WELL · 42-329-46181 · DISTRICT 8
Happy Tracks U #2MS
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Happy Tracks U #2MS (API 42-329-46181) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Discovery Operating Inc., completed May 10, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued March 17, 2023, permitted to 8,350 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Seven Rivers, Queen, San Andres, Glorieta.
Its lease has reported 144K barrels of oil and 368K mcf of gas since September 2023, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 712 permits on file · (432) 683-5203
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Discovery Operating Inc. |
| Production reports | Discovery Operating, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Discovery Operating, Inc.Mar 17, 2023 |
- 8,350
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Mar 17, 2023
- last permit issued
- May 10, 2025
- completed
- 144K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 368K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Sep 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- May 10, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.747716, -102.053473
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happy Tracks U O-10-60291 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating, Inc. | 4 | 144K | 368K | Sep 2023 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 143,530 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 368,162 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Discovery Operating, Inc.May 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 888896-99 | Drill | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Mar 9, 2023 | Mar 17, 2023 | Mar 24, 2023 | 8,350 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-60291 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,793 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 993 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,417 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,510 | -1,717 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,331 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,888 | -4,095 |
| Spraberry | 7,801 | -5,008 |
| Grayburg | — | — |
| Rustler | — | — |
| Santa Rosa | — | — |
| Yates | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,560 | 19,002 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 339 | 17.5 | 330 S |
| 9.625 | 7,695 | 12.25 | 620 S |
| 5.5 | 19,055 | 8.5 | 1,500 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Feb 6, 2026 | Aug 18, 2025 | Yes |
| 00 | Mar 1, 2024 | Dec 8, 2023 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46181 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46181 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Happy Tracks U42-329-46182
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 993 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,417 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,717 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,331 |
| Clear Fork | 6,893 | -4,100 |
| Spraberry | 7,782 | -4,989 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Happy Tracks U42-329-46183
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 993 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,417 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,717 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,331 |
| Clear Fork | 6,884 | -4,091 |
| Spraberry | 7,785 | -4,992 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Happy Tracks U42-329-46184
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 993 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,417 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,717 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,331 |
| Clear Fork | 6,888 | -4,095 |
| Spraberry | 7,783 | -4,990 |
| Yates | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Happy Tracks T42-329-46179
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 993 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,417 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,717 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,331 |
| Clear Fork | 6,891 | -4,098 |
| Spraberry | 7,789 | -4,996 |
| Rustler | — | |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Happy Tracks T42-329-46180
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 993 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,417 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,717 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,331 |
| Clear Fork | 6,892 | -4,099 |
| Spraberry | 7,789 | -4,996 |
| Yates | — | |
| Santa Rosa | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Happy Tracks T42-329-46178
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,800 | 993 |
| Queen | 4,210 | -1,417 |
| San Andres | 4,510 | -1,717 |
| Glorieta | 5,124 | -2,331 |
| Clear Fork | 6,891 | -4,098 |
| Spraberry | 7,785 | -4,992 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sonya 542-329-46540
0.3 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,706 | 1,087 |
| Yates | 2,715 | 78 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,074 | -281 |
| Queen | 3,867 | -1,074 |
| Grayburg | 4,550 | -1,757 |
| San Andres | 5,387 | -2,594 |
| Clear Fork | 6,831 | -4,038 |
| Spraberry | 7,720 | -4,927 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Sonya 542-329-46550
0.3 KM · Henry Resources LLC · Section with this well →
| Rustler | 1,706 | 1,086 |
| Yates | 2,715 | 77 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,074 | -282 |
| Queen | 3,867 | -1,075 |
| Grayburg | 4,550 | -1,758 |
| San Andres | 5,387 | -2,595 |
| Clear Fork | 6,831 | -4,039 |
| Spraberry | 7,720 | -4,928 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946181, documented in the API reference.