WELL · 42-329-47043 · DISTRICT 8
Hulk Smash E #10MS
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Hulk Smash E #10MS (API 42-329-47043) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Petroplex Energy Inc., completed February 17, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued May 13, 2024, permitted to 9,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 429K barrels of oil and 625K mcf of gas since February 2025, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 2 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed May 4, 2026 · 182 permits on file · (432) 687-2222
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Petroplex Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | Petroplex Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Petroplex Energy Inc.May 13, 2024 |
- 9,000
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- May 13, 2024
- last permit issued
- Feb 17, 2025
- completed
- 429K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 625K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Feb 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Feb 17, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
32.023385, -101.997492
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 2 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hulk Smash E O-10-63666 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Petroplex Energy Inc. | 2 | 429K | 625K | Feb 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 327,044 · prior 12 102,188(+220%)
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 591,241 · prior 12 33,467(+1667%)
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Petroplex Energy Inc.Feb 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899569-98 | Drill | Petroplex Energy Inc. | May 30, 2024 | May 13, 2024 | Jul 11, 2024 | 9,000 |
| 899569-99 | Drill | Petroplex Energy Inc. | May 7, 2024 | May 13, 2024 | — | 9,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-63666 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,756 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,057 | 1,699 |
| Rustler | 1,753 | 1,003 |
| Yates | 2,684 | 72 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,013 | -257 |
| Queen | 3,726 | -970 |
| Grayburg | 3,831 | -1,075 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,344 | -1,588 |
| Glorieta | 5,753 | -2,997 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,781 | -4,025 |
| Spraberry | 7,614 | -4,858 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,435 | 17,052 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,557 | 17.5 | 1,180 S |
| 9.625 | 6,988 | 12.25 | 1,850 S |
| 5.5 | 17,113 | 8.5 | 2,050 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Aug 22, 2025 | Jul 2, 2025 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-47043 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-47043 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Hulk Smash E42-329-47044
0.0 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,059 | 1,697 |
| Rustler | 1,756 | 1,000 |
| Yates | 2,689 | 67 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,015 | -259 |
| Queen | 3,730 | -974 |
| Grayburg | 3,833 | -1,077 |
| San Andres | 4,341 | -1,585 |
| Glorieta | 5,759 | -3,003 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hulk Smash D42-329-47042
0.0 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Cambrian | — | |
| Strawn | — | |
| Precambrian (Undifferentiated) | — | |
| Pennsylvanian | — | |
| Mississippian | — | |
| Fusselman | — | |
| Ellenburger | — | |
| Devonian | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hulk Smash D42-329-47041
0.0 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,059 | 1,698 |
| Rustler | 1,756 | 1,001 |
| Yates | 2,685 | 72 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,012 | -255 |
| Queen | 3,728 | -971 |
| Grayburg | 3,832 | -1,075 |
| San Andres | 4,343 | -1,586 |
| Glorieta | 5,757 | -3,000 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hulk Smash D42-329-47037
0.0 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,065 | 1,692 |
| Rustler | 1,762 | 995 |
| Yates | 2,685 | 72 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,017 | -260 |
| Queen | 3,731 | -974 |
| Grayburg | 3,838 | -1,081 |
| San Andres | 4,341 | -1,584 |
| Glorieta | 5,759 | -3,002 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hulk Smash C42-329-47035
0.0 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,061 | 1,695 |
| Rustler | 1,759 | 997 |
| Yates | 2,690 | 66 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,013 | -257 |
| Queen | 3,724 | -968 |
| Grayburg | 3,834 | -1,078 |
| San Andres | 4,342 | -1,586 |
| Glorieta | 5,755 | -2,999 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hulk Smash C42-329-47032
0.1 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,062 | 1,696 |
| Rustler | 1,761 | 997 |
| Yates | 2,692 | 66 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,019 | -261 |
| Queen | 3,728 | -970 |
| Grayburg | 3,831 | -1,073 |
| San Andres | 4,335 | -1,577 |
| Glorieta | 5,773 | -3,015 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hulk Smash B42-329-47030
0.2 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Seven Rivers | 3,014 | -257 |
| Queen | 3,727 | -970 |
| Grayburg | 3,827 | -1,070 |
| San Andres | 4,338 | -1,581 |
| Glorieta | 5,769 | -3,012 |
| Clear Fork | 6,797 | -4,040 |
| Spraberry | 7,635 | -4,878 |
| Jo Mill | 8,183 | -5,426 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Hulk Smash B42-329-47028
0.2 KM · Petroplex Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,059 | 1,698 |
| Rustler | 1,756 | 1,001 |
| Yates | 2,691 | 66 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,012 | -255 |
| Queen | 3,725 | -968 |
| Grayburg | 3,829 | -1,072 |
| San Andres | 4,339 | -1,582 |
| Glorieta | 5,769 | -3,012 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32947043, documented in the API reference.