WELL · 42-329-46300 · DISTRICT 8
Kendra Psa 4 #219AH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Kendra Psa 4 #219AH (API 42-329-46300) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Apache Corporation, completed December 7, 2023 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 12, 2023, permitted to 10,000 ft.
It was permitted by Callon Petroleum Operating CO and has since transferred to Apache Corporation on the wellbore schedule.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 570K barrels of oil and 962K mcf of gas since October 2017, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Permitted by Callon Petroleum Operating Co; the EWA schedule now lists a different operator.
Houston, TX · P-5 Y, filed Oct 4, 2025 · 9,754 permits on file · (713) 296-6400
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Apache Corporation |
| Production reports | Apache Corporationthrough Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Callon Petroleum Operating CoMay 12, 2023 |
The sources disagree, which usually means a transfer or a lease-level production filing by a different entity. Petrora goes with the schedule.
- 10,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 12, 2023
- last permit issued
- Dec 7, 2023
- completed
- 570K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 962K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Oct 2017 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Dec 7, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.922462, -102.264092
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendra Psa 4 O-10-49322 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Apache Corporation | 2 | 570K | 962K | Oct 2017 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 52,901 · prior 12 60,203(-12%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 99,945 · prior 12 51,566(+94%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Callon Petroleum Operating CoOct 2017 → Jul 2024
- 2Apache CorporationAug 2024 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 890495-98 | Drill | Callon Petroleum Operating Co | Jun 13, 2023 | May 12, 2023 | Aug 5, 2023 | 10,000 |
| 890495-99 | Drill | Callon Petroleum Operating Co | May 9, 2023 | May 12, 2023 | — | 10,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-49322 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft |
|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,081 |
| Rustler | 1,752 |
| Yates | 3,055 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,405 |
| Queen | 4,158 |
| Grayburg | 4,847 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 5,154 |
| Glorieta | 6,062 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,392 |
| Spraberry | 8,241 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11,175 | 21,561 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,675 | 17.5 | 1,270 S |
| 9.625 | 8,872 | 12.25 | 1,384 S |
| 7 | 8,964 | 8.5 | 2,725 S |
| 5.5 | 21,635 | 8.5 | 2,725 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 2, 2024 | May 9, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46300 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46300 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Kendra Psa 342-329-46299
0.0 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,081 | |
| Rustler | 1,751 | |
| Yates | 3,065 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,405 | |
| Queen | 4,155 | |
| Grayburg | 4,836 | |
| San Andres | 5,150 | |
| Glorieta | 6,063 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kendra Psa 342-329-46298
0.0 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,079 | |
| Rustler | 1,779 | |
| Yates | 3,065 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,407 | |
| Queen | 4,161 | |
| Grayburg | 4,846 | |
| San Andres | 5,154 | |
| Glorieta | 6,060 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kendra Psa 642-329-46301
0.4 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,088 | |
| Rustler | 1,819 | |
| Yates | 3,038 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,425 | |
| Queen | 4,152 | |
| Grayburg | 4,853 | |
| San Andres | 5,153 | |
| Glorieta | 6,056 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kendra Psa 742-329-46302
0.5 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,078 | |
| Rustler | 1,824 | |
| Yates | 3,037 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,424 | |
| Queen | 4,151 | |
| Grayburg | 4,857 | |
| San Andres | 5,151 | |
| Glorieta | 6,061 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Kendra Psa 842-329-46303
0.5 KM · Callon Petroleum Operating Co · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,086 | |
| Rustler | 1,825 | |
| Yates | 3,030 | |
| Seven Rivers | 3,424 | |
| Queen | 4,153 | |
| Grayburg | 4,849 | |
| San Andres | 5,153 | |
| Glorieta | 6,065 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Katie State42-329-43178
0.7 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,088 | 1,815 |
| Yates | 3,075 | -172 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,302 | -399 |
| Queen | 4,017 | -1,114 |
| Grayburg | 4,407 | -1,504 |
| San Andres | 4,917 | -2,014 |
| Glorieta | 6,078 | -3,175 |
| Clear Fork | 7,415 | -4,512 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Katie State42-329-43181
0.7 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,080 | 1,823 |
| Yates | 3,064 | -161 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,299 | -396 |
| Queen | 4,007 | -1,104 |
| Grayburg | 4,401 | -1,498 |
| San Andres | 4,907 | -2,004 |
| Glorieta | 6,077 | -3,174 |
| Clear Fork | 7,409 | -4,506 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Katie State42-329-43179
0.7 KM · COG Operating LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,083 | 1,820 |
| Yates | 3,062 | -159 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,303 | -400 |
| Queen | 4,012 | -1,109 |
| Grayburg | 4,401 | -1,498 |
| San Andres | 4,912 | -2,009 |
| Glorieta | 6,075 | -3,172 |
| Clear Fork | 7,416 | -4,513 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946300, documented in the API reference.