WELL · 42-329-46964 · DISTRICT 7
Holzgraf Geronimo (SA) A #3420MS
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Holzgraf Geronimo (SA) A #3420MS (API 42-329-46964) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Discovery Operating Inc., completed January 30, 2025 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 17, 2024, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 802K barrels of oil and 2.4M mcf of gas since March 2021, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 4 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Dec 4, 2025 · 712 permits on file · (432) 683-5203
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Discovery Operating Inc. |
| Production reports | Discovery Operating, Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Discovery Operating, Inc.May 17, 2024 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 17, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jan 30, 2025
- completed
- 802K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 2.4M
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2021 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jan 30, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.654287, -102.200022
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 4 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holzgraf Geronimo (SA) A O-9-21315 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Discovery Operating, Inc. | 4 | 802K | 2.4M | Mar 2021 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 130,064 · prior 12 118,333(+10%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 818,947 · prior 12 292,886(+180%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Discovery Operating, Inc.Aug 2021 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898778-98 | Drill | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Nov 22, 2024 | May 17, 2024 | May 22, 2024 | 10,500 |
| 898778-99 | Drill | Discovery Operating, Inc. | Apr 10, 2024 | May 17, 2024 | May 22, 2024 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-9-21315 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,886 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 218 | 2,668 |
| Rustler | 1,748 | 1,138 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -164 |
| Queen | 3,857 | -971 |
| Grayburg | 4,461 | -1,575 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,629 | -1,743 |
| Glorieta | 6,110 | -3,224 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 7,113 | -4,227 |
| Spraberry | 7,891 | -5,005 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,533 | 16,090 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 335 | 17.5 | 330 S |
| 9.625 | 7,693 | 12.25 | 570 S |
| 5.5 | 16,126 | 8.5 | 2,120 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 17, 2025 | Mar 21, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Dec 2, 2024 | Nov 15, 2024 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-46964 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-46964 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Geronimo (SA) A42-329-46966
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 218 | 2,668 |
| Rustler | 1,748 | 1,138 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -164 |
| Queen | 3,857 | -971 |
| Grayburg | 4,461 | -1,575 |
| San Andres | 4,629 | -1,743 |
| Glorieta | 6,110 | -3,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo B42-329-46963
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 225 | 2,661 |
| Rustler | 1,739 | 1,147 |
| Yates | 2,856 | 30 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,041 | -155 |
| Queen | 3,942 | -1,056 |
| Grayburg | 4,506 | -1,620 |
| San Andres | 4,634 | -1,748 |
| Glorieta | 6,104 | -3,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo B42-329-46961
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 218 | 2,668 |
| Rustler | 1,748 | 1,138 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -164 |
| Queen | 3,857 | -971 |
| Grayburg | 4,461 | -1,575 |
| San Andres | 4,629 | -1,743 |
| Glorieta | 6,110 | -3,224 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo B42-329-46965
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 224 | 2,662 |
| Rustler | 1,748 | 1,138 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -164 |
| Queen | 3,862 | -976 |
| Grayburg | 4,461 | -1,575 |
| San Andres | 4,629 | -1,743 |
| Glorieta | 6,116 | -3,230 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo B42-329-46960
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 225 | 2,661 |
| Rustler | 1,739 | 1,147 |
| Yates | 2,856 | 30 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,041 | -155 |
| Queen | 3,942 | -1,056 |
| Grayburg | 4,506 | -1,620 |
| San Andres | 4,634 | -1,748 |
| Glorieta | 6,104 | -3,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo B42-329-46962
0.0 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 225 | 2,661 |
| Rustler | 1,739 | 1,147 |
| Yates | 2,856 | 30 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,041 | -155 |
| Queen | 3,942 | -1,056 |
| Grayburg | 4,506 | -1,620 |
| San Andres | 4,634 | -1,748 |
| Glorieta | 6,104 | -3,218 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Holzgraf Geronimo A42-329-45564
0.2 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 224 | 2,663 |
| Rustler | 1,748 | 1,139 |
| Yates | 2,857 | 30 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,050 | -163 |
| Queen | 3,862 | -975 |
| Grayburg | 4,461 | -1,574 |
| San Andres | 4,629 | -1,742 |
| Glorieta | 6,116 | -3,229 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Geronimo (SA) B42-329-40923
0.2 KM · Discovery Operating, Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,117 | 1,769 |
| Yates | 2,842 | 44 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,228 | -342 |
| Queen | 4,214 | -1,328 |
| Grayburg | 4,490 | -1,604 |
| San Andres | 4,838 | -1,952 |
| Glorieta | 5,512 | -2,626 |
| Clear Fork | 5,774 | -2,888 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32946964, documented in the API reference.