WELL · 42-329-46594 · DISTRICT 8
Whisler SWD #1
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Injection · Directional
Whisler Swd #1 (API 42-329-46594) is a well in Midland County operated by Permian Deep Rock Oil CO. LLC, completed April 30, 2024 and listed as injection on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued September 28, 2023, permitted to 6,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit, with 1.65M barrels injected in the 12 months reported through January 2026; TexNet located 6 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Jan 5, 2026 · 501 permits on file · (817) 589-4898
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Permian Deep Rock Oil Co. LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Permian Deep Rock Oil Co., LLCSep 28, 2023 |
- 6,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Sep 28, 2023
- last permit issued
- Apr 30, 2024
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Apr 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Apr 30, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.983403, -101.977764
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whisler SWD O-10-61463 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Permian Deep Rock Oil Co., LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Apr 2024 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 894016-99 | Drill | Permian Deep Rock Oil Co., LLC | Sep 26, 2023 | Sep 28, 2023 | Apr 22, 2024 | 6,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-61463 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,715 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 951 | 1,764 |
| Rustler | 1,694 | 1,021 |
| Yates | 2,598 | 117 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,704 | 11 |
| Queen | 3,479 | -764 |
| Grayburg | 3,978 | -1,263 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,303 | -1,588 |
| Glorieta | 5,728 | -3,013 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — | — |
| Spraberry | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 4,434 | 6,075 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 455 | 17.5 | 560 S |
| 8.625 | 4,434 | 12.25 | 1,250 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Sep 19, 2024 | May 28, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46594 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46594 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Holubec42-329-35652
0.8 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,550 | -4,827 |
| Spraberry | 8,125 | -5,402 |
| Dean | 8,950 | -6,227 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,250 | -6,527 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,250 | -6,527 |
| Strawn | 10,560 | -7,837 |
| Strawn | 10,560 | -7,837 |
| Bend | 11,000 | -8,277 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Fred Hall Unit42-329-34780
0.8 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,599 | -4,874 |
| Jo Mill | 8,456 | -5,731 |
| Dean | 8,973 | -6,248 |
| Spraberry | 9,150 | -6,425 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,179 | -6,454 |
| Spraberry | 9,700 | -6,975 |
| Strawn | 10,530 | -7,805 |
| Devonian | 11,665 | -8,940 |
9 TOPS · FIRST 8
Feldman-Dameron H42-329-48198
1.0 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,137 | 1,615 |
| Rustler | 1,677 | 1,075 |
| Yates | 2,687 | 65 |
| Seven Rivers | 2,998 | -246 |
| Queen | 3,724 | -972 |
| Grayburg | 4,143 | -1,391 |
| San Andres | 4,404 | -1,652 |
| Clear Fork | 6,767 | -4,015 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Feldman-Dameron E42-329-48195
1.0 KM · Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Wolfcamp | 9,166 | -6,414 |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Cambrian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stone Cold 11-2 Unit 242-329-46609
1.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,710 |
| Rustler | 1,674 | 1,036 |
| Yates | 2,625 | 85 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,533 | -823 |
| Queen | 3,634 | -924 |
| Grayburg | 3,934 | -1,224 |
| San Andres | 4,750 | -2,040 |
| Glorieta | 5,936 | -3,226 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stone Cold 11-2 Unit 242-329-46608
1.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,710 |
| Rustler | 1,666 | 1,044 |
| Yates | 2,607 | 103 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,547 | -837 |
| Queen | 3,622 | -912 |
| Grayburg | 3,935 | -1,225 |
| San Andres | 4,737 | -2,027 |
| Glorieta | 5,936 | -3,226 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stone Cold 11-2 Unit 242-329-46570
1.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,710 |
| Rustler | 1,679 | 1,031 |
| Yates | 2,627 | 83 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,553 | -843 |
| Queen | 3,636 | -926 |
| Grayburg | 3,936 | -1,226 |
| San Andres | 4,750 | -2,040 |
| Glorieta | 5,936 | -3,226 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stone Cold 11-2 Unit 242-329-46569
1.0 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,000 | 1,710 |
| Rustler | 1,679 | 1,031 |
| Yates | 2,626 | 84 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,547 | -837 |
| Queen | 3,636 | -926 |
| Grayburg | 4,137 | -1,427 |
| San Andres | 4,737 | -2,027 |
| Glorieta | 5,936 | -3,226 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 1.65M
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 2.62M
- bbl, all reported
- Jan 2026
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000126436 | W-14 Disposal | Active | 10,000 | 2,150 | 4,300–6,000 |
MONTHLY INJECTED, BBL · H-10 · LAST 24 REPORTED MONTHS
Last 12 months 1,646,031 · prior 12 975,098(+69%)
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 6
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- M2.8
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946594, documented in the API reference.