WELL · 42-329-47526 · DISTRICT 8
1788 South Brine #1
Midland County · Parks (Consolidated) field · Brine Mining · Vertical
1788 South Brine #1 (API 42-329-47526) is a well in Midland County operated by Tall City Brine LLC, completed November 25, 2024 and listed as brine mining on the RRC schedule.
The RRC has issued one drilling permit, issued November 19, 2024, permitted to 3,000 ft.
Completion filings report 10 formation tops, including Santa Rosa, Rustler, Yates, Clear Fork.
No lease production has been reported under this well’s leases.
It holds an active disposal or injection permit; TexNet located 0 M2+ earthquakes within 10 km over the last two years.
Operator of record
Midland, TX · P-5 Y, filed Mar 4, 2026 · 45 permits on file · (432) 242-1891
SOURCE · RRC EWA WELLBORE SCHEDULE
What each RRC source says
| Wellbore schedule | Tall City Brine LLC |
| Production reports | none |
| Latest permit | Tall City Brine LLCNov 19, 2024 |
- 3,000
- total depth, ft
- 1
- permits on file
- Nov 19, 2024
- last permit issued
- Nov 25, 2024
- completed
- 0
- cumulative oil, bbl
- 0
- cumulative gas, mcf
PRODUCTION FROM PDQ LEASE REPORTS · Nov 2024 THROUGH Jul 2026
Regulatory status · RRC wellbore file
- Schedule
- ON SCHEDULE
- Completed
- Nov 25, 2024
- Shut in
- —
- Plugged
- —
Operator's P-5 on the schedule: Active
Surface location
31.878763, -102.198749
OpenStreetMap → · Google Maps →
Permit surface location from the RRC GIS record, in Midland County.
Lease production
PDQ LEASE REPORTS · REPORTED THROUGH APR 2026
Texas reports oil by lease, not by well. These are the lease this well is completed on; this well is the only one on it.Why →
| Lease | Field | Reporting operator | Wells | Oil, bbl | Gas, mcf | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1788 South Brine O-10-62576 | Parks (Consolidated) | Tall City Brine LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | Nov 2024 – Jul 2026 |
No volumes reported on these leases in the last three years.
Permits
| Permit | Type | Operator | Received | Issued | Spud | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904102-99 | Drill | Tall City Brine LLC | Nov 15, 2024 | Nov 19, 2024 | Nov 17, 2024 | 3,000 |
Completions
| Completed | Lease | Field | Operator | Status | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — O-10-62576 | — | — | — | — |
Formation tops
As filed on W-2/G-1. Download CSV →
| Formation | MD ft |
|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | 1,675 |
| Rustler | 2,720 |
| Yates | 2,785 |
| Clear ForkCLEARFORK | — |
| Glorieta | — |
| Grayburg | — |
| Queen | — |
| San AndresSAN ANDRES - HIGH FLOWS, H2S, CO | — |
| Seven Rivers | — |
| Spraberry | — |
Perforations
Perforated and open-hole intervals.
| From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 1,793 | 2,785 | Open hole |
Casing
Strings as reported, shallowest first.
| Casing in | Set at | Hole in | Cement |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.375 | 252 | 17.5 | 300 S |
| 8.625 | 1,793 | 12.25 | 650 S |
Completion filings
W-2 and G-1 reports on record in the RRC wellbore file, newest first. The suffix identifies the wellbore or completion event. About these reports →
| Suffix | Filed | W-2 / G-1 date | Logs referenced |
|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | Mar 5, 2025 | Jan 30, 2025 | — |
The source documents
Petrora holds the structured record. The scanned filings live at the RRC; these links open its search already filled in for this API.
- Wellbore filings for 42-329-47526 → W-2, G-1, plugging reports, as PDFs
- Completion packets for 42-329-47526 → scanned completion filings
Log images are in archives with no per-well link: the RRC's Neubus archive (2004 onward). then paste it into their search.
Nearby wells and their tops
NEAREST 8 LOCATED WELLS WITH TOPS · WITHIN 16 KM
Draw a cross-section
This well's tops beside its 5 nearest neighbours, subsea-aligned so they line up regardless of surface terrain.
