WELL · 42-329-47061 · DISTRICT 8
TXL 27 Unit 3 1071 #1071JH
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Producing · Horizontal
Txl 27 Unit 3 1071 #1071JH (API 42-329-47061) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Xto Energy Inc., completed July 8, 2025 and listed as producing on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued May 24, 2024, permitted to 10,500 ft.
Completion filings report 11 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Salado, Yates.
Its lease has reported 185K barrels of oil and 267K mcf of gas since August 2024, last reporting in July 2026.
Operator of record
Spring, TX · P-5 Y, filed Feb 4, 2026 · 16,153 permits on file · (832) 625-1100
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | XTO Energy Inc. |
| Production reports | XTO Energy Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | XTO Energy Inc.May 24, 2024 |
- 10,500
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- May 24, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jul 8, 2025
- completed
- 185K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 267K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Aug 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 8, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: X
Surface location
31.699289, -101.999983
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXL 27 Unit 3 1071 O-10-62905 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | XTO Energy Inc. | 1 | 185K | 267K | Aug 2024 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 185,192 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 266,675 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1XTO Energy Inc.Jul 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899736-99 | Drill | XTO Energy Inc. | May 15, 2024 | May 24, 2024 | Jul 15, 2024 | 10,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62905 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,761 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,136 | 1,625 |
| Rustler | 1,656 | 1,105 |
| Rustler | 1,729 | 1,032 |
| SaladoSALADO_SALT | 1,993 | 768 |
| Yates | 2,651 | 110 |
| Yates | 2,703 | 58 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,001 | -240 |
| Queen | 3,476 | -715 |
| Grayburg | 4,355 | -1,594 |
| Grayburg | 4,406 | -1,645 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,532 | -1,771 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,577 | -1,816 |
| Glorieta | 5,040 | -2,279 |
| Glorieta | 5,144 | -2,383 |
| GlorietaLOWER_GLORIETA | 5,715 | -2,954 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,772 | -4,011 |
| Spraberry | 7,300 | -4,539 |
| Queen | — | — |
| Seven Rivers | — | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 8,434 | 22,262 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,378 | 17.5 | 1,290 S |
| 8.625 | 5,420 | 11 | 2,350 S |
| 5.5 | 22,329 | 7.875 | 2,545 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Nov 18, 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | — |
| 00 | Apr 22, 2025 | Mar 12, 2025 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-47061 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-47061 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
TXL 27 Unit 3 107342-329-47060
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,138 | 1,623 |
| Rustler | 1,656 | 1,105 |
| Salado | 1,993 | 768 |
| Yates | 2,650 | 111 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,121 | -360 |
| Queen | 3,478 | -717 |
| Grayburg | 4,353 | -1,592 |
| San Andres | 4,530 | -1,769 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 3 107442-329-47059
0.0 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,139 | 1,622 |
| Rustler | 1,656 | 1,105 |
| Salado | 1,993 | 768 |
| Yates | 2,648 | 113 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,001 | -240 |
| Queen | 3,476 | -715 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,589 |
| San Andres | 4,527 | -1,766 |
12 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 342-329-41959
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 799 | 1,977 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 96 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,037 | -261 |
| Queen | 3,824 | -1,048 |
| Grayburg | 4,381 | -1,605 |
| San Andres | 4,558 | -1,782 |
| Glorieta | 5,158 | -2,382 |
| Clear Fork | 6,765 | -3,989 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 342-329-41962
0.3 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 775 | 2,002 |
| Yates | 2,660 | 117 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,013 | -236 |
| Queen | 3,777 | -1,000 |
| Grayburg | 4,362 | -1,585 |
| San Andres | 4,551 | -1,774 |
| Glorieta | 5,158 | -2,381 |
| Clear Fork | 6,758 | -3,981 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 342-329-40326
0.4 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Base Cretaceous (marker) | 236 | 2,548 |
| Santa Rosa | 799 | 1,985 |
| Rustler | 1,793 | 991 |
| Salado | 2,019 | 765 |
| Tansill | 2,588 | 196 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 104 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,037 | -253 |
| Queen | 3,824 | -1,040 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
TXL 27 Unit 342-329-40327
0.5 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Base Cretaceous (marker) | 248 | 2,537 |
| Santa Rosa | 775 | 2,010 |
| Rustler | 1,749 | 1,036 |
| Salado | 2,010 | 775 |
| Tansill | 2,592 | 193 |
| Yates | 2,660 | 125 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,013 | -228 |
| Queen | 3,777 | -992 |
14 TOPS · FIRST 8
Cowden '28'42-329-35423
0.6 KM · Endeavor Energy Resources L.P. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,685 | 91 |
| San Andres | 5,025 | -2,249 |
| Spraberry | 7,700 | -4,924 |
| Dean | 9,025 | -6,249 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,300 | -7,524 |
| Wolfcamp | 10,300 | -7,524 |
| Strawn | 10,885 | -8,109 |
TXL 27 Unit 442-329-41963
0.7 KM · XTO Energy Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 751 | 2,031 |
| Yates | 2,680 | 102 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,011 | -229 |
| Queen | 3,808 | -1,026 |
| Grayburg | 4,350 | -1,568 |
| San Andres | 4,551 | -1,769 |
| Glorieta | 5,132 | -2,350 |
| Clear Fork | 6,748 | -3,966 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32947061, documented in the API reference.