Glorieta | 5,120 | -2,407 |
| Clear Fork | 6,428 | -3,715 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LB Epley 34-46 A42-329-43832
1.5 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,786 |
| Yates | 2,457 | 256 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,607 | 106 |
| Queen | 3,391 | -678 |
| Grayburg | 3,760 | -1,047 |
| San Andres | 4,054 | -1,341 |
| Glorieta | 5,120 | -2,407 |
| Clear Fork | 6,428 | -3,715 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LB Epley 34-46 A42-329-43836
1.5 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,785 |
| Yates | 2,457 | 255 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,607 | 105 |
| Queen | 3,391 | -679 |
| Grayburg | 3,760 | -1,048 |
| San Andres | 4,045 | -1,333 |
| Glorieta | 5,120 | -2,408 |
| Clear Fork | 6,428 | -3,716 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LB Epley 34-46 A42-329-43834
1.5 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,743 |
| Yates | 2,457 | 213 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,607 | 63 |
| Queen | 3,391 | -721 |
| Grayburg | 3,760 | -1,090 |
| San Andres | 4,054 | -1,384 |
| Glorieta | 5,120 | -2,450 |
| Clear Fork | 6,428 | -3,758 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bruce Sutter 32-41-G42-329-42912
1.5 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,181 | -1,439 |
| Clear Fork | 5,984 | -3,242 |
| Spraberry | 7,409 | -4,667 |
| Spraberry | 8,729 | -5,987 |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bruce Sutter 32-41-H42-329-42911
1.5 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,181 | -1,439 |
| Clear Fork | 5,973 | -3,231 |
| Spraberry | 7,406 | -4,664 |
| Spraberry | 8,720 | -5,978 |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LB Epley 34-46 B42-329-43841
1.6 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,480 |
| Yates | 2,453 | -46 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,603 | -196 |
| Queen | 3,386 | -979 |
| Grayburg | 3,752 | -1,345 |
| San Andres | 4,053 | -1,646 |
| Glorieta | 5,118 | -2,711 |
| Clear Fork | 6,419 | -4,012 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32943724, documented in the API reference.