Capps Farms42-329-44420
1.6 KM · Platform Operating, LLC · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 1,129 | 1,677 |
| Rustler | 1,716 | 1,090 |
| Yates | 2,791 | 15 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,022 | -216 |
| Queen | 3,923 | -1,117 |
| Grayburg | 4,602 | -1,796 |
| San Andres | 5,177 | -2,371 |
| Glorieta | 5,377 | -2,571 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Stewart '30'42-329-34202
1.8 KM · Stephens, Autry C. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,979 | -5,147 |
| Spraberry | 7,979 | -5,147 |
| Spraberry | 8,547 | -5,715 |
| Dean | 9,324 | -6,492 |
| Strawn | 10,454 | -7,622 |
| Bend | 10,940 | -8,108 |
Scharbauer, C. 'a' NCT-242-329-34621
1.9 KM · Texaco E & P Inc. · Section with this well →
| Spraberry | 7,873 | -5,061 |
| Wolfcamp | 9,246 | -6,434 |
| Strawn | 10,290 | -7,478 |
| Pennsylvanian | 10,535 | -7,723 |
Soa Scharbauer SW42-329-44180
1.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 949 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,714 | 1,093 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -61 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,220 | -413 |
| Queen | 4,019 | -1,212 |
| Grayburg | 4,463 | -1,656 |
| San Andres | 4,667 | -1,860 |
| Glorieta | 6,195 | -3,388 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Soa Scharbauer SW42-329-44181
1.9 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 949 | 1,858 |
| Rustler | 1,711 | 1,096 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -61 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,219 | -412 |
| Queen | 4,026 | -1,219 |
| Grayburg | 4,468 | -1,661 |
| San Andres | 4,672 | -1,865 |
| Glorieta | 6,194 | -3,387 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Soa Scharbauer SW42-329-43101
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 952 | 1,855 |
| Rustler | 1,716 | 1,091 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -61 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,221 | -414 |
| Queen | 4,021 | -1,214 |
| Grayburg | 4,467 | -1,660 |
| San Andres | 4,675 | -1,868 |
| Glorieta | 6,195 | -3,388 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Soa Scharbauer SE42-329-43100
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 953 | 1,854 |
| Rustler | 1,721 | 1,086 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -61 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,223 | -416 |
| Queen | 4,023 | -1,216 |
| Grayburg | 4,470 | -1,663 |
| San Andres | 4,668 | -1,861 |
| Glorieta | 6,190 | -3,383 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Soa Scharbauer SE42-329-43099
2.0 KM · Chevron U. S. A. Inc. · Section with this well →
| Santa Rosa | 952 | 1,855 |
| Rustler | 1,723 | 1,084 |
| Yates | 2,868 | -61 |
| Seven Rivers | 3,220 | -413 |
| Queen | 4,020 | -1,213 |
| Grayburg | 4,465 | -1,658 |
| San Andres | 4,676 | -1,869 |
| Glorieta | 6,189 | -3,382 |
10 TOPS · FIRST 8
Beyond the permit record
RRC UIC permits · H-10 reported volumes
Injection
- 0
- bbl, last 12 reported months
- 0
- bbl, all reported
- —
- reported through
| UIC | Kind | Status | Permitted bbl/d | Max psi | Zone ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000126221 | UIC Permit | Active | 8,000 | 500 | 1,715–2,840 |
TexNet catalog via USGS
Seismicity near this well
- 0
- M2+ events within 10 km, last 2 years
- —
- largest
A proximity count, not an attribution. How to read it →
About this data
Permits from the RRC OGA049M master and daily daf420 files; wellbore and operator of record from the EWA schedule, weekly; completions, formation tops, casing, and perforations from the dbf900 wellbore file; production from PDQ lease reports, which lag two to three months; injection from UIC permits, H-10 reports, and TexNet daily volumes; earthquakes from the TexNet catalog.
New to these records? How to read a well page · API numbers · completion reports and tops · why production is by lease
Developers: this page as JSON is GET /v1/data/wells/32947526, documented in the API reference.