WELL · 42-329-45987 · DISTRICT 8
Buffalo Nickel 04-16 #1651CH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Buffalo Nickel 04-16 #1651CH (API 42-329-45987) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed February 7, 2024 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued November 4, 2022, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
Its lease has reported 204K barrels of oil and 1.03M mcf of gas since February 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.Nov 4, 2022 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Nov 4, 2022
- last permit issued
- Feb 7, 2024
- completed
- 204K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 1.03M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 7, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.669531, -101.895099
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Nickel 04-16 O-10-61717 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 204K | 1.03M | Feb 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 41,650 · prior 12 106,304(-61%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 353,611 · prior 12 528,535(-33%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Feb 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 885024-98 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Apr 24, 2024 | Nov 4, 2022 | Nov 21, 2022 | 10,500 |
| 885024-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | Oct 19, 2022 | Nov 4, 2022 | Nov 21, 2022 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61717 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,762 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 1,692 | 1,070 |
| Yates | 2,666 | 96 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,968 | -206 |
| Queen | 3,421 | -659 |
| Grayburg | 4,289 | -1,527 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,434 | -1,672 |
| Glorieta | 4,922 | -2,160 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,701 | -3,939 |
| Spraberry | 7,192 | -4,430 |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,220 | 27,039 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,012 | 17.5 | 735 S |
| 10.75 | 6,645 | 12.25 | 2,345 S |
| 5.5 | 27,125 | 7.875 | 4,876 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Oct 30, 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-45987 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-45987 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Buffalo Nickel 04-16 165242-329-45989
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,697 | 1,073 |
| Yates | 2,666 | 104 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,971 | -201 |
| Queen | 3,420 | -650 |
| Grayburg | 4,281 | -1,511 |
| San Andres | 4,448 | -1,678 |
| Glorieta | 4,915 | -2,145 |
| Clear Fork | 6,716 | -3,946 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo Nickel 04-16 165342-329-45991
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,698 | 1,072 |
| Yates | 2,669 | 101 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,972 | -202 |
| Queen | 3,414 | -644 |
| Grayburg | 4,273 | -1,503 |
| San Andres | 4,434 | -1,664 |
| Glorieta | 4,896 | -2,126 |
| Clear Fork | 6,712 | -3,942 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Buffalo Nickel 04-16 165442-329-45988
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,696 | 1,074 |
| Yates | 2,663 | 107 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,964 | -194 |
| Queen | 3,413 | -643 |
| Grayburg | 4,270 | -1,500 |
| San Andres | 4,418 | -1,648 |
| Glorieta | 4,888 | -2,118 |
| Clear Fork | 6,696 | -3,926 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHS Ranch 40-33 331142-329-44850
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 717 | 2,046 |
| Rustler | 1,583 | 1,180 |
| Yates | 2,562 | 201 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,000 | -237 |
| Queen | 3,500 | -737 |
| Grayburg | 4,056 | -1,293 |
| San Andres | 4,201 | -1,438 |
| Glorieta | 4,869 | -2,106 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHS Ranch 40-33 330142-329-44852
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 717 | 2,046 |
| Rustler | 1,583 | 1,180 |
| Yates | 2,561 | 202 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,000 | -237 |
| Queen | 3,500 | -737 |
| Grayburg | 4,056 | -1,293 |
| San Andres | 4,200 | -1,437 |
| Glorieta | 4,870 | -2,107 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHS Ranch 40-33 331242-329-44853
1.1 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 716 | 2,047 |
| Rustler | 1,583 | 1,180 |
| Yates | 2,561 | 202 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,380 | -617 |
| Queen | 3,945 | -1,182 |
| Grayburg | 4,056 | -1,293 |
| San Andres | 4,199 | -1,436 |
| Glorieta | 4,865 | -2,102 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHS Ranch Allocation 451642-329-42588
1.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 816 | 1,949 |
| Yates | 2,573 | 192 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,893 | -128 |
| Queen | 3,584 | -819 |
| Grayburg | 4,064 | -1,299 |
| San Andres | 4,218 | -1,453 |
| Glorieta | 4,542 | -1,777 |
| Clear Fork | 6,498 | -3,733 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
LHS Ranch Allocation 451742-329-42589
1.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 816 | 1,948 |
| Yates | 2,573 | 191 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,893 | -129 |
| Queen | 3,584 | -820 |
| Grayburg | 4,064 | -1,300 |
| San Andres | 4,218 | -1,454 |
| Glorieta | 4,542 | -1,778 |
| Clear Fork | 6,498 | -3,734 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32945987, documented in the API reference.