WELL · 42-329-31448 · DISTRICT 8
Slaughter '28' #1
Midland County · Vertical
Slaughter '28' #1 (API 42-329-31448) is a permitted well in Midland County filed by Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.; no completion report is on file yet.
The RRC has issued 4 drilling permits (amended once) between 1984 and 2014, permitted to 12,000 ft.
Completion filings report 7 formation tops, including Strawn, Bend, Atoka, Devonian.
Its 2 leases have reported 24.1K barrels of oil and 55.5K mcf of gas since January 1993, last reporting in July 2026. The leases carry 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Apr 4, 2026 · 6,190 permits on file · (855) 247-5920
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | none |
| Production reports | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.through Dec 2025 |
| Latest permit | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Dec 23, 2014 |
- 12,000
- total depth, ft
- 5
- permits on file
- Dec 23, 2014
- last permit issued
- —
- completed
- 24.1K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 55.5K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Jan 1993 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- OFF SCHEDULE
- Completed
- —
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Surface location
32.078310, -101.918946
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the 2 leases this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slaughter "28" O-10-29657 | Mid-Mar, East (Fusselman) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | 1 | 0 | 0 | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
| Slaughter "28" O-10-31465 | Mid-Mar, East (Strawn) | Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. | 1 | 24.1K | 55.5K | Jan 1993 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 213 · prior 12 547(-61%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 685 · prior 12 904(-24%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Kemper Operating Co.Jan 1993 → Jan 1994
- 2Kemper Operating Company, Inc.Feb 1994 → Nov 2008
- 3Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Dec 2008 → Jun 2019
- 4DE3 Operating LLCJul 2019 → May 2021
- 5Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.Jun 2021 → Oct 2025
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802127-98 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Aug 15, 2018 | Dec 23, 2014 | Apr 12, 2011 | 11,870 |
| 802127-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Dec 22, 2014 | Dec 23, 2014 | Apr 12, 2011 | 11,870 |
| 723890-99 | Recompletion | Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. | Sep 8, 2011 | Sep 9, 2011 | — | 11,870 |
| 332154-99 | Recompletion | Union Texas Petroleum Corp. | Jun 26, 1987 | Jun 30, 1987 | — | 12,000 |
| 260293-99 | Drill | Union Texas Petroleum Corp. | Dec 7, 1984 | Dec 7, 1984 | Dec 28, 1984 | 12,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-29657 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — O-10-31465 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,723 ft elevation.Download CSV →
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 10,235 | 10,343 | Perforated |
| 10,235 | 10,743 | Perforated |
| 11,706 | 11,724 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 336 | 16 | 325 S |
| 8.625 | 4,845 | 12.25 | 2,300 S |
| 5.5 | 11,838 | 7.875 | 375 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Dec 21, 2018 | Jul 20, 2018 | — |
| 00 | Nov 12, 1987 | Oct 13, 1987 | Yes |
| 00 | Nov 5, 1987 | — | — |
| 00 | Mar 28, 1985 | Mar 18, 1985 | — |
| 00 | Mar 23, 1985 | — | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-31448 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-31448 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Mira Vista 2842-329-43724
0.6 KM · DE3 Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,723 |
| Yates | 2,515 | 208 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,659 | 64 |
| Queen | 3,332 | -609 |
| Grayburg | 3,951 | -1,228 |
| San Andres | 4,121 | -1,398 |
| Glorieta | 5,094 | -2,371 |
| Clear Fork | 6,467 | -3,744 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bruce Sutter 32-41-G42-329-42912
1.4 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,181 | -1,439 |
| Clear Fork | 5,984 | -3,242 |
| Spraberry | 7,409 | -4,667 |
| Spraberry | 8,729 | -5,987 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Bruce Sutter 32-41-H42-329-42911
1.4 KM · Parsley Energy Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| San Andres | 4,181 | -1,439 |
| Clear Fork | 5,973 | -3,231 |
| Spraberry | 7,406 | -4,664 |
| Spraberry | 8,720 | -5,978 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Queen | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Big Mac SWD42-329-45553
1.5 KM · Double Drop SWD, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,500 | 1,221 |
| Rustler | 1,800 | 921 |
| Yates | 2,000 | 721 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,200 | 521 |
| Queen | 3,200 | -479 |
| Grayburg | 3,800 | -1,079 |
| San Andres | 4,200 | -1,479 |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LB Epley 34-46 A42-329-43835
2.0 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,786 |
| Yates | 2,457 | 256 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,607 | 106 |
| Queen | 3,391 | -678 |
| Grayburg | 3,760 | -1,047 |
| San Andres | 4,054 | -1,341 |
| Glorieta | 5,120 | -2,407 |
| Clear Fork | 6,428 | -3,715 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LB Epley 34-46 A42-329-43832
2.0 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,786 |
| Yates | 2,457 | 256 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,607 | 106 |
| Queen | 3,391 | -678 |
| Grayburg | 3,760 | -1,047 |
| San Andres | 4,054 | -1,341 |
| Glorieta | 5,120 | -2,407 |
| Clear Fork | 6,428 | -3,715 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LB Epley 34-46 A42-329-43836
2.1 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,785 |
| Yates | 2,457 | 255 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,607 | 105 |
| Queen | 3,391 | -679 |
| Grayburg | 3,760 | -1,048 |
| San Andres | 4,045 | -1,333 |
| Glorieta | 5,120 | -2,408 |
| Clear Fork | 6,428 | -3,716 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LB Epley 34-46 A42-329-43834
2.1 KM · Diamondback E&P LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 927 | 1,743 |
| Yates | 2,457 | 213 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,607 | 63 |
| Queen | 3,391 | -721 |
| Grayburg | 3,760 | -1,090 |
| San Andres | 4,054 | -1,384 |
| Glorieta | 5,120 | -2,450 |
| Clear Fork | 6,428 | -3,758 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32931448, documented in the API reference.