WELL · 42-329-46556 · DISTRICT 8
Bluebonnet SWD #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Vertical
Bluebonnet Swd #1 (API 42-329-46556) is a well in Midland County operated by Velocity Water Solutions LP, completed November 27, 2023 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 19, 2023, permitted to 5,900 ft.
Completion filings report 9 formation tops, including Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers, Queen.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 6.27M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 5 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Austin, TX · P-5 Y, filed Sep 4, 2025 · 49 permits on file · (432) 935-1446
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Velocity Water Solutions LP |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Velocity Water Solutions, LPSep 19, 2023 |
- 5,900
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 19, 2023
- last permit issued
- Nov 27, 2023
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2023 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 27, 2023
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.863266, -102.040258
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluebonnet SWD O-10-61125 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Velocity Water Solutions, LP | 2 | 0 | 0 | Nov 2023 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 893594-99 | Drill | Velocity Water Solutions, LP | Sep 11, 2023 | Sep 19, 2023 | Nov 14, 2023 | 5,900 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61125 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,776 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Rustler | 2,000 | 776 |
| Yates | 3,000 | -224 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,194 |
| Queen | 4,370 | -1,594 |
| Grayburg | 4,500 | -1,724 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,900 | -2,124 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Glorieta | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
| SpraberrySPRABERRY / DEAN | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,540 | 5,870 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 332 | 17.5 | 500 S |
| 8.625 | 5,918 | 11 | 385 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Jul 26, 2024 | Mar 18, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46556 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46556 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Bluebonnet SWD42-329-47297
0.6 KM · Velocity Water Solutions, LP · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,777 |
| Rustler | 2,000 | 777 |
| Yates | 3,000 | -223 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,970 | -1,193 |
| Queen | 4,370 | -1,593 |
| Grayburg | 4,500 | -1,723 |
| San Andres | 4,900 | -2,123 |
| Spraberry | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texas Ten-Locklar 47C42-329-48072
1.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,115 | 1,672 |
| Rustler | 1,694 | 1,093 |
| Yates | 2,744 | 43 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,052 | -265 |
| Queen | 3,829 | -1,042 |
| Grayburg | 4,428 | -1,641 |
| San Andres | 4,569 | -1,782 |
| Clear Fork | 6,908 | -4,121 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texas Ten-Locklar 47D42-329-48073
1.3 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,115 | 1,672 |
| Rustler | 1,688 | 1,099 |
| Yates | 2,738 | 49 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,040 | -253 |
| Queen | 3,832 | -1,045 |
| Grayburg | 4,425 | -1,638 |
| San Andres | 4,563 | -1,776 |
| Clear Fork | 6,901 | -4,114 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texas Ten-Arick 47E42-329-48070
1.8 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,111 | 1,680 |
| Rustler | 1,700 | 1,091 |
| Yates | 2,740 | 51 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,060 | -269 |
| Queen | 3,827 | -1,036 |
| Grayburg | 4,444 | -1,653 |
| San Andres | 4,554 | -1,763 |
| Clear Fork | 6,888 | -4,097 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texas Ten-Arick 47F42-329-48071
1.8 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,111 | 1,680 |
| Rustler | 1,699 | 1,092 |
| Yates | 2,752 | 39 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,062 | -271 |
| Queen | 3,828 | -1,037 |
| Grayburg | 4,425 | -1,634 |
| San Andres | 4,535 | -1,744 |
| Clear Fork | 6,900 | -4,109 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Moreland 442-329-41757
2.0 KM · Pbex Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,730 | 1,055 |
| Queen | 4,108 | -1,323 |
| San Andres | 4,390 | -1,605 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Yates | — | |
| Spraberry | — | |
| Glorieta | — | |
| Clear Fork | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Moreland 4 SWD42-329-41758
2.2 KM · Pbex Operations, LLC · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 1,760 | 1,022 |
| Queen | 4,100 | -1,318 |
| San Andres | 4,385 | -1,603 |
| Glorieta | 5,340 | -2,558 |
| Clear Fork | 5,818 | -3,036 |
| Spraberry | 7,778 | -4,996 |
| Spraberry | 9,142 | -6,360 |
| Yates | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Texas Ten-Stout 48H42-329-48054
2.5 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,106 | 1,680 |
| Rustler | 1,661 | 1,125 |
| Yates | 2,723 | 63 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,038 | -252 |
| Queen | 3,797 | -1,011 |
| Grayburg | 4,370 | -1,584 |
| San Andres | 4,500 | -1,714 |
| Clear Fork | 6,843 | -4,057 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 6.27M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 7.18M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000125702 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 30,000 | 2,265 | 4,530–5,900 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 6,269,773 · prior 12 910,856(+588%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 5
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946556, documented in the API reference.