WELL · 42-329-47229 · DISTRICT 10
CMC Porterhouse H #1075LS
Midland County · Spraberry (Trend Area) field · Shut IN · Horizontal
Cmc Porterhouse H #1075LS (API 42-329-47229) is a horizontal well in Midland County operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., completed July 21, 2025 and listed as shut in on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit (amended once), issued July 15, 2024, permitted to 11,500 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Seven Rivers.
Its lease has reported 445K barrels of oil and 768K mcf of gas since March 2025, last reporting in July 2026. The lease carries 3 wells, so these are lease totals, not this well alone.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Nov 4, 2025 · 9,291 permits on file · (800) 231-0623
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. |
| Production reports | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.through Apr 2026 |
| Latest permit | Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Jul 15, 2024 |
- 11,500
- total depth, ft
- 2
- permits on file
- Jul 15, 2024
- last permit issued
- Jul 21, 2025
- completed
- 445K
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 768K
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Mar 2025 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Jul 21, 2025
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.752136, -102.116788
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; they carry 3 wells in total, so volumes are shared.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMC Porterhouse H O-10-63379 | Spraberry (Trend Area) | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | 3 | 445K | 768K | Mar 2025 – Jul 2026 |
Oil, barrels lease total
Last 12 months 444,880 · prior 12 0
Gas, mcf lease total
Last 12 months 767,556 · prior 12 0
Chain of custody
Every operator that reported production on this well's lease, in order.
- 1Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Aug 2025 → Apr 2026
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901217-98 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Aug 6, 2024 | Jul 15, 2024 | Jan 17, 2025 | 11,500 |
| 901217-99 | Drill | Chevron U. S. A. Inc. | Jul 11, 2024 | Jul 15, 2024 | — | 11,500 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-63379 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Subsea from 2,856 ft elevation.Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft | Subsea |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 945 | 1,911 |
| Rustler | 1,798 | 1,058 |
| Yates | 2,876 | -20 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,218 | -362 |
| Queen | 4,020 | -1,164 |
| Grayburg | 4,471 | -1,615 |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | 4,692 | -1,836 |
| Glorieta | 6,166 | -3,310 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | 6,960 | -4,104 |
| Spraberry | 7,803 | -4,947 |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 9,480 | 19,856 | Perforated |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 1,859 | 17.5 | 1,095 S |
| 9.625 | 8,330 | 12.25 | 1,120 S |
| 7 | 8,721 | 8.5 | 2,455 S |
| 5.5 | 19,912 | 8.5 | 2,455 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Apr 2, 2026 | Feb 24, 2026 | Yes |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-47229 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-47229 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
CMC Porterhouse H42-329-47226
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 945 | 1,911 |
| Rustler | 1,795 | 1,061 |
| Yates | 2,880 | -24 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,218 | -362 |
| Queen | 4,024 | -1,168 |
| Grayburg | 4,480 | -1,624 |
| San Andres | 4,715 | -1,859 |
| Glorieta | 6,162 | -3,306 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Porterhouse H42-329-47230
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 948 | 1,908 |
| Rustler | 1,792 | 1,064 |
| Yates | 2,890 | -34 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,221 | -365 |
| Queen | 4,008 | -1,152 |
| Grayburg | 4,476 | -1,620 |
| San Andres | 4,718 | -1,862 |
| Glorieta | 6,166 | -3,310 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Porterhouse F42-329-47228
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 948 | 1,908 |
| Rustler | 1,795 | 1,061 |
| Yates | 2,886 | -30 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,220 | -364 |
| Queen | 4,010 | -1,154 |
| Grayburg | 4,470 | -1,614 |
| San Andres | 4,707 | -1,851 |
| Glorieta | 6,171 | -3,315 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Porterhouse F42-329-47227
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 957 | 1,899 |
| Rustler | 1,803 | 1,053 |
| Yates | 2,885 | -29 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,223 | -367 |
| Queen | 4,018 | -1,162 |
| Grayburg | 4,474 | -1,618 |
| San Andres | 4,706 | -1,850 |
| Glorieta | 6,166 | -3,310 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
CMC Porterhouse F42-329-47225
0.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 952 | 1,904 |
| Rustler | 1,798 | 1,058 |
| Yates | 2,888 | -32 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,217 | -361 |
| Queen | 3,992 | -1,136 |
| Grayburg | 4,470 | -1,614 |
| San Andres | 4,699 | -1,843 |
| Glorieta | 6,167 | -3,311 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Quinlyn 36A42-329-47189
0.6 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,827 | 19 |
| San Andres | 4,596 | -1,750 |
| Glorieta | 6,176 | -3,330 |
| Clear Fork | 7,001 | -4,155 |
| Spraberry | 7,856 | -5,010 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Quinlyn 36A42-329-47212
0.7 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,827 | 19 |
| San Andres | 4,596 | -1,750 |
| Glorieta | 6,176 | -3,330 |
| Clear Fork | 7,001 | -4,155 |
| Spraberry | 7,856 | -5,010 |
| Seven Rivers | — | |
| Queen | — | |
| Grayburg | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Quinlyn 36A42-329-47213
0.7 KM · Ovintiv USA Inc. · Section with this well →
| Yates | 2,828 | 19 |
| San Andres | 4,597 | -1,750 |
| Glorieta | 6,177 | -3,330 |
| Clear Fork | 7,002 | -4,155 |
| Spraberry | 7,857 | -5,010 |
| Santa Rosa | — | |
| Grayburg | — | |
| Rustler | — |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32947229, documented in the API reference.